-
FireWire
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:25 pm
#481
Post
by FireWire » Mon Oct 17, 2011 8:17 am
Mostikos wrote:I have updated the bot today and i have revision 660 and its not working i have a error just when it suposed to start .The error is
Code: Select all
rom/macro/micromacro/scripts/rom/function.lua:1457: Update your copy of Micromacro to version 1.02!
well i have that version
anyone can help?
Are you positive you have that version? When you open Micromacro.exe it tells you what version you have. If you have version 1.01 go ahead and download it from this link provided by admin
-
berlin25
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 5:14 pm
#482
Post
by berlin25 » Mon Oct 17, 2011 3:24 pm
berlin25 wrote:I just get this when I try to start golden egg wp:
Mon Oct 17 00:11:47 2011 : ...oads/micromacro/micromacro/scripts/rom/functions.lua:1461: bad argument #2 to 'memoryWriteString' (number expected, got nil)
Mon Oct 17 00:11:47 2011 : Execution error: Runtime error
other waypoints are alright (with other character). What do I have to do?
seems to be fixed, everything is working fine!
-
Snowy
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:09 am
#483
Post
by Snowy » Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:15 am
after the patch of tuesday 18/10/11 i removed everyting from rom file and did svn update on romfile. now micromacro gets stuck at 'testing ingamefunctions addon' anyone know what to do?
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#484
Post
by rock5 » Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:20 am
Copy the 'ingamefunctions' folder from the 'rom/devtools' folder to the games 'interface/addons' folder. Overwrite it if it already exists. Create the folders if you've never added an addon before. Uninstall 'Extra Action Bars' addon if you have it installed. Restart the game.
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
ako ito
- Posts: 61
- Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:34 am
#485
Post
by ako ito » Wed Oct 19, 2011 7:31 pm
kanta wrote:I just updated to 654, replaced the ingamefunctions, changed my skills back to MACRO and everything is working fine.
Don't know if it's related or not with people having issues with potions, but my game/bot is using my arrows just fine with the following userfunction:
Code: Select all
--v0.1
function runicthorn()
if 999 > inventory:itemTotalCount("Runic Thorn") then
inventory:useItem(212183) -- Use Rune War Bow
yrest(1000)
RoMScript("UseEquipmentItem(10);")
yrest(1000)
inventory:useItem(212615) -- Use Fury of the Defender of the Jungle
yrest(1000)
if inventory:getAmmunitionCount() == 0 then
inventory:useItem(212185)
end
end
end
function runicthorn2()
if 999 > inventory:itemTotalCount("Runic Thorn") then
inventory:useItem(212183) -- Use Rune War Bow
yrest(1000)
RoMScript("UseEquipmentItem(10);")
yrest(1000)
inventory:useItem(212615) -- Use Fury of the Defender of the Jungle
yrest(1000)
end
end
Currently running my daily bot which attacks, loots, gathers items and takes/turns in quests along with making and equipping my runic thorns just fine.
is this userfunction??? how i can trigger this userfunction in my profile... on load??? anyone can give example how to use runic in my profile??
-
kanta
- Posts: 424
- Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 4:08 pm
#486
Post
by kanta » Wed Oct 19, 2011 8:36 pm
yes, that is a userfunction.
I use it in my profile like this:
Code: Select all
<onLoad><![CDATA[
-- Additional Lua code to execute after loading the profile
-- and before the bot starts. e.g. You could overwrite profile settings here
-- like: changeProfileOption("HP_REST", 60);
runicthorn()
]]></onLoad>
<onLeaveCombat><![CDATA[
-- Additional Lua code to execute after killing an enemy
-- Housekeeper Special Unimaginable Salad
runicthorn2()
]]></onLeaveCombat>
You will need to change the weapon ID where I say "Use Fury of the Defender of the Jungle" to whatever bow you normally attack with unless you also use the Fury.
Scout/Knight/Rogue 70/66/66
-
ako ito
- Posts: 61
- Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:34 am
#487
Post
by ako ito » Thu Oct 20, 2011 12:22 am
kanta wrote:yes, that is a userfunction.
I use it in my profile like this:
Code: Select all
<onLoad><![CDATA[
-- Additional Lua code to execute after loading the profile
-- and before the bot starts. e.g. You could overwrite profile settings here
-- like: changeProfileOption("HP_REST", 60);
runicthorn()
]]></onLoad>
<onLeaveCombat><![CDATA[
-- Additional Lua code to execute after killing an enemy
-- Housekeeper Special Unimaginable Salad
runicthorn2()
]]></onLeaveCombat>
You will need to change the weapon ID where I say "Use Fury of the Defender of the Jungle" to whatever bow you normally attack with unless you also use the Fury.
where i can get weapon ID?? im using "Great Dragon Fiend Bow"
-
gloover
- Posts: 304
- Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:31 am
#488
Post
by gloover » Thu Oct 20, 2011 12:44 am
ako ito wrote:
where i can get weapon ID?? im using "Great Dragon Fiend Bow"
Great Dragon Fiend Bow: ID: 212541
-
ako ito
- Posts: 61
- Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:34 am
#489
Post
by ako ito » Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:26 am
in case i change my weapon... where i can get a new weapon id?
-
lisa
- Posts: 8332
- Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
- Location: Australia
#490
Post
by lisa » Thu Oct 20, 2011 3:20 am
I use this as a userfunction and use path:commandline and it will just print everything to your MM window
So just put what ever you want in your bag and it will print name and ID
Code: Select all
function printinventory()
local bags = {}
inventory:update()
for slot = 61, 240 do
item = inventory.BagSlot[slot]
if item.Available and item.Name ~= "<EMPTY>" then
table.insert(bags, {Name = item.Name, Id = item.Id})
end;
end;
table.print(bags)
end
-
ako ito
- Posts: 61
- Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:34 am
#491
Post
by ako ito » Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:03 pm
this my post is not bot related..... i cant find the thread for my post... i only ask if anyone knows how to make macro for feeding miller cake for my pet...... im a egg farmer... so i have a plenty of miller cake so i want to feed to my pet... but im lazy to click hundred times to feed my pet
-
lisa
- Posts: 8332
- Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
- Location: Australia
#492
Post
by lisa » Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:19 pm
rock5 wrote:I usually just use
then
Code: Select all
CEggPet(x):feed("Miller's Special Cake","all")
Where 'x' is the egg number that you want to feed. If you don't want to feed all the cakes to the pet you can change "all" to a number.
-
ako ito
- Posts: 61
- Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:34 am
#493
Post
by ako ito » Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:28 pm
lisa wrote:rock5 wrote:I usually just use
then
Code: Select all
CEggPet(x):feed("Miller's Special Cake","all")
Where 'x' is the egg number that you want to feed. If you don't want to feed all the cakes to the pet you can change "all" to a number.
commandline?
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#494
Post
by rock5 » Sat Oct 22, 2011 8:44 am
Just write it like that.
Commandline.xml is a waypoint file that is included with the bot that creates a command line interface. It loads the bot and profile and then lets you enter lua commands for testing.
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
Shef
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 4:31 pm
#495
Post
by Shef » Sat Oct 22, 2011 4:42 pm
Hello, i am somewhat new to bots/mm .i havent ran a program for botting since lineage2 using l2 walker. i have tried searching all the posts,ive done what the suggestions said and am still stumped:(. i am however impressed at the the work lisa rock and others put into this site/rombot ect. i guess im too lame in my understanding of how this all works, im not even sure what version/setup im supposed to have. i get stuck at ingame functions test (and yep i have done the copy/paste i read above) anyhow cudos to the exceptional work i have seen the devs put forth here:)
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#496
Post
by rock5 » Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:33 am
If it gets stuck at the ingamefunctions test and you did copy it over then maybe you didn't restart the game?
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
Shef
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 4:31 pm
#497
Post
by Shef » Sun Oct 23, 2011 7:18 am
yep i restarted, i think i might try a complete uninstall/reinstall of mm and rombot. my understanding is ill have to reinstall do a delete to my mm/scripts/rom folder ,then do a svn update to said folder,create a profile using the copy paste default method,edit the skill set in the profile.after that ill have to copy the files in the scrits/ roim/dev tools/in game functions folder to the runes o magic interface/addons/ingamefunctions(which ill have to create).restart runes and then hit rom/bot.lua profiles:default.xml. if i understand from the different posts this will get the default script built in to rbot working.(i havent been able to get anything working as of yet.
am i on the right track?
-
Pmaia
- Posts: 70
- Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 8:17 pm
#498
Post
by Pmaia » Mon Oct 24, 2011 6:33 am
Question about micromacro
look guyz if i sudently need to change the language of the game from en to es the olther profiles and waypoints will not work couse i need to change the skills names to english righT?
wat i need to do to create the profiles and the databases from EN to ES?
thanks any help:D
cumpz
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#499
Post
by rock5 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:01 am
As far as I know, you don't have to do anything when changing language. I could be wrong though.
Of course waypoint files might use language specific names so you need to either change them to your language or use ids instead of names.
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
lisa
- Posts: 8332
- Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
- Location: Australia
#500
Post
by lisa » Mon Oct 24, 2011 9:02 am
Skill names wouldn't need changing as it is basically just saying what is named in the bot database and then it uses the skill Id's anyway. As far as I know anyway.
Example, we say MAGE_FLAME but in game it is just called flame with no reference to mage.
NPC names would probably need changing, best would be to use the ID's in your WP if you change language often, you can even use the getidname for target_npc.
Code: Select all
Malatina = GetIdName(111813)
player:target_NPC(Malatina)
So by doing this you don't need to change any code when changing language.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot] and 1 guest