bot does'nt have elite skill warrior/priest

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

bot does'nt have elite skill warrior/priest

#1 Post by botje » Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:54 pm

a elite skill i just got, enhances magic barrier, thus changing the name and proberly the Id to Enhanced Magic Barrier.

this causes it to keep casting it, while its allready on my char.

how can i get the id to add it to the skills database?

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: bot does'nt have elite skill warrior/priest

#2 Post by lisa » Tue Feb 12, 2013 6:56 pm

botje wrote:a elite skill i just got, enhances magic barrier, thus changing the name and proberly the Id to Enhanced Magic Barrier.

this causes it to keep casting it, while its allready on my char.

how can i get the id to add it to the skills database?
LOL I posted this in anther topic thinking it was this 1, ohh well.

Code: Select all

table.print(GetSkillBookData(3))
the argument is tab index, so 1,2,3,4
1 being skills like teleport, recall and such
2 main class "shared" skills
3 secondary class
4 main class "class specific" skills

It will print a table of all skills in that tab, looks like this.

Code: Select all

Command> table.print(GetSkillBookData(3))
table: 03B37CD8
Magic Barrier:  table: 03B382A0
        skillnum:       5
        TPToLevel:      44367
        skilltab:       3
        Mana:   720
        Id:     491166
        Level:  50
        Address:        86829872
        BaseItemAddress:        423024640
        aslevel:        12
Holy Aura:      table: 03B381D8
        skillnum:       4
        TPToLevel:      398
        skilltab:       3
        Id:     492653
        Level:  0
        Address:        86829796
        BaseItemAddress:        423025664
        aslevel:        8
Rising Tide:    table: 03B37E68
        skillnum:       1
        TPToLevel:      238130
        skilltab:       3
        Mana:   192
        Id:     491591
        Level:  52
        Address:        86829568
        BaseItemAddress:        422993920
        aslevel:        1
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: bot does'nt have elite skill warrior/priest

#3 Post by rock5 » Tue Feb 12, 2013 10:21 pm

I thought I added a function to return just one skill. Yep there it is.
FindSkillBookSkill(_nameorid, _tabs)

'_tabs' is where it searches and is optional.

So if you have the skill name you can use

Code: Select all

table.print(FindSkillBookSkill("Skill name"))
I'm confused though. If the name is different then I don't think it should be casting it.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: bot does'nt have elite skill warrior/priest

#4 Post by lisa » Tue Feb 12, 2013 10:39 pm

rock5 wrote:I'm confused though. If the name is different then I don't think it should be casting it.
Sys501877_name Enhanced Magic Barrier

So yeah name should be different, unless that is just the buff name that is different and the skill name itself remains the same.
That Id is the ONLY occurance of enhanced magic barrier in memory.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: bot does'nt have elite skill warrior/priest

#5 Post by rock5 » Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:30 pm

lisa wrote:So yeah name should be different, unless that is just the buff name that is different and the skill name itself remains the same.
That Id is the ONLY occurance of enhanced magic barrier in memory.
And it's definitely a buff. And there are a few skills called Magic Barrier. So that would explain it.

Support for this was never added because I can't see how you can support 2 skills with the same name with how the bot compares names at the moment.

The usual solution for this is, for that character, add code in the onload to change the buff id.

Wait a second. We could just add both buff ids. I think I added support for that. Yep there are other examples of that. So try changing the entry in skills.xml to

Code: Select all

	<skill name="PRIEST_MAGIC_BARRIER" id="491166" type="buff" buffname="500548,501877" target="self" />
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: bot does'nt have elite skill warrior/priest

#6 Post by botje » Wed Feb 13, 2013 2:10 am

cool, ill try that in a moment :-)

thanx both

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: bot does'nt have elite skill warrior/priest

#7 Post by botje » Wed Feb 13, 2013 3:26 am

nice, that seems to work just fine ^^

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 11 guests