way to set settings at startup?

Talk about anything in Runes of Magic. This does not need to pertain to botting.
Post Reply
Message
Author
noobbotter
Posts: 527
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:15 pm

way to set settings at startup?

#1 Post by noobbotter » Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:43 pm

Is there a way to set certain settings on startup? So that I could have one shortcut I use to launch ROM for botting with low visual settings, etc..., and then a different shortcut I use when I'm playing my main Character? Don't know if this would helpr reduce the number of times rom crashes on me or not but worth asking. (I still haven't been able to get the client restart to work.)

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: way to set settings at startup?

#2 Post by lisa » Fri Jan 31, 2014 6:35 pm

Rock's model stuff uses batch files to do just that with the models, you could use that as a template or just use it.
http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... =27&t=3811
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: way to set settings at startup?

#3 Post by rock5 » Fri Jan 31, 2014 11:11 pm

My model bat files don't change the "visual settings", they just change the models folder and some other files between botting and non botting. But you could use it as a template to changing the config file for low and high quality values. The quality setting are in the client.config.ini file. So you could have one for low and one for high quality settings.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Bill D Cat
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 8:13 pm
Location: Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: way to set settings at startup?

#4 Post by Bill D Cat » Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:19 am

I use this as part of a custom in-game add-on that I've created. It resets the display settings to what I typically use when playing manually. Whenever I run the bot, I usually just switch the settings manually to LOW. Feel free to use or modify this to suit your own needs.

Code: Select all

-- Begin Display Settings Reset
function dsr()
  UIScaleCheckButton_SetChecked(true)
  UIScaleSlider_SetValue(0.7)
  TerrainShaderDetailSlider_SetValue(2)
  ShadowDetailSlider_SetValue(3)
  WaterReflectionCheckButton_SetChecked(true)
  WaterRefractionCheckButton_SetChecked(true)
  BloomCheckButton_SetChecked(true)
  PaperdollDetailSlider_SetValue(6)
  ViewDistanceSlider_SetValue(3500)
  WorldDetailSlider_SetValue(3)
  SkyDetailSlider_SetValue(1)
  TextureDetailSlider_SetValue(4)
  TerrainTextureDetailSlider_SetValue(3)
  SpecularHighlightCheckButton_SetChecked(true)
  DistortFXCheckButton_SetChecked(true)
  MinimapFrameBattleGroundButton:Hide()
  MinimapFrameBulletinButton:Hide()
  MinimapFrameOptionButton:Hide()
  MinimapFrameQuestTrackButton:Hide()
  MinimapFrameRestoreUIButton:Hide()
  MinimapFrameStoreButton:Hide()
  MinimapBeautyStudioButton:Hide()
  MinimapNpcTrackButton:Hide()
  MainMenuFrame:Hide()
  NUM_ICON_ROWS = 22
  SetActionBarSetting(1,true,20,20)
  SetActionBarSetting(2,true,20,20)
  SetActionBarSetting(3,true,20,20)
  SetActionBarSetting(4,true,20,20)
  GCF_Page4_Apply()
  ExperienceFrame:Hide()
end

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests