Error on Ranch Script

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
horsewilly
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 6:41 am

Error on Ranch Script

#1 Post by horsewilly » Fri May 20, 2011 7:09 pm

So, I haven't botted in a long time, and was just gonna start putting up some bots in miller's ranch again, but after just one egg harvesting round, every single micromacro crashed with the error

scripts/rom/bot.lua:760: Failed to compile and run Lua code for waypoint #1

Im using the old ranch script made by rock5. Anyone know what might be wrong?

Thanks :)

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Error on Ranch Script

#2 Post by rock5 » Fri May 20, 2011 7:30 pm

Did the client update? Did you update the bot? Have you tried updating the millers egg script to the latest version? What version of the egg script are you using anyway?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

horsewilly
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 6:41 am

Re: Error on Ranch Script

#3 Post by horsewilly » Sat May 21, 2011 4:14 am

I was using a really old version, but I just updated to 3.2 and am getting the same error. I just redownloaded micromacro and the /rom directory 2 days ago also, so it should all be updated?

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Error on Ranch Script

#4 Post by lisa » Sat May 21, 2011 6:40 am

dont forget to copy the new ingamefunctions folder to Runes of Magic/Interface/Addons from the devtools directory
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

horsewilly
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 6:41 am

Re: Error on Ranch Script

#5 Post by horsewilly » Sat May 21, 2011 7:39 pm

yes, didn't have that before, so I did it now - but it's still giving me the same error :(

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Error on Ranch Script

#6 Post by rock5 » Sat May 21, 2011 8:52 pm

The error suggest that there is a syntax error in the egg script. No one else has reported it so maybe when you were changing the settings in it you stuffed it up? Try redownloading it again and being very careful of any settings you change. If you still get the error, post the changes you make here.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

horsewilly
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 6:41 am

Re: Error on Ranch Script

#7 Post by horsewilly » Sun May 29, 2011 1:45 pm

Im running the new, original script now and the one I attempted to change, the changed one isn't working while the original is.
only thing I tried to change is that I want it to load a new waypoint file when it hits a certain level, so I just added

Code: Select all

if( player.Level > 9 ) then
			loadPaths("RanchOut");

to the 10th waypoint, but I guess that's wrong somehow. how else would I do this?

User avatar
Giram
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Error on Ranch Script

#8 Post by Giram » Sun May 29, 2011 2:34 pm

horsewilly wrote:Im running the new, original script now and the one I attempted to change, the changed one isn't working while the original is.
only thing I tried to change is that I want it to load a new waypoint file when it hits a certain level, so I just added

Code: Select all

if( player.Level > 9 ) then
			loadPaths("RanchOut");

to the 10th waypoint, but I guess that's wrong somehow. how else would I do this?
Are you missing end from if statement and you can't do comparision with > that way if i remember right. So try this:

Code: Select all

if (9 > player.Level) then
	loadPaths("RanchOut")
end

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Error on Ranch Script

#9 Post by lisa » Sun May 29, 2011 5:58 pm

Code: Select all

player.Level > 9
should work fine. You are just missing the

Code: Select all

end

Code: Select all

if( player.Level > 9 ) then
loadPaths("RanchOut")
end
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

horsewilly
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 6:41 am

Re: Error on Ranch Script

#10 Post by horsewilly » Mon May 30, 2011 11:36 am

oh .. seems I missed that when I just copied it from my old waypoint file ... thanks :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests