Chose waypoint by random

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Ego95
Posts: 564
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:38 pm
Contact:

Chose waypoint by random

#1 Post by Ego95 » Sun Apr 14, 2013 5:09 pm

Hi again :)

I didn't know where to search for so I decided to start a topic for my question.
What i want to know is if it is possible to create for example five different routes which are ending at the same place and then let the bot chose one of the five routes.

Waypoint 1 -- Chose Route A = 20%, Route B = 20%, Route C = 20%, Route D = 20%, Route E = 20%

Is something like this possible to do in lua?

AlterEgo95

wps
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 11:11 am

Re: Chose waypoint by random

#2 Post by wps » Sun Apr 14, 2013 5:47 pm

I don't really know the random of lua is real or not
you could use math.random(100)
then according to the return value to decide which path to use

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Chose waypoint by random

#3 Post by lisa » Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:50 pm

math.random(100)
is a random number from 1 to 100, just make it simple and do
math.random(5)

Code: Select all

Command> for i = 1,10 do print(math.random(5)) end
2
4
1
4
1
2
4
4
2
4
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
Ego95
Posts: 564
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Chose waypoint by random

#4 Post by Ego95 » Fri May 10, 2013 4:16 pm

I wanted to use this now. But how to use it? Something like

Code: Select all

if math.random(5) == 1 then __WPL:setWaypointIndex(1); end
AlterEgo95

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Chose waypoint by random

#5 Post by rock5 » Sat May 11, 2013 7:39 am

Each time you call math.random it generates a new number so, to check it against a few values, you will have to save it first. And I would use tags as well.

Code: Select all

local rnd = math.random(5)
if rnd == 1 then
    __WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("path1"))
elseif rnd == 2 then
    __WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("path2"))
elseif rnd == 3 then
    __WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("path3"))
elseif rnd == 4 then
    __WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("path4"))
else
    __WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("path5"))
end
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Ego95
Posts: 564
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Chose waypoint by random

#6 Post by Ego95 » Sat May 11, 2013 12:45 pm

Thank you :) works great. Now I'm able to use different ways to ks.

AlterEgo95

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot] and 3 guests