error in micro-macro

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
Maniakkk
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 10:50 am

error in micro-macro

#1 Post by Maniakkk » Thu Sep 08, 2011 9:07 am

hi guyz,

i have a small problem with MM, maybe u know what to do :

i use the logon next character script ... and everytime the next character is a scout, i get an error :

scripts\rom\bot.lua:517: Error in your profile: onLeaveCombat error C:/micromacro/scripts/rom/functions.lua:850: attempt to index local 'skill_from_db' <a nil value>


maybe u could point me in the right direction.


THX.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: error in micro-macro

#2 Post by rock5 » Thu Sep 08, 2011 9:37 am

Are you using the "levelupSkill" function anywhere?

Did you change the skillLevelupMap in the "levelupSkills1To10" function in functions.lua?

Code: Select all

		[CLASS_SCOUT]		= {  [1] = { aslevel = 1, skillname="SCOUT_SHOT" },
								 [2] = { aslevel = 2, skillname="SCOUT_WIND_ARROWS" },
								 [3] = { aslevel = 4, skillname="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" },},
Did you change any of those 3 skills in the skill.xml file?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Maniakkk
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 10:50 am

Re: error in micro-macro

#3 Post by Maniakkk » Thu Sep 08, 2011 10:59 am

those are by default.

a few months ago ... i stoped using MM , in the meantime lots of patches came up, and i couldnt upgrade MM at all. so i downloaded it again. fresh new copy. the error was there since i downloaded it.

if u cant find an easy solution its np, i can change theyre class to smth else. but others might get it, and might not be able to change class.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: error in micro-macro

#4 Post by rock5 » Thu Sep 08, 2011 6:26 pm

I did a more thorough search and found it.

There is a special case for scouts.

Code: Select all

levelupSkill("SCOUT_RANGED_WEAPON_MASTERY")
That no longer exists in the skills database. It was probably removed because it is a passive skill.

We could probably just add it again but I'd need you to test if it works.

Try adding,

Code: Select all

	<skill name="SCOUT_RANGED_WEAPON_MASTERY" id="490445"  />
just after wind arrows in skills.xml.

Let me know if you get an error. If not let me know if it levels up Ranged Weapon Master ok.


Otherwise we could just level up that skill another way.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
grande
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 4:46 pm

Re: error in micro-macro

#5 Post by grande » Thu Jan 12, 2012 9:48 pm

I thought I had my problem solved where my L1-10 profile was crashing after each level but I was wrong. I found this thread and it sounds promising but I'm not sure how to fix it.

My trouble is on the rogue side. Everytime I level and learn a new skill it seems to crash. Is there something similar I need to do with rogue skills that you did with scout above?

I've also tried some user functions I found by searching regarding this topic and have tried multiple mixes of:

Code: Select all

			levelupSkills1To10();

Code: Select all

			myskillup();

Code: Select all

			levelupSkills1To10();
			myskillup();
So far I've learned a bit more and added some user functions to include setactionbar which is cool but... still grinding my teeth over the crash everytime I get a new skill.

Thx

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: error in micro-macro

#6 Post by lisa » Thu Jan 12, 2012 10:12 pm

grande wrote:myskillup();
I recognise that name, deffinately something I would do lol

I don't even have that userfunction on my PC anymore anymore, cleaned out a lot of old stuff I don't use a few weeks ago.

I would say it comes down to skills in database as I said in the other post but so much has changed since I wrote that userfunction that it just might not work anymore anyway.

Might be time for a rewrite I guess, so it doesn't rely on skills being in database, shouldn't be to hard to do, just need to find the time for it.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
grande
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 4:46 pm

Re: error in micro-macro

#7 Post by grande » Thu Jan 12, 2012 10:29 pm

Thank you again Lisa. The problem is definitley not with your userfunction. It was failing before I added the userfunctions in and continues to do the same thing: crash rombot after a level up. seems related to what Rock describes above

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: error in micro-macro

#8 Post by lisa » Thu Jan 12, 2012 10:32 pm

lisa wrote:it all comes down to how you are lvling up your skills.

'skill_from_db'

So I am guessing that you are trying to lvl up skills that arn;t actually in the skills database, the skills database doesn't contain any "passive" skills as they can't be cast, so if you are trying to lovl up a passive skill it will error.

From memory the code in default bot has a lvling skills 1-10 and also includes a scout skill for bow mastery which is passive, so when you reach lvl 6 as a scout it will error.

I guess someone should update that code, or possibly add a section in skills database for passives.
Different words but the same thing, it is erroring because the passive skill isn't in the skills database. What rock sugguested is to add the passive skill to the skills database.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
grande
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 4:46 pm

Re: error in micro-macro

#9 Post by grande » Fri Jan 13, 2012 6:48 pm

Thanks Lisa, i was low on sleep and low on cogitating power when I posted so I was basically asking what the rogue equivalent would be. I'm guessing and hoping this is right:

Updated skills.lua to add Dagger Mastery after Wound Attack:

Code: Select all

	<skill name="ROGUE_WOUND_ATTACK" id="490313" energy="35" range="50" cooldown="6" type="damage" target="enemy" />
	<skill name="ROGUE_DAGGER_MASTERY" id="490504"  />
Will see how it plays out :-) *~*Edit Below*~*

Edit: Swing and a miss. Well I should say I've leveled up the rogues I was looking at to level 10 and had moved on to scout. Now I get the same thing everytime I level up with the scout it crashes the bot. I tried R5's update to the skills file above and no luck at this time.

Maybe if I fenagle that myskilllevelup thing you made...

Edit!
Okay... It's already in myskillup. I'll poke around some more. maybe a syntax somewhere :/

Edit!!

Finally, think i got it fingered. put this in skills.xml:

Code: Select all

	<skill name="SCOUT_RANGED_WEAPON_MASTERY" id="490445" aslevel="6" skilltab="4" skillnum="4" />	
And this is probably stupid but w/e it's working... copy/pasted a lot of stuff from Lisa's myskillup function. put this in profile:

Code: Select all

	<onLoad>
		-- Additional Lua code to execute after loading the profile
		-- and before the bot starts. e.g. You could overwrite profile settings here
		-- like: changeProfileOption("HP_REST", 60);
		setactionbar();

		inventory:update();

      		if(player.Class1 == CLASS_SCOUT and
        	player.Level  == 6 ) then
         	levelupSkill("SCOUT_RANGED_WEAPON_MASTERY", 6)
      		elseif(player.Class1 == CLASS_SCOUT and
         	player.Level  > 6 ) then
         	levelupSkill("SCOUT_RANGED_WEAPON_MASTERY");
		end;

		if(player.Level == 1) then
			openGiftbags1To10(player.Level);
		else
			myskillup("loadonly");
		end;

		if(player.Class1 == CLASS_SCOUT ) then
			changeProfileOption("ARROW_QUIVER", 2);
		end;

	</onLoad>
and

Code: Select all

	<onLevelup>
		-- thats a demo for opening the gift bags from Lvl 1-10
		-- and levelup the skills for a new character (mage or priest recommended)
		-- you can delete that lines if you don't want to use that

			-- single skill would be: sendMacro("SetSpellPoint(4,2);");
			-- or levelupSkill(_skillname, _times)
			if(player.Class1 == CLASS_SCOUT and
        		player.Level  == 6 ) then
         		levelupSkill("SCOUT_RANGED_WEAPON_MASTERY", 6)
      			elseif(player.Class1 == CLASS_SCOUT and
         		player.Level  > 6 ) then
         		levelupSkill("SCOUT_RANGED_WEAPON_MASTERY");
			end;

			myskillup();

			-- open giftbag and equipt content
			openGiftbags1To10(player.Level);

	</onLevelup>
Also, I had my hotkeys screwed up in the profile... they weren't jiving with what I had in the userfunction actionbar thing. I think I'm perpetually low on sleep and cogitating power

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 3 guests