RoM Bot startup problem

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Message
Author
foure
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:23 am

RoM Bot startup problem

#1 Post by foure » Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:28 am

i'm having a problem starting up, i used this bot before about a year ago, but changed PC and now i'm drawing a blank.

see pic.

i get this from opening micromacro and running rom/createpath.lua

http://i235.photobucket.com/albums/ee84 ... 102049.gif

and this from double-clicking the createpath batch file in the rom folder

http://i235.photobucket.com/albums/ee84 ... 102105.gif

any advice?
Last edited by foure on Sun Jul 11, 2010 4:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#2 Post by rock5 » Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:52 am

Maybe you just need to do a rom/update.lua to update the memory addresses?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

foure
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:23 am

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#3 Post by foure » Sun Jul 11, 2010 4:23 am

Already tried that, and deleting the contents before SVN'ing the rom folder, i get this with rom/update.lua...

http://i235.photobucket.com/albums/ee84 ... 101020.gif
Last edited by foure on Sun Jul 11, 2010 4:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#4 Post by Administrator » Sun Jul 11, 2010 10:29 am

The Rules wrote:11. Do not post screenshots of text errors.
Provide a copy of addresses.lua.

foure
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:23 am

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#5 Post by foure » Sun Jul 11, 2010 4:19 pm

Oops, sorry, screenies removed :)

Code: Select all

-- Auto-generated by update.lua
addresses = {
	camPtr_offset = 0x46C,
	camXUVec_offset = 0x128,
	camX_offset = 0x104,
	camYUVec_offset = 0x12C,
	camY_offset = 0x108,
	camZUVec_offset = 0x130,
	camZ_offset = 0x10C,
	castbar_offset = 0x25C,
	charAlive_offset = 0x224,
	charBattle_offset = 0x72A,
	charPtrMounted_offset = 0x7C,
	charPtr_offset = 0x598,
	macro1_offset = 0x118,
	macro2_offset = 0x620,
	mousePtr_offset = 0x73C,
	pawnAttackable_offset = 0x384,
	pawnClass1_offset = 0x2FC,
	pawnClass2_offset = 0x304,
	pawnDirXUVec_offset = 0x34,
	pawnDirYUVec_offset = 0x3C,
	pawnHP_offset = 0x2C8,
	pawnHarvesting_offset = 0x160,
	pawnId_offset = 0x14,
	pawnLevel2_offset = 0x308,
	pawnLevel_offset = 0x300,
	pawnMP2_offset = 0x2DC,
	pawnMP_offset = 0x2D4,
	pawnMaxHP_offset = 0x2D0,
	pawnMaxMP2_offset = 0x2E0,
	pawnMaxMP_offset = 0x2D8,
	pawnMount_offset = 0xC4,
	pawnName_offset = 0x290,
	pawnPetPtr_offset = 0x280,
	pawnRace_offset = 0x310,
	pawnTargetPtr_offset = 0x274,
	pawnType_offset = 0x18,
	pawnX_offset = 0x28,
	pawnY_offset = 0x2C,
	pawnZ_offset = 0x30,
	staticTablePtr = 0x9F4FDC,
	staticTableSize = 0x9F4FD8,
	staticbase_char = 0x9A116C,
	staticbase_macro = 0x9F3964,
	staticpattern_char = 0x5DB57D,
	staticpattern_macro = 0x7417A5,
}

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#6 Post by Administrator » Sun Jul 11, 2010 9:55 pm

Well, your addresses.lua is out of date for the most current version. This is assuming you play on the US or German servers where they actually use the latest version. You will need to run rom/update.lua.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#7 Post by rock5 » Sun Jul 11, 2010 10:04 pm

Administrator wrote:You will need to run rom/update.lua.
Hasn't he already mentioned that he gets an error when trying to run rom/update.lua?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#8 Post by Administrator » Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:15 pm

That error is most likely because he has multiple clients open at once when trying to update.

foure
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:23 am

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#9 Post by foure » Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:03 am

No, only one client open, and i play EU server, would playing a german or US make a difference?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#10 Post by Administrator » Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:14 am

foure wrote:No, only one client open, and i play EU server, would playing a german or US make a difference?
Try using these addresses:

Code: Select all

-- Auto-generated by update.lua
addresses = {
	camPtr_offset = 0x46C,
	camXUVec_offset = 0x128,
	camX_offset = 0x104,
	camYUVec_offset = 0x12C,
	camY_offset = 0x108,
	camZUVec_offset = 0x130,
	camZ_offset = 0x10C,
	castbar_offset = 0x25C,
	charAlive_offset = 0x224,
	charBattle_offset = 0x72A,
	charPtrMounted_offset = 0x7C,
	charPtr_offset = 0x598,
	macro1_offset = 0x118,
	macro2_offset = 0x620,
	mousePtr_offset = 0x73C,
	pawnAttackable_offset = 0x384,
	pawnClass1_offset = 0x2FC,
	pawnClass2_offset = 0x304,
	pawnDirXUVec_offset = 0x34,
	pawnDirYUVec_offset = 0x3C,
	pawnHP_offset = 0x2C8,
	pawnHarvesting_offset = 0x160,
	pawnId_offset = 0x14,
	pawnLevel2_offset = 0x308,
	pawnLevel_offset = 0x300,
	pawnMP2_offset = 0x2DC,
	pawnMP_offset = 0x2D4,
	pawnMaxHP_offset = 0x2D0,
	pawnMaxMP2_offset = 0x2E0,
	pawnMaxMP_offset = 0x2D8,
	pawnMount_offset = 0xC4,
	pawnName_offset = 0x290,
	pawnPetPtr_offset = 0x280,
	pawnRace_offset = 0x310,
	pawnTargetPtr_offset = 0x274,
	pawnType_offset = 0x18,
	pawnX_offset = 0x28,
	pawnY_offset = 0x2C,
	pawnZ_offset = 0x30,
	staticTablePtr = 0xA004C4,
	staticTableSize = 0xA004C0,
	staticbase_char = 0x9AA1BC,
	staticbase_macro = 0x9FEE3C,
	staticpattern_char = 0x63B024,
	staticpattern_macro = 0x7440B5,
}

Then try to run update and see if it works.

Were you fully logged in when trying before?

foure
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:23 am

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#11 Post by foure » Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:24 am

Still get the same errors when using those addresses, and yes i was fully logged in.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#12 Post by Administrator » Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:23 am

What game version are you even using?

foure
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:23 am

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#13 Post by foure » Mon Jul 12, 2010 7:45 am

3.0.2.2214.en

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#14 Post by Administrator » Mon Jul 12, 2010 8:34 am

I don't know why you're having problems, then. Delete the whole 'rom' folder and make a new one. Right click go to Tortoise SVN, and SVN checkout. Put in the URL as per the SVN instructions, click OK. Try now.

foure
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:23 am

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#15 Post by foure » Mon Jul 12, 2010 3:15 pm

Deleted contents of rom, used checkout with the correct address, and still get the error

"../scripts/rom/functions:84: bad argument #1 to 'memoryReadIntPtr' <<null>>"

as per my earlier screenie.

(I might just give up on this, a working multihack would do me but i can't even get one of those to work!! :) )

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#16 Post by Administrator » Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:02 pm

Attach a copy of log.txt from the micromacro folder.

Open rom/functions.lua in Notepad (right click-> open with-> choose program-> Notepad). Press CTRL+G to go to line 84. You'll see this line nearby:

Code: Select all

		process = openProcess(findProcessByWindow(windowList[i]));
Under that line, you'll add a few things so it looks like this:

Code: Select all

		process = openProcess(findProcessByWindow(windowList[i]));
		printf("windowList[i]: %s\n", tostring(windowList[i]));
		printf("found proc: %d\n", tostring(findProcessByWindow(windowList[i])));
		printf("proc handle: 0x%X\n", tostring(process));
Save it then run it again. Let us know what it outputs now.

foure
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:23 am

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#17 Post by foure » Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:23 pm

from log.txt

Code: Select all

Tue Jul 13 00:21:39 2010 : MicroMacro v1.0
Tue Jul 13 00:21:39 2010 : Processor Type: 4X 586, OS: Windows 7 
Tue Jul 13 00:21:39 2010 : LuaCoco is available.
Tue Jul 13 00:21:39 2010 : Lua glues exported.
Tue Jul 13 00:21:39 2010 : Keyboard layout: US English
Tue Jul 13 00:21:46 2010 : Executing script 'update.lua'
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tue Jul 13 00:21:47 2010 : Error attempting to open process 0x84C. Error code: 5 (Access is denied.).
Tue Jul 13 00:21:47 2010 : C:/Users/Ger/Desktop/mic/scripts/rom/functions.lua:84: bad argument #2 to '?' (number expected, got string)
Tue Jul 13 00:21:47 2010 : Execution error: Runtime error
Tue Jul 13 00:22:21 2010 : Executing script 'createpath.lua'
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tue Jul 13 00:22:21 2010 : Language: english
Tue Jul 13 00:22:23 2010 : Error attempting to open process 0x84C. Error code: 5 (Access is denied.).
Tue Jul 13 00:22:23 2010 : C:/Users/Ger/Desktop/mic/scripts/rom/functions.lua:84: bad argument #2 to '?' (number expected, got string)
Tue Jul 13 00:22:23 2010 : Execution error: Runtime error

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#18 Post by Administrator » Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:30 pm

So it's a permission problem, then. Did you run micromacro.exe with administrator privileges?

foure
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:23 am

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#19 Post by foure » Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:33 pm

i get the same error when i run as admin.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

#20 Post by Administrator » Mon Jul 12, 2010 7:20 pm

Have you tried running it in Windows XP compatibility mode?

I'm sure there's other Windows 7 users here that know how to get around this.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 2 guests