Char wont mount...

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Char wont mount...

#1 Post by botje » Tue Nov 23, 2010 5:44 am

I have a permanent mount, but my char doesnt mount it O.o

i know it has to be in normal bag, it just wont work...

any ideas?

and a suggestion, cant you make it so it is usable from within itemshop bag?

Botje

User avatar
jduartedj
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 12:18 am
Location: Lisbon
Contact:

Re: Char wont mount...

#2 Post by jduartedj » Tue Nov 23, 2010 6:35 am

botje wrote:I have a permanent mount, but my char doesnt mount it O.o

i know it has to be in normal bag, it just wont work...

any ideas?

and a suggestion, cant you make it so it is usable from within itemshop bag?

Botje
Use it manually! I know it isn't a true solution but when all else fails stick to the basics!

Code: Select all

		if player:hasBuff("mount's buff") == false then
			inventory:useItem("mount's name");
		end;
EDIT: usually "mount's name" and "mount's buff" are the same, but check anyway!

EDIT2 (Attachment): try the attached file :D
Attachments
jd_checkandmount.lua
(285 Bytes) Downloaded 140 times
Thanks for reading! :D

Some of you might find this useful: RoM-bot Wiki
User Functions Repository (and other useful files): Addon Repo
Latest SVN updates: SVN updates

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: Char wont mount...

#3 Post by botje » Tue Nov 23, 2010 7:12 am

Thanx, ill be trying that ^^

Botje

User avatar
jduartedj
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 12:18 am
Location: Lisbon
Contact:

Re: Char wont mount...

#4 Post by jduartedj » Tue Nov 23, 2010 7:25 am

oh yeah and:

Code: Select all

Usage: CheckAndMount(mounts_name);
Thanks for reading! :D

Some of you might find this useful: RoM-bot Wiki
User Functions Repository (and other useful files): Addon Repo
Latest SVN updates: SVN updates

User avatar
AZV
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 9:02 am

Re: Char wont mount...

#5 Post by AZV » Tue Nov 23, 2010 7:58 am

Is it a special mount [short promotion or lately added]? Cuz there ain't all IDs added to the player:mount() function.
Just look the ID up and add it in classes\inventory.lua to function CInventory:getMount().
this got Botential X

User avatar
jduartedj
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 12:18 am
Location: Lisbon
Contact:

Re: Char wont mount...

#6 Post by jduartedj » Tue Nov 23, 2010 8:34 am

AZV wrote:Is it a special mount [short promotion or lately added]? Cuz there ain't all IDs added to the player:mount() function.
Just look the ID up and add it in classes\inventory.lua to function CInventory:getMount().

That is probably a better option Because I've had some issues with that script O.O! sorry!

An couldn't debug it! Don't know whats wrong honestly :S
Thanks for reading! :D

Some of you might find this useful: RoM-bot Wiki
User Functions Repository (and other useful files): Addon Repo
Latest SVN updates: SVN updates

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: Char wont mount...

#7 Post by botje » Tue Nov 23, 2010 8:39 am

its the blue one, star.

i think its been there since a while, so O.o

ill check anyway

Botje

User avatar
AZV
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 9:02 am

Re: Char wont mount...

#8 Post by AZV » Tue Nov 23, 2010 11:08 am

Ok, thats ID 206710 and it isnt there in mine ... ;)
this got Botential X

Alkaiser
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 2:03 pm

Re: Char wont mount...

#9 Post by Alkaiser » Tue Nov 23, 2010 8:20 pm

Does the bot move with a mount properly? Every time a try it, the bot gets stuck in a repeating left-right-left-right motion trying to line up the camera behind the character and failing to do so.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Char wont mount...

#10 Post by rock5 » Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:58 pm

Alkaiser wrote:Does the bot move with a mount properly? Every time a try it, the bot gets stuck in a repeating left-right-left-right motion trying to line up the camera behind the character and failing to do so.
There used to be problems using mount quite a few revisions ago. It wouldn't run properly. I fixed that in revision 464. I'm not sure why you are having problems.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Alkaiser
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 2:03 pm

Re: Char wont mount...

#11 Post by Alkaiser » Wed Nov 24, 2010 1:04 am

rock5 wrote:There used to be problems using mount quite a few revisions ago. It wouldn't run properly. I fixed that in revision 464. I'm not sure why you are having problems.
Hmm, well I just tried it again to be sure and it isn't working for me. Is there anything in the character profile that needs to be set a certain way? QUICK_TURN comes to mind.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Char wont mount...

#12 Post by rock5 » Wed Nov 24, 2010 7:50 am

Alkaiser wrote:Is there anything in the character profile that needs to be set a certain way? QUICK_TURN comes to mind.
Actually I can't remember if I've ever tried being mounted while quick turn is off. I just tried it though. Besides looking ridiculous the way it stops to turn, it worked fine.

A quick way to see if it's your profile is to try the default profile. If it works then it's your profile. If it still doesn't work, there's probably something wrong with your copy of rombot. Try right-clicking the rom folder and selecting 'TortoiseSVN/Revert'.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: Char wont mount...

#13 Post by botje » Fri Nov 26, 2010 3:21 am

Rock5, could you please add the ID of the mount i have to the SVN?

im sure more will use it, and this way we dont have to edit it ourselfs ^^

ID is : 206710

Botje

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Char wont mount...

#14 Post by rock5 » Fri Nov 26, 2010 4:42 am

botje wrote:Rock5, could you please add the ID of the mount i have to the SVN?

im sure more will use it, and this way we dont have to edit it ourselfs ^^

ID is : 206710

Botje
To tell you the truth I don't usually update the databases. Administrator usually does that. Anyway I'm sure there are probably dozens of mounts added to the game since that function was last updated. I'm not sure of the most efficient way to find them all.

Actually they seem to be added in ranges now. It would be good if you could add the mounts in ranges instead of just 1 at a time. Maybe the code needs to be changed. It would make the mounts database a lot smaller.
eg. these 3 lines replace 48 individual mounts

Code: Select all

mounts = {
{start = 202226, end = 202232},
{start = 202245, end = 202248},
{start = 202450, end = 202286},
etc..
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: Char wont mount...

#15 Post by botje » Fri Nov 26, 2010 5:15 am

ok, i see...

we will have to wait for admin then, and what about the part about looking in the itemshop bag?

i always keep it there, so it wont be deleted by mistake etc...

Botje

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Char wont mount...

#16 Post by rock5 » Fri Nov 26, 2010 7:22 am

I was thinking about adding the transmutor and itemshop bag to the inventory awhile ago. I guess it's still on my todo list. I'll get around to it I think.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: Char wont mount...

#17 Post by botje » Fri Nov 26, 2010 7:31 am

great ^^

cant wait, you guys really work magic with this stuff :)

Botje

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 3 guests