Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

Additional botting resources. Addons may be either for the game itself or for the RoM bot.
Forum rules
Only post additional bot resources here. Please do not ask unrelated questions.
Message
Author
ohos
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:20 pm

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#601 Post by ohos » Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:57 pm

did some debug and found, that problem in functions.lua at line 650

while( memoryReadByte(getProc(), macro_address + addresses.macroSize *(resultMacro - 1) + addresses.macroBody_offset) == 6 ) do

this while loop always return true and external until loop never end because tryagain variable never become false

BillDoorNZ
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 7:37 pm

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#602 Post by BillDoorNZ » Thu Nov 17, 2011 5:49 pm

no, all looks fine to me:

Code: Select all

		repeat
			-- Write the command macro
			writeToMacro(commandMacro, text)

			-- Write something on the first address, to see when its over written
			memoryWriteByte(getProc(), macro_address + addresses.macroSize *(resultMacro - 1) + addresses.macroBody_offset , 6);

			-- Execute it
			if( settings.profile.hotkeys.MACRO ) then
				keyboardPress(settings.profile.hotkeys.MACRO.key);
			end

			local tryagain = false

			-- A cheap version of a Mutex... wait till it is "released"
			-- Use high-res timers to find out when to time-out
			local startWaitTime = getTime();
			while( memoryReadByte(getProc(), macro_address + addresses.macroSize *(resultMacro - 1) + addresses.macroBody_offset) == 6 ) do
				if( deltaTime(getTime(), startWaitTime) > 800 ) then
					if memoryReadUInt(getProc(), addresses.editBoxHasFocus_address) == 0 then
						keyboardPress(settings.hotkeys.ESCAPE.key); yrest(500)
						if RoMScript("GameMenuFrame:IsVisible()") then
							-- Clear the game menu and reset editbox focus
							keyboardPress(settings.hotkeys.ESCAPE.key); yrest(300)
							RoMScript("GetKeyboardFocus():ClearFocus()")
						end
					end


					tryagain = true
					break
				end;
				rest(1);
			end
		until tryagain == false
in the outer loop it sets tryagqain to false, then only if it goes into the while loop

Code: Select all

			while( memoryReadByte(getProc(), macro_address + addresses.macroSize *(resultMacro - 1) + addresses.macroBody_offset) == 6 ) do
does it set it to true. If that memoryReadByte doesn't return 6, then it doesnt go into the loop and ends the outer loop as a result.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#603 Post by rock5 » Thu Nov 17, 2011 9:26 pm

Do you have "click to move" enabled in the games interface options?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

ohos
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:20 pm

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#604 Post by ohos » Fri Nov 18, 2011 12:48 pm

i did svn update (again), the first problem is:

Code: Select all

-- Terminate this copy of MicroMacro.
		os.exit();
	else
		printf("Did not find any crashed game clients.\n");
	end
end
atError(errorCallback);

function resumeCallback()
	printf("Resumed.\n");
the bot tell me there is error at line 384 in functions lua - scripts/rom/bot.lua:14: scripts/rom/functions.lua:384: attempt to call global 'atError' <a bil value>

i have "click to move" in settings, J button assigned on "target nearest ally", debug show, that line

while( memoryReadByte(getProc(), macro_address + addresses.macroSize *(resultMacro - 1) + addresses.macroBody_offset) == 6 )

always true, i don't know why left side always become 6, but during permanent macros testing names of players hide and show every second, if you have working bot - please add it to archive and attach to your post, i will try it. think i know where problem is:

keyboardPress(settings.hotkeys.ESCAPE.key); yrest(500)
if RoMScript("GameMenuFrame:IsVisible()") then

hotkey seems don't work, because no menu appears, but when i press it manually menu appears

ohos
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:20 pm

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#605 Post by ohos » Fri Nov 18, 2011 2:29 pm

ingame functions addon seems don't have resultMacro variable, is it intended? o_O i think this required by

while( memoryReadByte(getProc(), macro_address + addresses.macroSize *(resultMacro - 1) + addresses.macroBody_offset) == 6 ) do

in functions.lua

ohos
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:20 pm

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#606 Post by ohos » Fri Nov 18, 2011 2:38 pm

after updating ingamefunctions and just adding debug messages into ingamefunctions.lua bot started working, i think problem was with file encode and game couldn't read it xD

but now i have another problem - elf bot doesn't take quest, doesn't target blinsik... what wrong?

solved - bot used russian lang and couldn't find Blinsik ;)

Dropzz
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 10:12 am

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#607 Post by Dropzz » Sat Nov 19, 2011 10:16 am

Everytime I start the Rombot I just get to the point where it is testing the 'ingamefunction' macro.
It does nothing. It just sits there and never moves.

I have deleted macros and had them remade. I have removed all other macros as well.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#608 Post by rock5 » Sat Nov 19, 2011 11:32 am

Dropzz wrote:Everytime I start the Rombot I just get to the point where it is testing the 'ingamefunction' macro.
It does nothing. It just sits there and never moves.

I have deleted macros and had them remade. I have removed all other macros as well.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Sure, I can help you. Try doing a search for your problem. Even just searching for 'ingamefunction' will give you an answer.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

unknownplayer
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 7:39 am

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#609 Post by unknownplayer » Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:09 am

Hello.

After the update I have anew downloaded all that. Apparently I get always disconnect when I collect the feed bags in Miller Ranch. Has that also happened with you? I think, we must change "adresses.lua".

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#610 Post by rock5 » Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:53 am

If the bot needs updating, just be patient. It will be updated. It might take a day or 2 to be 100% fully functional again.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

gator77
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 3:20 am

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#611 Post by gator77 » Wed Dec 07, 2011 5:25 am

How can i change the script for cahnge touch "W" to "Z" because I play with AZERTY keyboard ?

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#612 Post by lisa » Wed Dec 07, 2011 7:24 am

It should be getting the key settings from the game settings themselves.
Which look like this

Code: Select all

MOVEFORWARD W UP
MOVEBACKWARD S DOWN
STRAFELEFT A LEFT
STRAFERIGHT D RIGHT
TURNLEFT Q 
TURNRIGHT E 
JUMP SPACE 
SITORSTAND X 
TOGGLEAUTORUN INSERT 
TOGGLERUN  
TOGGLESHEATH Z 
If for some reason it isn't working as it should you can change it in

rom/settings.xml

Code: Select all

		<hotkey description="MOVE_FORWARD" key="VK_W" modifier="" />
		<hotkey description="MOVE_BACKWARD" key="VK_S" modifier="" />
		<hotkey description="ROTATE_LEFT" key="VK_Q" modifier="" />
		<hotkey description="ROTATE_RIGHT" key="VK_E" modifier="" />
		<hotkey description="STRAFF_LEFT" key="VK_A" modifier="" />
		<hotkey description="STRAFF_RIGHT" key="VK_D" modifier="" />
		<hotkey description="JUMP" key="VK_SPACE" modifier="" />
So change the VK_W to VK_Z
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#613 Post by rock5 » Wed Dec 07, 2011 7:57 am

Don't you have to change it in game first using the key bindings interface?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

kuchen91
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 6:01 pm

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#614 Post by kuchen91 » Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:34 am

hello,

i have a small question on your waypoint...
if you would set the waypoints type to TRAVEL wouldn´t the bot less cpu consument because he wouldn´t look for mobs?

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#615 Post by rock5 » Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:51 pm

kuchen91 wrote:i have a small question on your waypoint...
if you would set the waypoints type to TRAVEL wouldn´t the bot less cpu consument because he wouldn´t look for mobs?
That's a very good point. I think, though, in this case, it would make very little difference.

One of the very first things it checks when looking for mobs is whether objects are attackable. There are no attackable objects in Miller's. Also, there are not very many objects, so the search is very fast.

If it makes any difference, it would probably only be noticable to people who are pushing the limits when running this script. If any one like this wants to try setting it to "TRAVEL" and it helps them they can let me know here and I'll make the change and upload it. Otherwise I'll add the change to any future version I release, as it doesn't hurt to do it.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#616 Post by lisa » Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:00 pm

I set mine to travel ages ago, never really noticed any difference in performance.
I don't do millers any more though.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

kuripot
Posts: 493
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 9:14 pm

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#617 Post by kuripot » Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:54 am

and also teleport... i can only run in my old pc 4 client smoothly without teleport,,, but when i use teleport..i can run 6 client

gator77
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 3:20 am

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#618 Post by gator77 » Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:03 am

Thx Lisa and rock5 it's work !

dancerinthedark
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 9:00 am

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#619 Post by dancerinthedark » Fri Dec 16, 2011 2:40 pm

Hello,
I have small problem with my golden egg bot- it doesn't run fast anymore. It used to run fast just by starting the script. I have swimhack/speedhack instaled. What could be the problem?
Thanks in forward, dd

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Rock5's Millers Ranch Scripts

#620 Post by rock5 » Fri Dec 16, 2011 9:00 pm

I think the default used to be to run fast but I changed it to run normal by default. If you want it to run fast, change

Code: Select all

RunningSpeed = 50
to somthing higher.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests