Updated database/skills.xml file

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Message
Author
User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#21 Post by rock5 » Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:27 am

I'm surprised no one picked up on that before now.


Normally people just start a post asking for a skill to be updated. Maybe we should start a "skills.xml database - Update requests" post but no ones done it yet.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#22 Post by BlubBlab » Wed Sep 04, 2013 2:19 am

Hm if you have time rock I have something to thing about a skill(s)

Code: Select all

<skill name="MAGE_VOLTAGE_SEIZE" id="498864" range="225" type="damage" target="enemy"/>
This is an elite from Mage/Champ, but it has very unusually properties basically it needs a random buff(so says the Warning message) that you get when you use MAGE_ELECTRIC_BOLT but their is big problem this buff is invisible I won't displayed with an Icon nor it can be found peer ROM API.

For myself I solved this issues with putting the skill in a slot in the castbar and check it Skill:canUse(..)

Code: Select all

if self.extraneeds == true or self.Name == "MAGE_VOLTAGE_SEIZE" or self.Id == 498864 then
		debug_skilluse("EXTRANEEDS");
		slot = 3;
		if (self.infoslot ~= 0) then
			slot = self.infoslot;
		end
		debug_skilluse("USESLOT", slot);
		if RoMScript('GetActionUsable('..slot..')') ~= true then
			debug_skilluse("NOTUSABLE");
			 return false;
		 end
	end
Like you may see I tried to automate this but it fails (and yeah their is more code involved and some more tags with the skill)
Maybe you find a solution to see when a skill is usable so far I know the condition for some rouge skills are similar ^^
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#23 Post by rock5 » Wed Sep 04, 2013 2:50 am

I t sounds like you need to be checking mob debuffs not player buffs. Try

Code: Select all

	<skill name="MAGE_VOLTAGE_SEIZE"					id="498864" range="220" type="damage"		casttime="0"	cooldown="0"	target="enemy"		reqbuffname="501550" reqbufftarget="player" />
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#24 Post by BlubBlab » Wed Sep 04, 2013 3:01 am

No thats not the point I did add this already in the past their are advantageds and disadvantageds if you does.

The buff is clearly a player buff that will be triggerd randomly while the (debuff) dots ticks, after activation it doesn't need the (debuff) dots anymore.

If you but the (debuff) dots as requirement you have the advantaged that you can activate the skill sometimes twice but that came with the cost that you put sometimes unnecessary the dot on the mop.

EDIT: I should mention that this skill is depending on you equip multiple times strong than MAGE_FLAME and has no cast time or cd

I checked the buffs this way:

Code: Select all

/run for i=1,100,1 do name, icon, count, ID = UnitBuff( "player", i );DEFAULT_CHAT_FRAME:AddMessage(i.." "..name.." "..icon.." "..count.." "..ID); en
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#25 Post by rock5 » Wed Sep 04, 2013 3:16 am

Did you try the bot functions to see if they see the buff? Try this on the commandline after casting electric bolt

Code: Select all

player:update() for k,v in pairs(player.Buffs) do print(v.Id, v.Name) end
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#26 Post by BlubBlab » Wed Sep 04, 2013 4:13 am

yes :D found it I think

506687 Gl├╝ckspuderstaub
506686 Klarer Gedanke
621629 Spannungsgriff <---

Code: Select all

 <skill name="MAGE_VOLTAGE_SEIZE"               id="498864" range="220" type="damage"      casttime="0"   cooldown="0"   target="enemy"      reqbuffname="621629" reqbufftarget="player" />
	
	
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#27 Post by rock5 » Wed Sep 04, 2013 6:59 am

That's a bit confusing. Do you get the 621629 buff when you cast Lightning Bolt? Then why is it called Voltage Seize? Then, if you get the Voltage Seize buff, you can use the Voltage Seize skill?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#28 Post by BlubBlab » Wed Sep 04, 2013 11:50 am

Exactly the name of the skill is the same of the buff that the bot found.


In game I see only energy bubbles around me and the skill is free to use, their is no buff that I can found In-Game the normal way, no icon and the ROM API don't display the buff.(It's maybe a bug of the game)

The description of the skill is something for the food like we German says with "There is a chance to use this skill when a current inflicts continuous damage" That says basically nothing because you have many skill that could be meant, so I found it out by trying. :D

This buff comes randomly from using http://www.runesdatabase.com/skill/491168/electric-bolt (or to more specific from the dot that ticks)than you can use http://www.runesdatabase.com/skill/498864/voltage-seize

It's seems the way it is implanted that you have guarantee that the buff will trigger(1 time is guaranteed) while the dot ticks but it is not said when it's trigger and you the buff will be consumed from the use of voltage-seize.

If you have the dot still on a mop you have a second chance which is not guaranteed and so you can activate twice and if you fast enough you have not only no CD no casttime you have no GCD!

(base formal : 100 + (Level * 35) + 0.40*int)
Last edited by BlubBlab on Wed Sep 04, 2013 12:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#29 Post by rock5 » Wed Sep 04, 2013 12:17 pm

Well the way you set it up should work but it is a strange skill. It's a skill that you use but it is also like a passive that adds an effect to Lightning Bolt. Anyway you've solved it and it will be added in my next commit.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#30 Post by BlubBlab » Wed Sep 04, 2013 12:44 pm

That is nothing special under dwarfs look at http://www.runesdatabase.com/skill/498535/chain-drive
a skill change from one form to another depending on buff and that randomly spawned from another buff ^^
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#31 Post by rock5 » Wed Sep 04, 2013 1:12 pm

The fact that Rune Pulse cooldown gets reset doesn't matter but if it changes to an instant cast then it could cause trouble. Because the skill changes, the bot is not set up to handle that. What you should probably do is in the onPreSkillCast section, check if the skill is Rune Pulse and change the casttime if necessary. The problem is that the description says "have a chance to reset the cooldown time" which means you can't just check to see if you have Forge enabled. So you would have to check something else such as the actual casttime of the skill but I'm not sure if that's possible.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#32 Post by lisa » Wed Sep 04, 2013 5:05 pm

wouldn't the skill ID change if they are changing the way it acts?
or maybe you get a buff ?
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#33 Post by rock5 » Thu Sep 05, 2013 12:45 am

That doesn't bother me as long as the name remains the same.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#34 Post by lisa » Thu Sep 05, 2013 1:39 am

well I mention it because with Snipe on a S/Wd you get a buff which reduces the cast time, so I would change the skill to have a required buff to use it with that character.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#35 Post by BlubBlab » Thu Sep 05, 2013 5:58 am

To solved it, forge spawns when it stacks randomly the buff "chain drive"(consumable and with a time out) which change the nature of pulse from a spell with cast time and no CD, to an instant spell with a CD.

Which by the way even for a human player can be very confusing, luckily it is only an opener for the champion.....until it change it nature.

EDIT: Buff ID: 621252 CD: 5s
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

amalia
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 7:37 am

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#36 Post by amalia » Fri Sep 06, 2013 3:20 pm

There is one Elitskill M/P that make "Rising Tide" as an instant cast.
Just in case the Casttime makes a difference in handling the skill. i put

Code: Select all

	<skill name="MAGE_RISING_TIDE" 						id="490256" range="217"	type="damage"		casttime="0"	cooldown="4"	target="enemy" />
as an eliteskill into the mage-section. edit: cooldowntime

The Priest-skill PRIEST_SOUL_BOND is correct as a buff for friendly targets. but in almost all cases it is used as an self-buff, because if the priest is alive the others are too. I changed it to see below. But I´m not sure if selfbuffing means that the focus is put on yourself while buffing. So I´m not sure if this works correctly.

Code: Select all

	<skill name="PRIEST_SOUL_BOND" 						id="490297" range="225" type="buff"			casttime="0"	cooldown="1800"	target="self"		buffname="500535" /> --propably best usage is selfbuff
The Mage/Scout Eliteskill Firerose has the attribute nobuffcount="3" means it is three times stackable. But the buffs of each hit is different. Firerose I, Firerose II, Firerose III
I think it´s only working if we check the third Buff. Edit: this wrong, Don´t use it.

Code: Select all

	<skill name="MAGE_FIRE_ROSE"						id="491343" range="225" type="dot"			casttime="0"	cooldown="0"	target="enemy"		nobuffname="501842" nobufftarget="target" />
Same with the Firerose-Explosion which can only be cast when the third buff is on target. Edit: this wrong, Don´t use it either.

Code: Select all

	<skill name="MAGE_FIRE_ROSE_EXPLOSION"				id="491344" range="225" type="damage"		casttime="0"	cooldown="10" 	target="enemy"		reqbuffname="501842" reqbufftarget="target"  />
There are some more things which could be implemented in the skills-database in terms of: It is not absolutelely necessary to use the skill like that, but it would be very wise: For example not using stun skills if the target is stunned anyway, etc. But I guess this could lead too far. Nobody will later on know if the game requires a specific skill usage or somebody was the opinion that this skill should used in this way.

I Think the Mage/Scout skills should (edit: not be corrected) the rest considered.
Last edited by amalia on Sat Sep 07, 2013 6:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

amalia
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 7:37 am

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#37 Post by amalia » Fri Sep 06, 2013 6:23 pm

For Knight/Mage there are some not yet implemented changes. I´ll test tomoroow but it should be like that:

These are outdated: Edit: accidently outdated skill removed

Code: Select all

<skill name="KNIGHT_LIGHTNING_ARMOR" 				id="491624" range="0"	type="buff"			casttime="0"	cooldown="0"	target="self"		buffname="502096" />
Following are added: edit: cooldown of knight_war_prayer changed, comment clearified

Code: Select all

	<skill name="KNIGHT_HOLY_LIGHT_DOMAIN" 				id="491628" range="50"	type="damage"		casttime="0"	cooldown="0"	target="enemy"		buffname="500290" />
	<skill name="KNIGHT_LIGHT_ENERGY_WEAPON" 			id="490034" range="0"	type="buff"			casttime="0"	cooldown="0"	target="self"		buffname="502105" />
	<skill name="KNIGHT_WAR_PRAYER" 					id="490078" range="50"	type="damage"		casttime="0"	cooldown="25"	target="enemy"		buffname="502103" /> 	<!--Sep_2013: buggy. Use for free holy seal but don´t level it. it heals enemy-->
edit: deleted wrong code about holy strike

Some common skills are effected by eliteskills and therefore changed there ID but not the name.
Last edited by amalia on Sun Sep 08, 2013 5:54 am, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#38 Post by rock5 » Sat Sep 07, 2013 12:51 am

BlubBlab wrote:To solved it, forge spawns when it stacks randomly the buff "chain drive"(consumable and with a time out) which change the nature of pulse from a spell with cast time and no CD, to an instant spell with a CD.

Which by the way even for a human player can be very confusing, luckily it is only an opener for the champion.....until it change it nature.

EDIT: Buff ID: 621252 CD: 5s
You are saying that Forge sometimes changes Rune Pulse? I don't think the bot can handle that. You might have to use onPreSkillCast to check for Chain Drive and change the settings of Rune pulse and decide if you want to use it.
amalia wrote:There is one Elitskill M/P that make "Rising Tide" as an instant cast.
Just in case the Casttime makes a difference in handling the skill. i put

Code: Select all

   <skill name="MAGE_RISING_TIDE"                   id="490256" range="217"   type="damage"      casttime="0"   cooldown="0"   target="enemy" />
This is acceptable. It has been done before on other skills. The only other way to do it would be to put some code in the characters profile onload to change the skill. But doesn't it have a cooldown of 4s?
amalia wrote:The Priest-skill PRIEST_SOUL_BOND is correct as a buff for friendly targets. but in almost all cases it is used as an self-buff, because if the priest is alive the others are too. I changed it to see below. But I´m not sure if selfbuffing means that the focus is put on yourself while buffing. So I´m not sure if this works correctly.
Hm... I'm not sure either, it would be good if someone tested it. Maybe Lisa knows. I'm pretty sure it doesn't change target just to cast on itself. Basically if target="friendly" then it will cast the skill on another player that doesn't have the buff but if target="self" then it might cast it on another player when trying to cast on itself. There are probably a few ways you could avoid using the skill on other players. You could for instance disable the skill before checking other players eg. ChangeProfileSkill("PRIEST_SOUL_BOND","AutoUse",false). Or maybe we should add an option to reserve certain friendly skills for our own use.
amalia wrote: The Mage/Scout Eliteskill Firerose has the attribute nobuffcount="3" means it is three times stackable. But the buffs of each hit is different. Firerose I, Firerose II, Firerose III
I think it´s only working if we check the third Buff
Nope, that's wrong. The bot separates the name and the number. It gets the name from the nobuffname="501842" and the number from nobuffcount="3". So what that means is it wont cast the skill if it has Fire Rose level 3. You know, you shouldn't be guessing problems, you should be reporting problems you are actually having. :P
amalia wrote:Same with the Firerose-Explosion which can only be cast when the third buff is on target.
Same as above.
amalia wrote:For example not using stun skills if the target is stunned anyway
Ideally it would be nice to not use a stun if the mob is already stunned by some other type of stun but there is no way to know which debuffs the mob has are stuns. You could always add a nobuff values to the skill in your profile if you know which debuffs to expect in a certain situations.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

amalia
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 7:37 am

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#39 Post by amalia » Sat Sep 07, 2013 6:26 am

Hey Rock

Youre right in everything .....so far ;) .
The M/P has the cooldown of 4 for rising tide

When I experienced a problem with Firerose I thought it must be the nobuff attribute. Because changing it seemed to solve the problem. (But it does not, it´s even going to stuck the bot!)
I think I was confused because in the log the firerose explosion occurse before the third firerose dotted but that it absolutely ok since the buff stacks also without dotting. So I don´t think that I should think so much.

I´ll mark the wrong code in the posts to prevent lazy readers from trying.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Updated database/skills.xml file

#40 Post by rock5 » Sat Sep 07, 2013 8:11 am

I forgot to respond to the knights post.
amalia wrote:These are outdated:

Code: Select all

<skill name="KNIGHT_LIGHTNING_ARMOR"             id="491624" range="0"   type="buff"         casttime="0"   cooldown="0"   target="self"      buffname="502096" />
   <skill name="KNIGHT_MANA_SHIELD"                id="491350" range="0"   type="buff"         casttime="0"   cooldown="120"   target="self" />
Ok, no problem.
amalia wrote:<skill name="KNIGHT_HOLY_LIGHT_DOMAIN" id="491628" range="50" type="damage" casttime="0" cooldown="0" target="enemy" buffname="500290" />
No need to update the skill id if the name doesn't change. I notice that the buff has changed. It used to be "Holy Illumination". Has it changed to "Holy Light Domain" like the skill name? Also the description indicates that it's a spamable AOE spell. Is it? If it is, how good is it? Can it be used to clear the trash in the Survival minigame?
amalia wrote: <skill name="KNIGHT_LIGHT_ENERGY_WEAPON" id="490034" range="0" type="buff" casttime="0" cooldown="0" target="self" buffname="502105" />
The description isn't so clear. I'll take your word for it.
amalia wrote:<skill name="KNIGHT_WAR_PRAYER" id="490078" range="50" type="damage" casttime="0" cooldown="0" target="enemy" buffname="502103" /> <!--Sep_2013: buggy. Use but don´t skill. it heals enemy-->
The description says it has a cooldown of 25s, right? What do mean by "Use but don't skill"?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 90 guests