Max waypoint size/run time?

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
Tamyra
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 6:09 pm

Max waypoint size/run time?

#1 Post by Tamyra » Thu May 24, 2012 10:53 pm

Hi, I ran a board search and didn't find this anywhere, so is there a preset maximum number of waypoints/lines in a waypoint file, or a maximum time a waypoint can run for before rombot stops checking your arguments? If there is another thread on this feel free to delete this post and point me in that direction. Thanks!

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#2 Post by Administrator » Thu May 24, 2012 11:22 pm

No, there is no maximum number of waypoints. That is limited by how much memory you have (which is a ridiculously huge number of waypoints).

Yes, you can set it to log out after some amount of time, but this is disabled by default.

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#3 Post by lisa » Fri May 25, 2012 1:03 am

Sounds like you have a specific issue you can't seem to work out.
Can you give more info?
Otherwise yeah Waypoint files can be very large and run for weeks/months on end.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

Tamyra
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 6:09 pm

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#4 Post by Tamyra » Fri May 25, 2012 9:32 am

First off, I have a couple problems with this waypoint, because I have been pathing each section separately, not as a big whole, and the numbering is frequently maxing out at 70ish so unless I manually went in and changed the waypoint numbering to try and figure out which waypoint glitched, I have no way to look for a specific number. That being said this is a work in progress towards an eventual lvl1-50 waypoint thus I am not going to be posting all of it here, the attached image shows where I was targeting an NPC and that much I can find in the waypoint, so I feel safe enough posting that segment as the error I have does not appear to have anything to do with that segment of the waypoint. I just need to know what's going on here. Edit: all other waypoints before this seem to be working just fine, and it stops at this point. The game by the way has not crashed and is in fact still running, and this is a replicable error, same error I had last night when I originally posted on this thread.

Code: Select all

<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="-7469" z="-3735" y="153">		
		player:target_NPC("Lebniz Rol"); yrest(1000):
		CompleteQuestByName("Retrieve the Goods"); yrest(1000);
		player:target_NPC("Furgol"); yrest(1000);
		AcceptQuestByName("Pirate's Operations"); yrest(1000);
		player:target_NPC("Furgol"); yrest(1000);
		sendMacro("ChoiceOption(1);"); yrest(1000);
		player:rest(11); --------Talking quest here waiting for NPC's to finish their chit chat-----
		player:target_NPC("Furgol"); yrest(1000);
		sendMacro("OnClick_QuestListButton(3, 1)"); yrest(2000);
   	sendMacro("SpeakFrame_ClickQuestReward(SpeakQuestReward1_Item1)"); yrest(1500);
   	sendMacro("CompleteQuest()");  yrest(2000);
	player:target_NPC("Nala Heffner"); yrest(1000);
	AcceptQuestByName("Heffner's Plan"); yrest(1000);
	player:target_NPC("Nala Heffner"); yrest(1000);
	sendMacro("ChoiceOption(1);"); yrest(1000);
	player:target_NPC("Nala Heffner"); yrest(1000):
	CompleteQuestByName("Heffner's Plan"); yrest(1000);
	player:target_NPC("Nala Heffner"); yrest(1000);
	AcceptQuestByName("Lead Heffner"); yrest(1000);
	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="-7497" z="-3775" y="148">	</waypoint>
Attachments
Nil_Value.JPG

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#5 Post by rock5 » Fri May 25, 2012 9:56 am

First of all, to tell what waypoint you are at, look at the coordinates and search for them in your waypoint file. It's unlikely any set of coordinates will be repeated in the waypoint file (unless you cut and paste a waypoint).

Secondly, the fact that it errors immediately after targeting Lebniz Rol, leads me to a problem with CompleteQuestByName(). But that is a fairly mature and stable function. Is it possible you still have an old "questByName" userfunction still installed that is conflicting with the inbuilt bot version?

Otherwise, there is no "indexing" happening in your code at that location and it doesn't say what it's trying to index so it's near impossible for us to find the problem.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Tamyra
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 6:09 pm

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#6 Post by Tamyra » Fri May 25, 2012 10:12 am

To be honest, I'm a big "copy-paste" junkie, so that's the function I have been using the whole waypoint as it is the one most likely to get the quest completed. I even pulled the segment I just posted out and created it's own test mini-waypoint with the same results, so I broke it down further and tried both:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints>
<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="-7469" z="-3735" y="153">		
		player:target_NPC("Lebniz Rol"); yrest(1000):
		CompleteQuestByName("Retrieve"); yrest(1000);
		</waypoint>
	<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="-7497" z="-3775" y="148">	</waypoint>
</waypoints>
and

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints>
<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="-7469" z="-3735" y="153">		
		player:target_NPC("Lebniz Rol"); yrest(1000):
		sendMacro("ChoiceOption(1);"); yrest(1000);
		</waypoint>
	<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="-7497" z="-3775" y="148">	</waypoint>
</waypoints>
with the exact same results.

Edit:
rock5 wrote:Is it possible you still have an old "questByName" userfunction still installed that is conflicting with the inbuilt bot version?
Where would I check for that?

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#7 Post by rock5 » Fri May 25, 2012 10:30 am

Userfunctions are found in the 'userfunctions' folder. If you don't know what they are, it probably means you've never installed one.

If "sendMacro("ChoiceOption(1);")" causes the same error then that leads us to the concluscion that the problem is not with "CompleteQuestByName". Maybe the error is with the player:target_NPC command. But that's even less likely.

Are you sure your rom installation is ok? No red or yellow icons in the folder?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Tamyra
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 6:09 pm

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#8 Post by Tamyra » Fri May 25, 2012 10:36 am

Yup, brand new install as of 2 days ago, only have blue (?) for my waypoints and profiles. Oh and for micromacro.exe as it never came with the new install, so I had to get a copy from my backup, but I used SVN to get rom, so I'm not sure what's going on. As for the igf, you're talking about the folder that goes into the program files of the RoM client under addons, correct? I have that.

Edit: Oh and there's 2 other files with blue (?):

OpenAL32.dll
Log.txt

I checked the Log and got this error readout:

----------TRACEBACK END----------

Fri May 25 11:00:23 2012 : [string " ..."]:3: attempt to index a nil value
Fri May 25 11:00:23 2012 : Execution error: Runtime error
Fri May 25 11:02:36 2012 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm EST so it is 11:41 AM here, this one's recent.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#9 Post by rock5 » Fri May 25, 2012 10:44 am

The last thing I can think of is when you get the error send me a copy of the "log.txt" file in the root directory of micromacro. It might shed some light on where it is at when it gets the error. I'm not sure if any personal information is usually saved there or not so maybe you should PM it to me.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Tamyra
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 6:09 pm

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#10 Post by Tamyra » Fri May 25, 2012 11:16 am

I don't know why I didn't think of this before, but the bot was behaving strange, usually when it aggroes something in other parts of the waypoint, it'll pause and kill it, but while I was doing the testing on this section of the waypoint, it just ran through, grabbed a whole group of them as it passed by, and only killed them when it reached the destination. Then on the return path it did the same, only the tether distance was too far away and it left combat before reaching Lebinz Rol. I'd also like to mention that I have not used the

Code: Select all

__WPL:setForcedWaypointType("")
command anywhere in the waypoint. It starts and stays at

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints type="TRAVEL">
the whole way.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#11 Post by rock5 » Fri May 25, 2012 12:00 pm

Other people have reported problems running the bot from the desktop. Try returning it to it's original location and just putting a shortcut to the folder on your desktop.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Tamyra
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 6:09 pm

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#12 Post by Tamyra » Fri May 25, 2012 12:09 pm

Moved back to original location and error still exists. I'm stumped.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#13 Post by rock5 » Fri May 25, 2012 12:33 pm

Me too. Maybe it's something in your profile. Have you tried using the default profile?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Tamyra
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 6:09 pm

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#14 Post by Tamyra » Fri May 25, 2012 1:08 pm

Profile:

Code: Select all

<profile>
	<options>
		<!-- Try the bot with a new char mage                   -->
		<!-- At the pioneer village. Use demo.xml waypoint file -->
		<option name="HP_LOW"			value="65" />
		<option name="MP_LOW_POTION"	value="50" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION"	value="60" />

		<!-- Rest if HP or Mana is below that level -->
		<option name="HP_REST" value="40" />
		<option name="MP_REST" value="40" />

		<!-- Shopping options, how many of what do you want to keep in your inventory -->
		<option name="HEALING_POTION"	value="50" />
		<option name="MANA_POTION"		value="50" />
		<option name="ARROW_QUIVER"		value="0" />
		<option name="THROWN_BAG"		value="0" />

		<!-- Combat options -->
		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE"			value="" />		<!-- leave empty or choose ranged/melee if not using class default -->
		<option name="COMBAT_RANGED_PULL"	value="false" />	<!-- only important for melees -->
		<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE"		value="200" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME"		value="45" />		<!-- Max time without damage before break -->
		<option name="DOT_PERCENT"			value="90" />
		<option name="ANTI_KS"				value="true" />

		<!-- Attack monsters 3 levels above or 10 below your level -->
		<option name="TARGET_LEVELDIF_ABOVE" value="2" />
		<option name="TARGET_LEVELDIF_BELOW" value="2" />

		<!-- Auto selling options when used with player:merchant -->
      		<option name="INV_AUTOSELL_ENABLE"   value="true" />      <!-- true | false -->
      		<option name="INV_AUTOSELL_FROMSLOT" value="1" />          <!-- 1 = bag 1 slot 1 -->
      		<option name="INV_AUTOSELL_TOSLOT"   value="60" />          <!-- 30 = last slot bag 1 -->
      		<option name="INV_AUTOSELL_QUALITY"   value="white,green,blue,purple,orange,gold" />  
		<option name="INV_AUTOSELL_TYPES"     value="Weapons,Armor,Others,Raw Materials" />
		<option name="INV_AUTOSELL_TYPES_NOSELL"         value="Potions" />  
		<!-- white,green,blue,purple  -->
      		<option name="DEBUG_AUTOSELL"         value="true" />






		<!-- Waypoint and movement settings -->
		<option name="WAYPOINTS"			value="lvl1-50.xml" /> 	<!-- leave empty to show a list -->
		<option name="RETURNPATH"			value="" />
		<option name="PATH_TYPE"			value="waypoints" />	<!-- waypoints | wander -->
		<option name="WANDER_RADIUS"		value="500" />
		<option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION"	value="0" />
		<option name="QUICK_TURN" 			value="true" />

		<!-- Loot settings -->
		<option name="LOOT"					value="false" />
		<option name="LOOT_IN_COMBAT"		value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE"		value="100" />
		<option name="LOOT_PAUSE_AFTER"		value="0" />		<!-- probability in % for a short rest -->

		<!-- Log out and resurrect settings -->
		<option name="LOGOUT_TIME"			value="0" />		<!-- in minutes, 0 = timer disabled -->
		<option name="LOGOUT_SHUTDOWN"		value="false" />
		<option name="LOGOUT_WHEN_STUCK"	value="true" />
		<option name="RES_AFTER_DEATH" value="true" />


		<!-- For more options and documentation see the RoM Bot Wiki:  -->
		<!-- http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php5?title=RoM_Bot  -->

	</options>

	<friends>
		<!-- names of friends we help fighting or enemys we don't want to attack -->
		<!-- for umlauts use \129 (ue),\132 (ae),\148 (oe) e.g. K\132fer         -->
		<friend name="friendname1" />
		<friend name="elitemob K\132fer" />
		<friend name="elitemob H\129ter" />
	</friends>

	<hotkeys>
		<!-- to communicate with the RoM API / define ingame a dummy macro at place 1 -->
		<hotkey name="MACRO"		key="VK_0" />
	</hotkeys>

	<!-- define your skills depending from your actual primary class -->
	<!-- see the example for a priest/mage                           -->
	<!-- delete skills you don't have or don't want to use.          -->
	<!-- For more skills to use see /database/skills.xml             -->
	<!-- demo skills for LvL 1 character for all classes             -->
	<skills_mage>
		<skill name="MAGE_FLAME"              hotkey="VK_3" priority="80" />
		<skill name="MAGE_ELEMENTAL_CATALYST" hotkey="VK_2" priority="30" hpper="30" inbattle="true" />
	</skills_mage>

	<skills_priest>
		<skill name="PRIEST_SOUL_SOURCE" hotkey="VK_4" priority="110" hpper="25" inbattle="true" />
		<skill name="PRIEST_URGENT_HEAL" hotkey="VK_2" priority="99" hpper="30"  />
		<skill name="PRIEST_RISING_TIDE" hotkey="VK_3" priority="70" level="" />
	</skills_priest>

	<skills_warrior>
		<skill name="WARRIOR_SLASH"          hotkey="VK_2" priority="90" />
	</skills_warrior>

	<skills_scout>
		<skill name="SCOUT_SHOT"        hotkey="VK_2" priority="90" />
		<skill name="SCOUT_AUTOSHOT"    hotkey="VK_4" priority="80" />
	</skills_scout>

	<skills_rogue>
		<skill name="ROGUE_SHADOWSTAB"  hotkey="VK_2" priority="90" />
	</skills_rogue>

	<skills_knight>
		<skill name="KNIGHT_HOLY_STRIKE"  hotkey="VK_3" priority="90" />
		<skill name="KNIGHT_HOLY_SHIELD"  hotkey="VK_4" priority="80"  inbattle="true" hpper="15" />
		<skill name="KNIGHT_HOLY_SEAL"    hotkey="VK_5" priority="70" />
		<skill name="KNIGHT_PUNISHMENT"   hotkey="VK_2" priority="60" />
	</skills_knight>

	<skills_druid>
		<skill name="DRUID_RECOVER"		hotkey="VK_2" priority="90" hpper="30" />
		<skill name="DRUID_EARTH_ARROW"	hotkey="VK_3" priority="80" />
	</skills_druid>

	<skills_warden>
		<skill name="WARDEN_CHARGED_CHOP"	hotkey="VK_2" priority="90" />
		<skill name="WARDEN_ENERGY_ABSORB"	hotkey="VK_3" priority="80" inbattle="true" hpper="25" />
	</skills_warden>

	<onLoad>
		-- Additional Lua code to execute after loading the profile
		-- and before the bot starts. e.g. You could overwrite profile settings here
		-- like: changeProfileOption("HP_REST", 60);
		inventory:update();

		if(player.Level == 1) then
			levelupSkills1To10("loadonly");
		end;

		if(player.Class1 == CLASS_SCOUT ) then
			changeProfileOption("ARROW_QUIVER", 2);
		end;
							
	</onLoad>

	<onDeath>
		-- Additional Lua code to execute on death
		-- pauseOnDeath(); -- Stop the script
	</onDeath>

	<onLeaveCombat>
		-- Additional Lua code to execute after a target is finished

			if(player.Level == 10) then
				__WPL:setForcedWaypointType("TRAVEL")
			end;


	</onLeaveCombat>

	<onLevelup>
		-- thats a demo for opening the gift bags from Lvl 1-10
		-- and levelup the skills for a new character (mage or priest recommended)
		-- you can delete that lines if you don't want to use that

			-- single skill would be: sendMacro("SetSpellPoint(4,2);");
			-- or levelupSkill(_skillname, _times)
			levelupSkills1To10();

			-- open giftbag and equipt content
			-- openGiftbags1To10(player.Level);

	</onLevelup>

	<onSkillCast>
		-- Additional Lua code to execute when casting a skill
		-- Note: arg1 contains the skill being used.
		-- i.e. arg1.Name will be the name of the skill being cast.
	</onSkillCast>
</profile>

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#15 Post by rock5 » Fri May 25, 2012 1:29 pm

Showing me the profile doesn't really help because we are dealing with something unexpected. On the surface I don't see anything wrong but if you try the default profile and you don't get the error then we will know it's the profile and we can break it down until we find what causes the error.

You can use the default profile by starting the bot like this

Code: Select all

rom/bot profile:default
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#16 Post by lisa » Fri May 25, 2012 8:31 pm

AcceptQuestByName("Pirate's Operations"); yrest(1000);
the ' might cause an issue.
<onLeaveCombat>
-- Additional Lua code to execute after a target is finished

if(player.Level == 10) then
__WPL:setForcedWaypointType("TRAVEL")
end;


</onLeaveCombat>
In the profile you have set the waypoint type to TRAVEL anytime character is lvl 10, this might cause issues.
<skill name="PRIEST_RISING_TIDE" hotkey="VK_3" priority="70" level="" />
you set level to nil, that could cause an issue.

<onLevelup>
-- thats a demo for opening the gift bags from Lvl 1-10
-- and levelup the skills for a new character (mage or priest recommended)
-- you can delete that lines if you don't want to use that

-- single skill would be: sendMacro("SetSpellPoint(4,2);");
-- or levelupSkill(_skillname, _times)
levelupSkills1To10();

-- open giftbag and equipt content
-- openGiftbags1To10(player.Level);

</onLevelup>
The default skill up has issues when a scout is lvl 6 as it then gets a passive which isn't part of the bots skill database, this may or may not have been fixed.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

Tamyra
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 6:09 pm

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#17 Post by Tamyra » Mon Jun 11, 2012 11:05 am

Okay, so I put this project on the back burner for about a week or so trying to figure out "another way to skin the cat", so now I want to pick it back up. I am going to do the test one more time with the default profile, but if it does not work and shuts down the bot with a "nul" error one more time, I'm going to stop the waypoint just before the turn-in. This way I can start a new one right after the quest is turned in at the point where a new quest is picked up.

What I need is a function that can end the waypoint without the bot moving, play a sound to let me know it has stopped and print dialogue into mm telling me to manually turn the quest in and start what will likely have to be the next waypoint in the series. Is there anything like that already working, if so can you point me in that direction?

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#18 Post by rock5 » Mon Jun 11, 2012 11:25 am

Code: Select all

print("\aPlease turn in the quest manually and start the next one") -- \a = Ding!
error("Stopping waypoint here")
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Tamyra
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 6:09 pm

Re: Max waypoint size/run time?

#19 Post by Tamyra » Mon Jun 11, 2012 11:31 am

rock5 wrote:

Code: Select all

print("\aPlease turn in the quest manually and start the next one") -- \a = Ding!
error("Stopping waypoint here")
Awesome!! Thanks!! :D

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Google [Bot] and 1 guest