database skills fix

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Message
Author
wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

database skills fix

#1 Post by wizzyslo » Mon Oct 03, 2011 11:12 am

latest updates have changed some skills as is Scout Elite skill Target lock. Can you change it to:

Code: Select all

	<skill name="SCOUT_TARGET_LOCK" id="492620" cooldown="60"  concentration="30" range="200" type="damage" target="enemy" />

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: database skills fix

#2 Post by lisa » Mon Oct 03, 2011 7:01 pm

I show the skill as being a debuff, not an actual attack skill.

Have you tried to get the buff Id from the enemy when you use it?
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: database skills fix

#3 Post by lisa » Mon Oct 03, 2011 7:09 pm

you can try using a macro in game, it's farely easy.

Code: Select all

/script CastSpellByName("Target Lock")
/wait 1
/script for i=1,20,1 do local name, icon, count, ID = UnitBuff( "target", i );DEFAULT_CHAT_FRAME:AddMessage(name.." "..ID); end
Just check the skill name is correct.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: database skills fix

#4 Post by wizzyslo » Tue Oct 04, 2011 7:29 am

Dont know what thay do with game but lots of API functions doesnt work as si CastSpellByName() or /cast and i can scan only buffs on myself and not enemy target. I scanned database and found debuff ID: 502920

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: database skills fix

#5 Post by wizzyslo » Mon Oct 17, 2011 12:59 pm

Can you add next skill in skill database pls :D

Code: Select all

	<!-- Itemset skills -->
	<skill name="SCOUT_ARROW_SHIELD" id="495714" cooldown="180" type="buff" buffname="502920" target="self" />
I'm not running last version of bot but can you chack if is allrdy fixed Target Lock to:

Code: Select all

	<!-- Elite -->

	<skill name="SCOUT_TARGET_LOCK" id="492620" cooldown="60"  concentration="30" range="200" type="buff" buffname="506867" target="enemy"  />
Hope is averything correct wroten. I need those 2 skills for boss farming and have pritty big problem to fixing skills all over again.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: database skills fix

#6 Post by rock5 » Mon Oct 17, 2011 6:59 pm

Arrow Shield looks like it has a cooldown of 2m not 3m and buff '502920' says it's 'Target Lock'.

506867 looks like it's 'Arrow Shield'.

Did you get the 2 buffs mixed up?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: database skills fix

#7 Post by wizzyslo » Tue Oct 18, 2011 4:00 am

People had shouted on me because I was so confused from making water dragon waypoint. :?
I will rapair my mess.

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: database skills fix

#8 Post by wizzyslo » Tue Oct 18, 2011 1:58 pm

Code: Select all

<!-- Elite -->
<skill name="SCOUT_TARGET_LOCK" id="492620" cooldown="60"  concentration="30" range="200" type="buff" buffname="502920" target="enemy"  />


<!-- Itemset skills -->
	<skill name="SCOUT_ARROW_SHIELD" id="495714" cooldown="120" type="buff" buffname="506867" target="self" />
Ok I fix it but i have only 1 question about arrow shield, to cast that skill need 25 arrows can be this ignored?

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: database skills fix

#9 Post by rock5 » Tue Oct 18, 2011 9:45 pm

There is no check for 'numbrt of arrows'. There probably doesn't need to be.

What happens when you try to use itwith no ammo? Does it try to cast it every 2 minutes or does it try to cast it continuously?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: database skills fix

#10 Post by wizzyslo » Wed Oct 19, 2011 6:41 am

Used only once per 2 min.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: database skills fix

#11 Post by rock5 » Wed Oct 19, 2011 8:35 am

That's ok then. You might have code that re-arms you with more arrows so you would want it to keep trying to use it.

I'll add them like that then.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: database skills fix

#12 Post by wizzyslo » Wed Oct 19, 2011 9:16 am

For re-ammo i'm using next code:

Code: Select all

if(player.Class1 == CLASS_SCOUT ) then
		if 100 > inventory:getAmmunitionCount() then
			if 100 > inventory:getItemCount(212754) then
				sendMacro('CastSpellByName("Create Tendrils")')
				yrest(6000)
				inventory:update()
			end
		inventory:useItem(212754)
		end
	end
Works prfect :D
You can see that i'm using macro to use skill "Create Tendrils" to make arrows. I'm thinking to add it to database to.

skill info:
http://www.runesdatabase.com/skill/4957 ... e-tendrils

Will sand you code for database when I get it to work. Dont have time now in next 2 days.

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: database skills fix

#13 Post by wizzyslo » Sat Dec 10, 2011 6:26 am

Onother skill wich is missing in database.

Code: Select all

<!-- Itemset skills -->	
<skill name="WARRIOR_SWORD_OF_IMPRISONMENT" id="495728" rage="20" range="50" type="damage"  target="enemy" />

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: database skills fix

#14 Post by rock5 » Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:22 am

wizzyslo wrote:Onother skill wich is missing in database.

Code: Select all

<!-- Itemset skills -->	
<skill name="WARRIOR_SWORD_OF_IMPRISONMENT" id="495728" rage="20" range="50" type="damage"  target="enemy" />
I'll add it next commit.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
gloover
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:31 am

Re: database skills fix

#15 Post by gloover » Sat Dec 10, 2011 12:09 pm

Also missing elite skills for warrior/warden:

Code: Select all

	<skill name="WARRIOR_SAVAGE_WHIRLWIND" id="494324" mana="30" range="50" cooldown="8" type="damage" target="enemy" />
	<skill name="WARRIOR_AIR_TREMOR" id="494625" minmanaper="30" cooldown="4" type="damage" target="enemy" />
rock, can u add this too?

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: database skills fix

#16 Post by rock5 » Sat Dec 10, 2011 2:15 pm

gloover wrote:rock, can u add this too?
Yes, I can.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: database skills fix

#17 Post by lisa » Sun Dec 18, 2011 2:21 am

added all 3 skills as posted in to rev 684.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

abron1
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:43 am

Re: database skills fix

#18 Post by abron1 » Thu Mar 15, 2012 12:37 am

some warden/warrior skill are missing from the data base Pulse Mastery, Beast chop, Double Chop, Will attack, and Ire

omgwtfbbq
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 12:54 pm

Re: database skills fix

#19 Post by omgwtfbbq » Sat Apr 28, 2012 12:56 pm

I know this is kinda odd but is there any plans to add more skills to the database? It'd be nice to get Beast Chop added for wd/w. It's their version of holy strike

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: database skills fix

#20 Post by rock5 » Sat Apr 28, 2012 11:53 pm

Usually you ask and we add but even better is for someone who actually has the skill, such as yourself, to add the line yourself, try it out and make sure it works correctly. Then you post it and ask for it to be added.

BTW I was going to add Will Attack as part of the AOE update I'm committing soon.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Semrush [Bot] and 7 guests