Official new patch topic 4.0.1

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#81 Post by lisa » Wed Jul 27, 2011 9:19 am

Mushroomstamp wrote:return memoryReadBytePtr(getProc(),dailycomplete_ptr,dailycomplete_offset)
Ahh ok, so he is using memory to find out how many daily quests instead of RoMScript. I like it.
Well now I see the address for it in 4.0.0 I should be able to find it in 4.0.1 I'll just need to check how it looks in 4.0.0 I still have an old version of game I can open from Olly. I'll have a look tomorrow to see if I can find the new address.
For now you can just use RoMScript

Code: Select all

local dqCount, dqPerDay = RoMScript("Daily_count()");
dqCount is how many daily's you have completed.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#82 Post by lisa » Wed Jul 27, 2011 9:23 am

rock5 wrote: to make things clearer I might do the distance check before that repeat
Yes that is much easier to follow =)
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

CrimsonSoul
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:02 pm

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#83 Post by CrimsonSoul » Wed Jul 27, 2011 9:31 am

waitForLoadingScreen not working right.....

Here's the call in my waypoint:

Code: Select all

repeat
	player:target_NPC("npcName");
	yrest(1500); 
	sendMacro("ChoiceOption(1);"); 
until waitForLoadingScreen(7);


Before I updated (had to due to the 4.0.1 patch) it worked perfectly fine. Now, the bot talks to the NPC, uses option 1, then waits and finally reports "The loading screen didn't appear...", yet I just finished watching the game client go to a loading screen for about 3-5 seconds, then load the area like it should and always has. Worked before the changes to waitforloadingscreen, doesn't work afterwards. For now I'm going to manually revert back to the old waitforloadingscreen function so the bot continues working until this is fixed.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#84 Post by rock5 » Wed Jul 27, 2011 9:36 am

Mushroomstamp wrote:Does anyone have the new dailycomplete_ptr and dailycomplete_offset addresses? Or care to tell me the best way to go about figuring them out myself? I'm still not good with CE. =(
The way he's using it
dailycomplete_ptr should be 0x9CD1E0

Although I don't know why he's using an address and offset. The address it points to is static. You could just read address 0x9DD54C.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#85 Post by rock5 » Wed Jul 27, 2011 10:03 am

CrimsonSoul wrote:waitForLoadingScreen not working right.....
I did make a change to waitforloadingscreen but I don't see why it doesn't work. It checks to see if your address has changed and as far as I know it always does when teleporting. Hm... maybe the address changes before waitforloadingscreen is called. But you said it showed the loading screen for 3.5 seconds.

We could do a double check. Would you try something for me?

Line 1226 of functions.lua is

Code: Select all

	until newAddress ~= oldAddress and newAddress ~= 0
Change it to

Code: Select all

	until (newAddress ~= oldAddress and newAddress ~= 0) or memoryReadBytePtr(getProc(),addresses.loadingScreenPtr, addresses.loadingScreen_offset) ~= 0
See if that works.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

CrimsonSoul
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:02 pm

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#86 Post by CrimsonSoul » Wed Jul 27, 2011 10:10 am

rock5 wrote:We could do a double check. Would you try something for me?

Line 1226 of functions.lua is

Code: Select all

	until newAddress ~= oldAddress and newAddress ~= 0
Change it to

Code: Select all

	until (newAddress ~= oldAddress and newAddress ~= 0) or memoryReadBytePtr(getProc(),addresses.loadingScreenPtr, addresses.loadingScreen_offset) ~= 0
See if that works.
That seemed to work flawlessly, hit the NPC option 1, loading screen appeared for about 3 seconds, bot continued on along its normal waypoints.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#87 Post by rock5 » Wed Jul 27, 2011 10:34 am

CrimsonSoul wrote:That seemed to work flawlessly, hit the NPC option 1, loading screen appeared for about 3 seconds, bot continued on along its normal waypoints.
Updated in rev 628.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#88 Post by rock5 » Wed Jul 27, 2011 10:35 am

SpiralV wrote:I take a look at the endless feedbag harvest problem.
In any case only Objects in distance can harvested again, i insert 2 lines to prevent them.
Updated in rev 628.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Blackt3ars
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 9:22 am

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#89 Post by Blackt3ars » Wed Jul 27, 2011 10:56 am

Updated to Rev 628 got Player.Lua Error

On Line 3482

'=' expected near '=='


" Edit "


Fix the problem delete the extra " = " the rombot is working again no errors

mschmitd
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 2:33 pm

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#90 Post by mschmitd » Wed Jul 27, 2011 11:35 am

@Blackt3ars

Code: Select all

if obj and ( distance(self.X, self.Z, self.Y, obj.X, obj.Z, obj.Y ) > settings.profile.options.HARVEST_DISTANCE ) then
	obj == nil
end
You have only change this "obj == nil" to this "obj = nil" ?

Blackt3ars
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 9:22 am

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#91 Post by Blackt3ars » Wed Jul 27, 2011 11:38 am

Yes....after that it won`t have any error when loading the rombot screen...

Be4 it have yellow error test out saying line 3482 the "==" near to "="

so i just change it into "="

and it works back as usual

mschmitd
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 2:33 pm

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#92 Post by mschmitd » Wed Jul 27, 2011 11:46 am

I have made the same change like you but after i have this error message

scripts\rom/bot.lua:15: D:/Online_Games/micromacro/micromacro/scripts/rom/classe
s/player.lua:1: unexpected symbol near '´'


Mike

Blackt3ars
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 9:22 am

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#93 Post by Blackt3ars » Wed Jul 27, 2011 11:54 am

Post your full Command on the area.....
unexpected symbol near '´'
the '

check your command line again for the ' and del it...or any unusual command line.

maybe you miss type something

mschmitd
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 2:33 pm

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#94 Post by mschmitd » Wed Jul 27, 2011 12:12 pm

I have found the problem i Edit this line with the simple windows Text-Editor

and all the time i have the same error i don't no why ? i have changed to Edit

this in Word and after them all is ok :D


Mike


sry for my bad English

sfrattini
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 3:45 pm

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#95 Post by sfrattini » Wed Jul 27, 2011 12:19 pm

nah, I don't want to touch code. I wait for new update.
cheers

nokirk
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 2:26 pm

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#96 Post by nokirk » Wed Jul 27, 2011 1:21 pm

has anybody already found the new addresses of

Code: Select all

craftingCountPtr
and

Code: Select all

craftingCount_offset
? They are used in craftitem userfunction and don't work atm.

And there seems to be something wrong with revision 628
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
scripts\rom/bot.lua:15: C:/Users/Home/Documents/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/p
layer.lua:3480: '=' expected near '=='
Last edited by nokirk on Wed Jul 27, 2011 1:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

SpiralV
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 10:37 am
Location: Germany

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#97 Post by SpiralV » Wed Jul 27, 2011 1:31 pm

@mschmitd
works with windows editor if you save the file with ansi code (not utf-8)
and never use öäü...

You have only change this "obj == nil" to this "obj = nil" ?
Yes

mschmitd
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 2:33 pm

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#98 Post by mschmitd » Wed Jul 27, 2011 2:05 pm

@SpiralV

Yes i have only changed the "==" to "=" but i am

not sure how i have save with or without ANSI ?

Mike

SpiralV
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 10:37 am
Location: Germany

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#99 Post by SpiralV » Wed Jul 27, 2011 2:48 pm

Use File->'save as', now you can select the character encoding.
By default player.lua saved with UTF-8 may be the file contains some special characters.
Change it to ANSI and ignore the warning.

Found it ^^ in Line 3132
-- id 110502 Dan (Gemischtwarenh�ndler

User avatar
nerf
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:44 am

Re: Official new patch topic 4.0.1

#100 Post by nerf » Wed Jul 27, 2011 4:09 pm

After revision 628, I have the following error when running microMACRO


micromacro\scripts\rom/bot.lua:15: ...nd Settings/user/desktop/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/player.lua:3480: '=' expected near '='


Edit
excuse me, I did not know he had a solution, thanks SpiralV


if you want to save 2 minutes of your life here is the solution
Attachments
player.lua
micromacro/scripts/rom/classes
(118.18 KiB) Downloaded 207 times
Last edited by nerf on Wed Jul 27, 2011 4:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests