-
eacable
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 5:47 pm
#1541
Post
by eacable » Sun Aug 09, 2009 6:31 pm
d003232 wrote:eacable wrote:ok I think I am blind and or just plain dumb... I cannot figure out how to stop my character from attacking mobs... I want to turn combat off 100% please... how do I do this?
Different ways. Set in your profile:
Code: Select all
<option name="TARGET_LEVELDIF_BELOW" value="-1" />
<option name="TARGET_LEVELDIF_ABOVE" value="-1" />
or use in your waypoint files type 'RUN':
Code: Select all
<waypoints type="RUN" >
<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="-2206" z="-9648"></waypoint>
</waypoints>
Only type = "RUN" will also avoid to fight back if you get aggro.
Using the first method I get the following error:
E:/micromacro/scripts/classes/player.lua:835: attempt to compare string with number
Using the second method did not change the bot at all it still targets the mob and trys to engage it.
So neither of those worked
-
akira2102
- Posts: 51
- Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:10 pm
#1542
Post
by akira2102 » Sun Aug 09, 2009 6:32 pm
Im sorry -.-
Im so sorry -.-
It works. Thank u very much!!!!
-
d003232
- Posts: 1252
- Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm
#1543
Post
by d003232 » Sun Aug 09, 2009 6:44 pm
eacable wrote:d003232 wrote:eacable wrote:ok I think I am blind and or just plain dumb... I cannot figure out how to stop my character from attacking mobs... I want to turn combat off 100% please... how do I do this?
Different ways. Set in your profile:
Code: Select all
<option name="TARGET_LEVELDIF_BELOW" value="-1" />
<option name="TARGET_LEVELDIF_ABOVE" value="-1" />
or use in your waypoint files type 'RUN':
Code: Select all
<waypoints type="RUN" >
<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="-2206" z="-9648"></waypoint>
</waypoints>
Only type = "RUN" will also avoid to fight back if you get aggro.
Using the first method I get the following error:
E:/micromacro/scripts/classes/player.lua:835: attempt to compare string with number
Using the second method did not change the bot at all it still targets the mob and trys to engage it.
So neither of those worked
OK, type RUN is only in one of the last SVN versions. And for the error with the first method I suppose a typo in your profile. See also
here for posting more informations. Pls attach your profile to see whats the typo.
EDIT: I forgot to say that also type TRAVEL is possible to don't target, but fight back mobs if getting aggro. Thats allready in version 2.45 whereas RUN is only possible since SVN 111.
Last edited by
d003232 on Mon Aug 10, 2009 12:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
eacable
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 5:47 pm
#1544
Post
by eacable » Sun Aug 09, 2009 10:37 pm
So there is no typo that I can see but when I add the -1 to replace the 10 in the min/max level it errors as described. I am also adding in my waypoint file to see if anything there looks fishy.
Thanks for the help!!
-
Attachments
-
- testing.xml
- (3.64 KiB) Downloaded 163 times
-
- UPLOAD.xml
- (2.31 KiB) Downloaded 139 times
-
amoschk
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:24 pm
#1545
Post
by amoschk » Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:30 pm
Hello, I can't seem to get this to work on the runup hosted singapore/malaysia server of ROM.
It keeps returning me error 299 when i try to start rom/createpath.lua
And it gives me "Unable to find static char base pointer in module" when i try to fix it using rom/update.lua
This only works for US/EU version ? or is there any way to edit it to work for the MY/SG runup version also ?
the current version is 2.0.9.1849.SG.
-
d003232
- Posts: 1252
- Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm
#1546
Post
by d003232 » Mon Aug 10, 2009 1:06 am
eacable wrote:So there is no typo that I can see but when I add the -1 to replace the 10 in the min/max level it errors as described. I am also adding in my waypoint file to see if anything there looks fishy.
I don't know whats the reason for that sudden problem with the '-1'. I uploaded a patch to SVN to make it work again. Even I don't under stand the probe. It happens only for the ABOVE value.
And your waypoint file should more look like:
Code: Select all
<waypoints type="TRAVEL" >
<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="-2060" z="-8216">player:harvest();</waypoint>
<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="-2042" z="-8262"></waypoint>
<!-- # 3 --><waypoint x="-2030" z="-8293"></waypoint>
<!-- # 4 --><waypoint x="-1994" z="-8329"></waypoint>
<!-- # 5 --><waypoint x="-1992" z="-8329">player:harvest();</waypoint>
<!-- # 6 --><waypoint x="-1910" z="-8346"></waypoint>
...
The function '__WPL:setForcedWaypointType("TRAVEL");' is for a special situation and not needed in that case.
-
HanKo25
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 3:35 am
#1547
Post
by HanKo25 » Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:22 am
Returning to my first question your right, no need for enemy list.
Is there any command what could be used for gathering to not stop at wood?
My problem is that are places where the wood and herb are close and the bot tryes to find the herb but he is missing the clearing position and finds the wood instead the herb, after that because my skill for gathering wood is only lvl1 it stays there for 1 min or more.
-
d003232
- Posts: 1252
- Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm
#1548
Post
by d003232 » Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:26 am
HanKo25 wrote:Returning to my first question your right, no need for enemy list.
Is there any command what could be used for gathering to not stop at wood?
My problem is that are places where the wood and herb are close and the bot tryes to find the herb but he is missing the clearing position and finds the wood instead the herb, after that because my skill for gathering wood is only lvl1 it stays there for 1 min or more.
No there isn't. You should level up your wood skill, or move your waypoit a little ... or you could modify the 'database/nodes.xml' file (delete what you don't want to harverst. Save it before doing so!).
-
AmonRa
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:38 pm
#1549
Post
by AmonRa » Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:53 am
mystikfox u upped a conflict to the SVN
Default.xml 66-67,90 and bot.lua 108-110
AmonRa
-
d003232
- Posts: 1252
- Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm
#1550
Post
by d003232 » Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:09 am
AmonRa wrote:mystikfox u upped a conflict to the SVN
Default.xml 66-67,90 and bot.lua 108-110
AmonRa
That means normaly you did changes by yourselfe at the files. If that doen't matter to you, just delete that files and do the SVN update again. The update will download the files again in the latest version.
-
Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
#1551
Post
by Administrator » Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:12 am
AmonRa wrote:mystikfox u upped a conflict to the SVN
Default.xml 66-67,90 and bot.lua 108-110
AmonRa
I didn't make any changes to those files in my most recent commit. What you are seeing isn't really an error; it's just letting you know that your SVN software isn't sure what changes to make with your current version. This might be due to multiple revisions to those files since you last updated. The best and easiest way to resolve this is just to delete those files and retry an SVN update (it will re-download the latest version of the files).
-
AmonRa
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:38 pm
#1552
Post
by AmonRa » Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:38 am
ok good to know thx.
-
tcflying
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 12:07 pm
#1553
Post
by tcflying » Tue Aug 11, 2009 1:37 pm
Administrator : can the bot work for rom sg?
-
Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
#1554
Post
by Administrator » Tue Aug 11, 2009 2:24 pm
tcflying wrote:Administrator : can the bot work for rom sg?
I'm not sure. Try it and find out. If it doesn't work, you will need to find all of the addresses and offsets yourself.
-
memcpy
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:48 am
#1555
Post
by memcpy » Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:56 pm
Administrator wrote:Is there a simple way to pull with a certain spell then not use it again unless no other skill can be used? I have a rogue/priest and I use rising tide as a pull, then I just use my mana for healing, but the bot likes to use a melee skill to open the combat then cast rising tide once or twice just using up mana when other skills are much better. When soloing I normally never use a potion, and the way the bot likes to go through them, they get pricey.
Set your combat type to "ranged" and set melee_distance to 50. This will make your character use long-ranged spells to pull, but rely primarily on melee combat. Set the priority of rising tide to something low (about 60) so that it will use melee skills over rising tide when in range.
you mean combat_distance right?
and this is not nicely handeld by the bot. i tried it with my R/P too and even if RISING_TIDE's priority is set to like "10" it casts 2-3 times during combat. there should be an option to flag first-strike or pulling skills. like for example scouts "snipe" or rogues "throw". you only want to use these at the beginning of the fight. and of course it needs to check if there is another mob already aggroed. so it uses them only if combatmode off and beginning of fight.
cheers
-
d003232
- Posts: 1252
- Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm
#1556
Post
by d003232 » Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:29 pm
memcpy wrote:Administrator wrote:Is there a simple way to pull with a certain spell then not use it again unless no other skill can be used? I have a rogue/priest and I use rising tide as a pull, then I just use my mana for healing, but the bot likes to use a melee skill to open the combat then cast rising tide once or twice just using up mana when other skills are much better. When soloing I normally never use a potion, and the way the bot likes to go through them, they get pricey.
Set your combat type to "ranged" and set melee_distance to 50. This will make your character use long-ranged spells to pull, but rely primarily on melee combat. Set the priority of rising tide to something low (about 60) so that it will use melee skills over rising tide when in range.
you mean combat_distance right?
and this is not nicely handeld by the bot. i tried it with my R/P too and even if RISING_TIDE's priority is set to like "10" it casts 2-3 times during combat. there should be an option to flag first-strike or pulling skills. like for example scouts "snipe" or rogues "throw". you only want to use these at the beginning of the fight. and of course it needs to check if there is another mob already aggroed. so it uses them only if combatmode off and beginning of fight.
cheers
You could set RISING_TIDE with the flag 'inbattle="false"' and give them the highest priority of your damage skills. Then it could only be used before being in combat. And I think you have to set your combat type as melee to force the bot to come in melee range. I don't tested it, but I suppose it could could work. At least he will use RISING_TIDE only one time.
-
memcpy
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:48 am
#1557
Post
by memcpy » Wed Aug 12, 2009 4:41 am
You could set RISING_TIDE with the flag 'inbattle="false"' and give them the highest priority of your damage skills. Then it could only be used before being in combat. And I think you have to set your combat type as melee to force the bot to come in melee range. I don't tested it, but I suppose it could could work. At least he will use RISING_TIDE only one time.
well that solution is sufficent but not optimal. i think we should really consider bringing in some kind of first-strike flag. i will code something as soon as i get home and post it here.
-
Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
#1558
Post
by Administrator » Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:25 am
memcpy: try setting toggleable="true" in database/skills.xml for those skills. Let me know how well it works. If it works well, then we can easily make some changes to allow you to set this up in your profile.
-
AmonRa
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:38 pm
#1559
Post
by AmonRa » Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:30 am
i got a problem
Code: Select all
Wed Aug 12 12:24:36 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.45
Wed Aug 12 12:24:36 2009 : Language: english
Wed Aug 12 12:24:36 2009 : Using static char address 0x8D85E0, player address 0x412EF000
stack traceback:
C:\Users\XXX\Desktop\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:536: in function 'startMacro'
scripts\rom/bot.lua:568: in main chunk
----------TRACEBACK END----------
Wed Aug 12 12:24:36 2009 : .../XXX/Desktop/micromacro/scripts/rom/settings.lua:361: bad argument #1 to 'sprintf' (got nil)
Wed Aug 12 12:24:36 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
Revision 147
i have delete all files at the rom folder and was redownload all files but the same problem i`m bad in lua and don`t know how to fix
Last edited by
AmonRa on Wed Aug 12, 2009 7:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
d003232
- Posts: 1252
- Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm
#1560
Post
by d003232 » Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:40 am
AmonRa wrote:i got a problem
Code: Select all
Wed Aug 12 12:24:36 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.45
Wed Aug 12 12:24:36 2009 : Language: english
Wed Aug 12 12:24:36 2009 : Using static char address 0x8D85E0, player address 0x412EF000
stack traceback:
C:\Users\EThaNol\Desktop\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:536: in function 'startMacro'
scripts\rom/bot.lua:568: in main chunk
----------TRACEBACK END----------
Wed Aug 12 12:24:36 2009 : .../EThaNol/Desktop/micromacro/scripts/rom/settings.lua:361: bad argument #1 to 'sprintf' (got nil)
Wed Aug 12 12:24:36 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
Revision 147
i have delete all files at the rom folder and was redownload all files but the same problem i`m bad in lua and don`t know how to fix
Please post your profile, you seems to have an error within your profile. Or make a SVN update. I hope the actual version will informe you about the error in your profile.
Please use the 'code' tag for posting it!
Last edited by
d003232 on Wed Aug 12, 2009 6:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest