Additional botting resources. Addons may be either for the game itself or for the RoM bot.
Forum rules
Only post additional bot resources here. Please do not ask unrelated questions.
-
botje
- Posts: 656
- Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am
#81
Post
by botje » Mon Jan 14, 2013 12:26 pm
Code: Select all
local forcekeep = {
"item1",
"item2",
}
-
DestinyJK
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:51 pm
#82
Post
by DestinyJK » Thu Feb 14, 2013 7:02 am
Hi,
How do you install this? I already put the file in the Userfunctions folder as usual but does there need to be any text editing? Like adding "CleanBag(1000, 2, true, false)" to any other file?
Thx
Destiny
-
botje
- Posts: 656
- Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am
#83
Post
by botje » Thu Feb 14, 2013 7:19 am
you add that line in your onleave combat section in your profile
-
DestinyJK
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:51 pm
#84
Post
by DestinyJK » Thu Feb 14, 2013 9:24 am
botje wrote:you add that line in your onleave combat section in your profile
Could you give me an example please?
Should it be like this?
"<onLeaveCombat>CleanBag(1000, 2, true, false)<![CDATA[
-- Additional Lua code to execute after killing an enemy
]]></onLeaveCombat>"
-
botje
- Posts: 656
- Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am
#85
Post
by botje » Thu Feb 14, 2013 9:36 am
after
-- Additional Lua code to execute after killing an enemy
and before
]]></onLeaveCombat>"
-
DestinyJK
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:51 pm
#86
Post
by DestinyJK » Thu Feb 14, 2013 12:52 pm
botje wrote:after
-- Additional Lua code to execute after killing an enemy
and before
]]></onLeaveCombat>"
Thx, it works!
Is it also possible to keep some items which are below value of 100? Like simple first aid potion and Experience potion? Because i just lost plenty of those -.-.
-
botje
- Posts: 656
- Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am
#87
Post
by botje » Thu Feb 14, 2013 12:58 pm
Code: Select all
local forcekeep = {
"Experience Potion",
"simple first aid potion ",
}
you can add items you want to keep in the forcekeep table.
-
optnick
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:16 pm
#88
Post
by optnick » Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:27 pm
Hello, first thank everyone, I'm having this problem when I run
CleanBag()
or
CleanBag(1000,2,true,false) etc...
message is displayed:
Code: Select all
onLoad error: D:/xxxx/xxxx/functions.lua:728: attempt to concatenate field '?' (a nil value)
Ps:
I have userfunction_logger.lua.
thank you guys!
I edited the file functions.lua, and
commented the line 728:
is working, but with problems.
are selecting all items to
drop, but does not
drop.
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#89
Post
by rock5 » Sun Mar 17, 2013 11:33 pm
What version of the bot are you using?
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
botje
- Posts: 656
- Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am
#90
Post
by botje » Mon Mar 18, 2013 1:59 am
looks to me a problem with in game functions, but rock knows better xd
-
optnick
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:16 pm
#91
Post
by optnick » Mon Mar 18, 2013 6:30 am
rock5 wrote:What version of the bot are you using?
755 and 744
744 does not stuck when the skill fails.
ty
my settings.lua I commented these lines:
Code: Select all
-- Check version
--if igf_version ~= current_version then
-- error(string.format(language[1006], current_version, igf_version), 0)
--end
--else
-- error(language[1004], 0) -- Ingamefunctions addon (igf) is not installed
because it was having trouble with ingamefunction
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#92
Post
by rock5 » Mon Mar 18, 2013 8:36 am
Probably the ingamefunctions of 755 and 744 are not compatible. I know it's inconvenient but you will have to change it when changing rombot version. Once you have the new version working you shouldn't need to use both anymore.
Also I do not recommend removing error messages. They are there for a reason.
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
optnick
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:16 pm
#93
Post
by optnick » Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:45 am
rock5 wrote:Probably the ingamefunctions of 755 and 744 are not compatible. I know it's inconvenient but you will have to change it when changing rombot version. Once you have the new version working you shouldn't need to use both anymore.
Also I do not recommend removing error messages. They are there for a reason.
Ok!! thank you very much!!
-
ZZZZZ
- Posts: 513
- Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 1:42 am
#94
Post
by ZZZZZ » Thu Dec 19, 2013 2:18 am
edit - nvm, fixed my issue.
-
silinky
- Posts: 213
- Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 5:07 am
#95
Post
by silinky » Wed Jun 11, 2014 4:40 pm
i think there is a problem with this function, it deleted advanced skill reset stone and experience potions from my bag. can it be modified so that it doesn't delete item shop stuff?
-
botje
- Posts: 656
- Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am
#96
Post
by botje » Wed Jun 11, 2014 4:48 pm
add them to the forcekeep table.
that should work
-
silinky
- Posts: 213
- Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 5:07 am
#97
Post
by silinky » Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:40 am
i did that
that worked.
is there a way to add every item shop item there as a type?
-
botje
- Posts: 656
- Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am
#98
Post
by botje » Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:48 am
there should be, but i have no idea what the type is called to be honest xd
perhaps rock or lisa could enlighten us
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#99
Post
by rock5 » Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:05 am
Items have an ItemShopItem value. I remember posting some code to move all itemshop items to the itemshop bag. Here it is.
Code: Select all
local item
for slot = 61, 240 do
item = inventory.BagSlot[slot]
item:update()
if item.Available and (not item.InUse) and item.ItemShopItem == true then
item:moveTo("itemshop")
end;
end;
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
botje
- Posts: 656
- Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am
#100
Post
by botje » Fri Jun 13, 2014 1:55 am
ah cool, that should work just fine, thanx rock ^^
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests