Additional botting resources. Addons may be either for the game itself or for the RoM bot.
Forum rules
Only post additional bot resources here. Please do not ask unrelated questions.
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#1
Post
by rock5 » Mon Oct 17, 2011 8:16 am
These 2 functions allow you to buy items from the Item Shop for yourself and as a present.
There are instruction in the file on how to use them which I will copy here.
Code: Select all
-- Syntax:
-- BuyFromItemShop(itemGUID, secondaryPassword [, number] )
-- BuyPresentFromItemShop(itemGUID, secondaryPassword, recipient [,subject] [,body])
-- guid = FindItemShopGUID(nameOrId, currency [,ammount])
--
-- Arguments:
-- itemGUID (type number) - The uniquie id of the item selection. Use FindItemShopGUID to find.
-- secondaryPassword (type string) - Your secondary password for that account
-- number (type number) - The number you want to buy of that selection. Optional. If not specified will, buy only one.
-- recipient (type string) - The person you want to send the present to.
-- subject (type string) - The subject of the message sent with the present. Optional.
-- body (type string) - The body of the message sent with the present. Optional.
-- nameOrId (type string or number) - The full name or id of the item. Not the GUID.
-- currency (type string) - The currency you wish to use. Can be "diamond", "ruby", "coin" or variations.
-- ammount (type number) - Number of items you receive, "Ammount:n". Optional. Assumes 1.
--
-- Examples:
-- To buy 2 items with GUID of 100
-- BuyFromItemShop(100, "secpass', 2)
-- To buy an item with GUID of 100 and send it as a present
-- BuyPresentFromItemShop(100, "secpass', "recipientName")
-- To find the guid of the 10 pack of charges you buy with coins.
-- guid = FindItemShopGUID(202928,"coin")
-
Attachments
-
- userfunction_BuyFromItemShop.lua
- Version 1.4
- Fixed bug that made it fail first time.
- Added 'FindItemShopGUID' function. - (5.47 KiB) Downloaded 350 times
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
sdude13
- Posts: 76
- Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 9:36 am
#2
Post
by sdude13 » Mon Oct 17, 2011 8:53 am
sounds nice will try it out. Does it also work with phirius coin items and ruby items ?
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#3
Post
by rock5 » Mon Oct 17, 2011 9:06 am
sdude13 wrote:sounds nice will try it out. Does it also work with phirius coin items and ruby items ?
It should work with any items. Just make sure you select the right item in the shop when getting the itemGUID.
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
OneofMany
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 2:30 am
#4
Post
by OneofMany » Tue Oct 18, 2011 2:12 am
Rock! you rock!
When i can login again i will test this out immediatly, current working on a project that can surely use this!
OneofMany
Its not about cheating. Its about being smarter than the game...
-
OneofMany
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 2:30 am
#5
Post
by OneofMany » Tue Oct 18, 2011 2:21 am
i suppose, when i check if theres more than 1200 tokens in my backpack and i run:
Code: Select all
if inventory:itemTotalCount("Phirius Coins") > 1170 then
BuyFromItemShop(0,"2ndpass",1)
end
Where 0 has to be the phirius coin shop itemid, but i cant log in now
it will run? Also i see that the secondarypass is with quotes, that has to be?
Or do i have to put something in onload too, this will save me so much time.
Thnx
Its not about cheating. Its about being smarter than the game...
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#6
Post
by rock5 » Tue Oct 18, 2011 2:40 am
For starters I think they are called 'Phirius Token Coin'. You can also use their Id 203038.
To make sure you have 1200 coins you would use
Code: Select all
if inventory:itemTotalCount("Phirius Token Coin") > 1199 then
The secondary password is a string so it needs quotes. I added the secondary password as an argument because some people might have different passwords for different accounts.
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
OneofMany
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 2:30 am
#7
Post
by OneofMany » Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:34 pm
If my character trys to buy something from the item shop. I get the error : Item shop backpack is full. There are 1 item transaction not completed or something
Is this a common error? im buying purified fusion stones.
Its not about cheating. Its about being smarter than the game...
-
OneofMany
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 2:30 am
#8
Post
by OneofMany » Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:16 am
this is my code i use btw:
Code: Select all
if inventory:itemTotalCount("Phirius Token Coin") >= 1200 then
BuyFromItemShop(436,"2ndpassword",1)
end
Still getting the error "item shop backpack full"
And there is nothing in there...
Its not about cheating. Its about being smarter than the game...
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#9
Post
by rock5 » Thu Oct 27, 2011 6:33 am
OneofMany wrote:Still getting the error "item shop backpack full"
Is that the exact error message? Because I don't see that anywhere in the bot. Or are you getting that error in game?
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
OneofMany
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 2:30 am
#10
Post
by OneofMany » Thu Oct 27, 2011 8:00 am
The error i get ingame, should have told that
Its not about cheating. Its about being smarter than the game...
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#11
Post
by rock5 » Thu Oct 27, 2011 8:43 am
I'd say if your item shop backpack is not full then it's some sort of bug with the game. I can't see how the bot could cause such an error.
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
OneofMany
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 2:30 am
#12
Post
by OneofMany » Thu Oct 27, 2011 8:55 am
Was allready thinking the same, as i can buy stuff manually. and the function did work initially. dont know when the function stopped working tho
Its not about cheating. Its about being smarter than the game...
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#13
Post
by rock5 » Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:19 am
Are you sure the GUID is correct? For me it's different but I'm assuming they might be differrent on different servers.
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#14
Post
by rock5 » Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:23 am
Just had an idea. Is that code you posted part of a loop where it buys more that one puri at a time? Because, probably, if you buy them fast enough you might fill the incoming stack. Although this seems very unlikely.
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
OneofMany
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 2:30 am
#15
Post
by OneofMany » Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:06 am
I have the code just before logging to next character at the elfdaily.+
first checks the tokens >= 1200, then buy puri
then checks if charges are == 1 if so buy 10 charges if puris are >= 300
It does the trick, but not the buying "Item shop backpack is full"
Its not about cheating. Its about being smarter than the game...
-
OneofMany
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 2:30 am
#16
Post
by OneofMany » Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:13 am
The code:
Code: Select all
if inventory:itemTotalCount("Phirius Token Coin") >= 1200 then
BuyFromItemShop(436,"2ndpass",1)
end
local ATQ = RoMScript("CheckQuest(421457);");
if ATQ ~= 0
then
charges = RoMScript("GetMagicBoxEnergy()")
if charges == 1 then
if inventory:itemTotalCount("Phirius Token Coin") >= 300 then
BuyFromItemShop(453,"2ndpass",1)
inventory:useItem(202928)
end
end
end
Its not about cheating. Its about being smarter than the game...
-
botique
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 12:25 pm
#17
Post
by botique » Mon Oct 31, 2011 1:31 am
I can confirm the same in-game error (backpack full) when trying to buy purified fusion stones (id 11941) with phirrius tokens.
However, I have no trouble buying transmutor charges.
I used the command line.
-
rock5
- Posts: 12173
- Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
- Location: Australia
#18
Post
by rock5 » Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:58 am
Looks like I'm not going to be able to help you guys. I just tested buying a puri with phirius coins and it worked. I used
from the commandline. My guid number might be different because I think guid numbers are different between servers. I left out the last argument because I know it defaults to '1'.
- Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
- I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
- How to: copy and paste in micromacro
________________________
Quote:
- “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
-
OneofMany
- Posts: 119
- Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 2:30 am
#19
Post
by OneofMany » Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:05 am
Im gonna try without the 1 too, maybe that helps... ill report in later...
Its not about cheating. Its about being smarter than the game...
-
D1mAnn
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 4:56 am
#20
Post
by D1mAnn » Mon Oct 31, 2011 11:21 am
what is it?
Code: Select all
RoMScript("ItemMallFrame.lock=1") yrest(500)
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests