Using mouse click - is it possible ?

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
2twisted
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 7:38 am

Using mouse click - is it possible ?

#1 Post by 2twisted » Wed Aug 07, 2013 8:01 am

I've been using a quite simple bot for the past few days, it's only job is to press few hotkeys with keyboardPress( key.VK_X ) command (where X is the number of a hotkey) to kill mobs. I use mage character, standing always in one point and spamming Purgatory Fire skill (AoE). However there are few mobs around which I'd also like to reach with my AoE to speed up the killing process, but I don't want my character to move. Thunderstorm skill is to be used for that but I have no idea how to implement mouse clicking. When I add another hotkey to the script (with Thuderstorm) a skill mark appears on the ground exactly in the place where the mobs stand but I can't cast it. To cast it I need to click left mouse button. Is it a way to implement it into the script?

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Using mouse click - is it possible ?

#2 Post by rock5 » Wed Aug 07, 2013 8:17 am

I'm not going to help you re-invent the wheel but the bot can already cast Thunderstorm. You only need to set the bot up so it doesn't move, eg. disable loot, set MAX_TARGET_DIST to be no greater than your COMBAT_DIST and maybe have a waypoint file with only one waypoint.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

2twisted
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 7:38 am

Re: Using mouse click - is it possible ?

#3 Post by 2twisted » Wed Aug 07, 2013 8:22 am

Yeah I know Rock, but I thought it would be easier to just implement a single command line that tells the bot to just click left mouse button after activating Thunderstorm with a hotkey, instead of creating waypoint file with just one waypoint, changing loot settings and all that stuff. So it's impossible to use mouse clicking in that simple lua script ?

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Using mouse click - is it possible ?

#4 Post by rock5 » Wed Aug 07, 2013 8:49 am

I don't think it would be easy, no. It took us ages to finally work out a way to support click to cast skills. And do you realize that to 'click', the game would have to remain as the active topmost window?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Vengefulmilk
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 4:55 am

Re: Using mouse click - is it possible ?

#5 Post by Vengefulmilk » Wed Aug 07, 2013 1:04 pm

Whichever Key your THunderstorm is bound to, try to replace it with this macro

/script CastSpellByName("Thunderstorm")
/wait 0.1
/script CastSpellByName("Thunderstorm")
/script SpellTargetUnit()

This macro autocasts thunderstorm wherever your cursor is without needing to click. See if that works for what you need. My question though, is if you want to target mobs farther away from you, why cant your fireball with a range of 225 reach them or even flame but your thunderstorm can?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests