distance problem at boss

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

distance problem at boss

#1 Post by wizzyslo » Fri Dec 09, 2011 6:39 pm

I'm working on "new" waypoint for melee class to farm mementos but have problem with distance. All the time bot is pushing boss away and in MM window i get:

Code: Select all

Moving in | Suggested range: 50 | Distance: 71 .
This print can be find inside player line around 1285.
I changed settings in profile to:

Code: Select all

        
<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="melee" />
<option name="MELEE_DISTANCE" value="100">
<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="100" />
and still didnt fix problem. I got idea what about if i change range in database/skills.xml to range="100".

With all this remakes bot is working much better but is still pushing away.

What i'm doing wrong?

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: distance problem at boss

#2 Post by rock5 » Fri Dec 09, 2011 9:18 pm

Do you mean that the mob backs up when you come into melee distance? Some mobs do that. If this mob is backing up to 70 distance there is nothing you can do. Melee distance is 50. You have to move in, to attack. Does it happen when you fight it manually?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: distance problem at boss

#3 Post by wizzyslo » Sat Dec 10, 2011 5:06 am

Yes boss move backs up when bot move to melee distance (50) if i'm farming menully i dont have any problem becouse all mobs can be attack more then 50 distance. For this can be maid pretty easy test. Attack mob with ATTACK skill wich is working only on 50disntance or attack with skill as is SHADOWSTAB wich "is working on 50 distance" but in real works more then 70 distance.

Fix me if i'm wrong.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: distance problem at boss

#4 Post by rock5 » Sat Dec 10, 2011 6:07 am

I suspected as much but I noticed that shadowstab action button becomes disabled at 55 or more so I can't see how you could cast it at 70.

I just tested on some mobs. It is 70.

Changing the melee distance to 70 should be easy enough (although I'm not sure what other effects this will have) but I think there will still be a problem. The bot is set up to continuously press the 'attack' key during melee combat. This makes the character move into about 30 range. I think this was done as a safety feature to make sure you are attacking with white damage because some classes skills wont work properly unless you are attacking first. I'm not sure how to deal with this.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: distance problem at boss

#5 Post by wizzyslo » Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:01 am

I understand whay is going be hard to fix it.

Lisa how did you fix that problem in party bot if you focus on it?

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: distance problem at boss

#6 Post by wizzyslo » Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:51 am

Ok i fix my problem somehow. Now i need only to know what did i changed.

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: distance problem at boss

#7 Post by wizzyslo » Sat Dec 10, 2011 8:19 am

I found solution for this.
If I am right was problem in settings.xml. There is

Code: Select all

<option name="MELEE_DISTANCE" value="50" />
and i changed it to "100". Whay this didnt work in profile i figure out to. Inside of player.lua around line 1243 is

Code: Select all

local suggestedRange = settings.options.MELEE_DISTANCE;
wich is reading parameters only from settings.xml and not from profile.

Here it is no more problem with distance:

Code: Select all

Moving in | Suggested range: 100 | Distance: 117
Use MACRO: ROGUE_SHADOWSTAB    =>   boss (3787553/3932881)
Use MACRO: ROGUE_SHADOWSTAB    =>   boss (3698774/3932881)
Use MACRO: WARRIOR_PROBING_ATTA=>   boss (3544595/3932881)
Use MACRO: WARRIOR_OPEN_FLANK  =>   boss (3544596/3932881)
Use MACRO: WARRIOR_SPLITTING_CH=>   boss (3215153/3932881)
Use MACRO: ROGUE_SHADOWSTAB    =>   boss (3175198/3932881)
Use MACRO: WARRIOR_PROBING_ATTA=>   boss (3127105/3932881)
Use MACRO: WARRIOR_OPEN_FLANK  =>   boss (3071687/3932881)
Use MACRO: WARRIOR_TOURNIQUET  =>   boss (2944684/3932881)
Use MACRO: ROGUE_SHADOWSTAB    =>   boss (2799448/3932881)
Use MACRO: WARRIOR_PROBING_ATTA=>   boss (2702549/3932881)
Use MACRO: ROGUE_SHADOWSTAB    =>   boss (2702549/3932881)
Use MACRO: ROGUE_SHADOWSTAB    =>   boss (2552932/3932881)
Use MACRO: WARRIOR_OPEN_FLANK  =>   boss (2428037/3932881)
Use MACRO: WARRIOR_SURVIVAL_INS=>   boss (2374529/3932881)
Use MACRO: ROGUE_SHADOWSTAB    =>   boss (2366334/3932881)
Use MACRO: WARRIOR_PROBING_ATTA=>   boss (2279377/3932881)
Use MACRO: WARRIOR_SPLITTING_CH=>   boss (1983705/3932881)
Use MACRO: ROGUE_SHADOWSTAB    =>   boss (1892420/3932881)

SpiralV
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 10:37 am
Location: Germany

Re: distance problem at boss

#8 Post by SpiralV » Sat Dec 10, 2011 8:43 am

I think it's a bot-related problem, the distance is greater if the mob is greater, so distance + mob-size, but the size is not known atm.
The melee distance is located in the settings.lua
change it manually in WP

Code: Select all

settings.options.MELEE_DISTANCE = 70
...
settings.options.MELEE_DISTANCE = 50
Next prob is the casting distance check
skill.lua 318

Code: Select all

	-- Out of range
	--if( player:distanceToTarget() > self.Range and
            if( player:distanceToTarget() > self.Range + 50 and
	    self.Target ~= STARGET_SELF  ) then		-- range check only if no selftarget skill
	    debug_skilluse("OUTOFRANGE", player:distanceToTarget(), self.Range );
		return false;
	end

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot] and 7 guests