not sure why my bot is double casting skill.

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
trinity1
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 12:07 pm

not sure why my bot is double casting skill.

#1 Post by trinity1 » Sat Mar 01, 2014 12:41 pm

Stopping waypoint: Target acquired.
Engaging enemy [Zurhidon Patrol Captain] in combat.
Use MACRO: SCOUT_HIDDEN_PERIL => Zurhidon Patrol Captain (530275/607189)
Use MACRO: SCOUT_SNIPE => Zurhidon Patrol Captain (530275/607189)
Use MACRO: SCOUT_CHARGED_CHOP => Zurhidon Patrol Captain (530275/607189)
Use MACRO: SCOUT_CHARGED_CHOP => * Failed to cast *
Use MACRO: SCOUT_AUTOSHOT => Zurhidon Patrol Captain (391034/607189)
Use MACRO: SCOUT_COMBO_SHOT => Zurhidon Patrol Captain (369336/607189)
Use MACRO: SCOUT_COMBO_SHOT => * Failed to cast *
Use MACRO: SCOUT_HIDDEN_PERIL => Zurhidon Patrol Captain (152012/607189)

it does that with flame also, here is my rotation

Code: Select all

<skills_scout>
		
		<skill name="SCOUT_SNIPE"        				hotkey="MACRO" priority="120" reqbuffname="Hidden Peril" reqbufftarget="player" />
		<skill name="SCOUT_HIDDEN_PERIL"    				hotkey="MACRO" priority="115"/>
		<skill name="SCOUT_GRYPHON_BASH"				hotkey="MACRO" priority="125" mobcount="2" />
		<skill name="WARDEN_POWER_OF_THE_WOOD_SPIRIT"			hotkey="MACRO" priority="115" maxuse="1" mobcount="2" />
		<skill name="SCOUT_COMBO_SHOT"        				hotkey="MACRO" priority="100" />
		<skill name="SCOUT_AUTOSHOT"          				hotkey="MACRO" priority="105" maxuse="1" />
		<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" 				hotkey="MACRO" priority="90" />
		<skill name="SCOUT_THORN_ARROW"          			hotkey="MACRO" priority="85" />
		<skill name="SCOUT_WIND_ARROWS"   				hotkey="MACRO" priority="80" />
		<skill name="SCOUT_ENTLING_OFFERING"   	  			hotkey="MACRO" priority="70" />
		<skill name="WARDEN_BRIAR_SHIELD"    				hotkey="MACRO" priority="70" />
		<skill name="SCOUT_WIND_ARROWS"   				hotkey="MACRO" priority="70" />
		<skill name="WARDEN_SAVAGE_POWER"				hotkey="MACRO" priority="75" inbattle="true"/>
		<skill name="SCOUT_SHOOT"					hotkey="MACRO" priority="80"  />		
		<skill name="SCOUT_CHARGED_CHOP"				hotkey="MACRO" priority="110"  />
	</skills_scout>

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: not sure why my bot is double casting skill.

#2 Post by rock5 » Sat Mar 01, 2014 9:08 pm

Firstly, are you using the latest version of the bot, 772 I believe? Secondly, I'm assuming you are using PRIORITY_CASTING. I need to know that because it affects the order in which it casts. Also what do all the skills have in common? They all have casting times in the skills database right? Anything else?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

trinity1
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 12:07 pm

Re: not sure why my bot is double casting skill.

#3 Post by trinity1 » Sat Mar 01, 2014 9:23 pm

rock5 wrote:Firstly, are you using the latest version of the bot, 772 I believe? Secondly, I'm assuming you are using PRIORITY_CASTING. I need to know that because it affects the order in which it casts. Also what do all the skills have in common? They all have casting times in the skills database right? Anything else?
yes I am using 3.29 I have updated to all of your new changes

yes I am using Priority Casting

they are a range skill, have a cast time in the data base

Code: Select all

<skill name="SCOUT_CHARGED_CHOP"  id="494336" range="180"	type="damage"		casttime="2"	cooldown="15"	target="enemy" />
<skill name="SCOUT_COMBO_SHOT" 						id="490424" range="180"	type="damage"		casttime="1"	cooldown="8"	target="enemy"		addweaponrange="true" />
btw this was happening before the new changes

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: not sure why my bot is double casting skill.

#4 Post by rock5 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:03 am

3.29 means nothing. When you start the bot look for this.
BotVersion.jpg
I used your exact skills and can confirm the repeat attempts

Code: Select all

Use MACRO: SCOUT_HIDDEN_PERIL  =>   Fiery Anteater (235217/235217)
Use MACRO: SCOUT_CHARGED_CHOP  =>   Fiery Anteater (235217/235217)
Use MACRO: SCOUT_CHARGED_CHOP  =>   * Failed to cast *
Use MACRO: SCOUT_AUTOSHOT      =>   Fiery Anteater (101014/235217)
Use MACRO: SCOUT_COMBO_SHOT    =>   Fiery Anteater (101014/235217)
Use MACRO: SCOUT_COMBO_SHOT    =>   * Failed to cast *
Use MACRO: SCOUT_HIDDEN_PERIL  =>   Fiery Anteater (0/235217)
It's getting late though, so I'll look into it tomorrow.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

trinity1
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 12:07 pm

Re: not sure why my bot is double casting skill.

#5 Post by trinity1 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:23 pm

mine says revision <UNKNOWN>

I know I just got the MM off of the website and I just did a svn update and updated so I am sure why mine says unknown

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: not sure why my bot is double casting skill.

#6 Post by rock5 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:36 pm

Are you using TortoiseSVN? If so, what version.

But it doesn't matter for now. I can reproduce the error so I don't need the version number.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: not sure why my bot is double casting skill.

#7 Post by rock5 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:40 pm

Ok, the reason for the problem is when the bot casts a skill, it waits for it to start and then immediately looks for the next skill to cast. At that point the cooldown hasn't started yet so it selects the same skill.

See if these fixes it.
Attachments
skill.lua
(23.81 KiB) Downloaded 107 times
player.lua
(129.1 KiB) Downloaded 111 times
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

trinity1
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 12:07 pm

Re: not sure why my bot is double casting skill.

#8 Post by trinity1 » Mon Mar 03, 2014 2:07 am

works fine now rock thanks... I wonder if this fix helps with the champion, when it gets stuck using its range attacks runes pulse or shadow pulse? ill test and see

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot] and 2 guests