New option idea

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Message
Author
User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: New option idea

#21 Post by rock5 » Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:10 am

Because you changed the 'if' value to 1 it wont stop unless there are 2 players, not one. When it prints the names, how many does it print?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

vo2male
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:41 am

Re: New option idea

#22 Post by vo2male » Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:11 am

it printed only one name.since the only character there is me and my alt. ill try to change that if

EDIT****
there you go!

Code: Select all

Use MACRO: Executing RoMScript "SetInstanceLevel("normal")".
toonalt
Waiting till it's less crowded
toonalt
now its working..thanks.. ill try this time with friends

UPDATE***
works like a charm now with friends and strangers ^_^

but it still printed the name
and

Code: Select all

Waiting till it's less crowded
well i guess its because it counts the "players"

vo2male
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:41 am

Re: New option idea

#23 Post by vo2male » Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:22 am

is 500 the max distance it could detect players?

vo2male
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:41 am

Re: New option idea

#24 Post by vo2male » Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:26 am

hmm..strange as it was working fine a while ago.. and now it seems not to ignore friends..

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: New option idea

#25 Post by rock5 » Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:56 am

Every time there is a "CountPlayers(300,true,true)" it should print the players names. So when it does the 'if' statement it should and every 3s while waiting.
vo2male wrote:but it still printed the name
and

Code: Select all

Waiting till it's less crowded
well i guess its because it counts the "players"
I'm not sure I understand. Are you saying it only prints 1 name even though there are others. The way you have it it should print

Code: Select all

char1
char2
etc..
Waiting till it's less crowded
char1
char2
etc..
char1
char2
etc..
char1
char2
etc..
Until there are no players left.
vo2male wrote:is 500 the max distance it could detect players?
Probably more like 600 although it tends to vary a bit.
vo2male wrote:hmm..strange as it was working fine a while ago.. and now it seems not to ignore friends..
Double check that they are on your friends list and that you didn't misspell them.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

vo2male
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:41 am

Re: New option idea

#26 Post by vo2male » Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:57 am

well maybe i mislook my script and put it this way

Code: Select all

until 0 == CountPlayers(500,true,true) 

vo2male
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:41 am

Re: New option idea

#27 Post by vo2male » Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:07 am

there's no problem with the names printing.. its printing as it should

i checked the names and they were added correctly
i put this

Code: Select all

 function checkcrowd()
		if CountPlayers(600,true,true) > 0 then
			print("Waiting till it's less crowded")
			repeat
			yrest(3000)
		 until 1 > CountPlayers(600,true,true) 
	end
end
its just printing my friends name.. does not ignore it and proceed to bot

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: New option idea

#28 Post by rock5 » Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:41 am

It shouldn't be printing your friends names. The names it prints are the ones counted.

Lets double check it.

Start the commandline with startcommandline.bat.

With your friend standing next to you type

Code: Select all

friend = player:findNearestNameOrId("friendname")
print(CPawn(friend.Address):isFriend())
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

vo2male
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:41 am

Re: New option idea

#29 Post by vo2male » Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:53 am

Code: Select all

Command> friend = player:findNearestNameOrId("friendname")
Command> print (CPawn(friend.Address):isFriend())
false
it returned false

i put the name of my alt on "friendname"

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: New option idea

#30 Post by rock5 » Mon Jan 21, 2013 9:13 am

Are you sure it's using the profile you think it is using? Did you add it like this in your profile?

Code: Select all

		<friend name="friendname" />
Try printing out your friends list and see if it prints what you expect it to print.

Code: Select all

table.print(settings.profile.friends)
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

vo2male
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:41 am

Re: New option idea

#31 Post by vo2male » Mon Jan 21, 2013 9:16 am

should i do that in the commandline also?

hmm

Code: Select all

Command> table.print(settings.profile.friends)
table: 04CC30D8
1:      asdawdq
2:      MyOtherCharacter2
3:      Elite_Mob_Name1
4:      Elite_Mob_Name2
i have this on onload

Code: Select all

settings.profile.friends = {"Incomplete Bloody Beast"}
im using my own profile..nothing else

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: New option idea

#32 Post by rock5 » Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:35 am

So was one of those printed names your friend?

Code: Select all

settings.profile.friends = {"Incomplete Bloody Beast"}
That wont work with CountPlayers because it's a mob.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

vo2male
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:41 am

Re: New option idea

#33 Post by vo2male » Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:44 am

nope.. none of them are my friends.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: New option idea

#34 Post by rock5 » Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:51 am

So how did you add your friends to your list? Did you add them to the friends list in your profile

Code: Select all

	<friends>
		<!-- names of friends we help fighting or enemys we don't want to attack -->
		<!-- for umlauts use \129 (ue),\132 (ae),\148 (oe) e.g. K\132fer         -->
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
		<friend name="Elite_Mob_Name1" />
		<friend name="Elite_Mob_Name2" />
	</friends>
or did you change the list somewhere like you did with that mob?

Ah! Or are you saying you added your friends to the friend list in your profile but also have

Code: Select all

settings.profile.friends = {"Incomplete Bloody Beast"}
in the onload of your waypoint file?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

vo2male
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:41 am

Re: New option idea

#35 Post by vo2male » Mon Jan 21, 2013 12:29 pm

this is on my onload

Code: Select all

settings.profile.friends = {"Incomplete Bloody Beast"}
this is on my profile

Code: Select all

<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
      <friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
      <friend name="Elite_Mob_Name1" />
      <friend name="Elite_Mob_Name2" />

vo2male
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:41 am

Re: New option idea

#36 Post by vo2male » Mon Jan 21, 2013 12:36 pm

rock5 wrote:So how did you add your friends to your list? Did you add them to the friends list in your profile

Code: Select all

	<friends>
		<!-- names of friends we help fighting or enemys we don't want to attack -->
		<!-- for umlauts use \129 (ue),\132 (ae),\148 (oe) e.g. K\132fer         -->
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
		<friend name="Elite_Mob_Name1" />
		<friend name="Elite_Mob_Name2" />
	</friends>[/quote]

what do you mean friends? do i have to add the name of my alts or other players on the friendlist of profile? because i just added them on the game's friend options or "O"

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: New option idea

#37 Post by rock5 » Mon Jan 21, 2013 1:13 pm

The bot doesn't know about in-game friends. If you want CountPlayers to ignore friends you will have to add them to the friends list.

If you use

Code: Select all

settings.profile.friends = {"Incomplete Bloody Beast"}
in your waypoint file, it will overwrite the friends list. You can just add it to the friends list instead by using Lisas userfunction
http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... 721#p35721

Code: Select all

changeOptionFriendMob("friend", "Incomplete Bloody Beast", "Add")
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

vo2male
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:41 am

Re: New option idea

#38 Post by vo2male » Mon Jan 21, 2013 1:25 pm

ok i understand it now :D

i already have lisa's userfunction.. thanks rock..^_^

vo2male
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:41 am

Re: New option idea

#39 Post by vo2male » Tue Jan 22, 2013 4:18 pm

i tried this several times..still does not ignore friends T_T, still printed the names of the friends i added on Profile's Friend list and wait till their gone..
i have this on my onload of RC3..and currently using Lisa's userfunction changeprofile option

Code: Select all

changeOptionFriendMob("friend", "Incomplete Bloody Beast", "Add")
changeOptionFriendMob("friend", "PlayerName", "Add")
changeOptionFriendMob("friend", "PlayerName", "Add")
changeOptionFriendMob("friend", "PlayerName", "Add") 	
also have this on onload

Code: Select all

function checkcrowd()
		if CountPlayers(600,true,true) > 0 then
			print("Waiting till it's less crowded")
			repeat
			yrest(3000)
		 until 1 > CountPlayers(600,true,true) 
	end
end
and on the waypoints i wanted the bot to wait i put this

Code: Select all

checkcrowd()
this one is on my profile

Code: Select all

<friends>
		<!-- names of friends we help fighting or enemys we don't want to attack -->
		<!-- for umlauts use \129 (ue),\132 (ae),\148 (oe) e.g. K\132fer         -->
		<friend name="" />
		<friend name="" />
		<friend name="Elite_Mob_Name1" />
		<friend name="Elite_Mob_Name2" />
</friends>
i downloaded the RC3 from the first post of it's thread..

this is what my MM prints

Code: Select all

Use MACRO: Executing RoMScript "SetInstanceLevel("normal")".
PlayerName(which is already added)
Waiting till it's less crowded
Followed by PlayerName(which is already added)
PlayerName(which is already added)
PlayerName(which is already added)
PlayerName(which is already added)
PlayerName(which is already added)
PlayerName(which is already added)
ignore the which is already added.. i just emphasized that i already added his name on the onload


I tried adding the name of the player manually on my profile and deleted the

Code: Select all

changeOptionFriendMob("friend", "PlayerName", "Add")
on onload but still produces same result..it still prints the name of the player i added and waits there like forever

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: New option idea

#40 Post by rock5 » Tue Jan 22, 2013 8:34 pm

Maybe you are doing something wrong. This is the file I tested with

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints type="TRAVEL">
<onload>
	changeOptionFriendMob("friend", "myalt", "Add")

	function checkcrowd()
		  if CountPlayers(600,true,true) > 0 then
			 print("Waiting till it's less crowded")
			 repeat
			 yrest(3000)
		   until 1 > CountPlayers(600,true,true)
	   end
	end
</onload>
	<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="-11864" z="41965" y="793">checkcrowd()	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  2 --><waypoint x="-11660" z="41995" y="793">	</waypoint>
</waypoints>
My alt was at wp1 and it ignored me. This is the printout.

Code: Select all

We use the normal waypoint path test.xml now.
Waypoint #2 is closer then #1. Hence we start with waypoint #2.
1 MyOtherCharacter1
2 MyOtherCharacter2
3 Elite_Mob_Name1
4 Elite_Mob_Name2
5 myalt
Moving to waypoint #2, (-11660, 41995)
Moving to waypoint #1, (-11864, 41965)

Moving to waypoint #2, (-11660, 41995)
Moving to waypoint #1, (-11864, 41965)

Moving to waypoint #2, (-11660, 41995)
Moving to waypoint #1, (-11864, 41965)

Moving to waypoint #2, (-11660, 41995)
Moving to waypoint #1, (-11864, 41965)
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 1 guest