The new Exp bug - need waypoint help

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Message
Author
User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: The new Exp bug - need waypoint help

#21 Post by rock5 » Mon Oct 01, 2012 1:08 am

Well, when you start "rom/getid" and point your mouse at it, what do you get?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

i1own0u
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 6:32 pm

Re: The new Exp bug - need waypoint help

#22 Post by i1own0u » Mon Oct 01, 2012 1:29 am

111393

I used

Code: Select all

player:target_NPC("111393");
but it doesn't select "Yes" to bring me through.

User avatar
gloover
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:31 am

Re: The new Exp bug - need waypoint help

#23 Post by gloover » Mon Oct 01, 2012 2:53 am

try this one

Code: Select all

		RoMScript("StaticPopup_OnClick(StaticPopup1, 1);")

User avatar
gloover
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:31 am

Re: The new Exp bug - need waypoint help

#24 Post by gloover » Mon Oct 01, 2012 10:22 am

I have another problem - rock, lisa, hope u can help!
My bot selects the portal and use those as it should, but from time to time as the bot selecst the portal and this is disappearing at the same time, the bot is standing and doing nothing!

is it possible the check if the portal is selected and existing more then 2 sec. any more or checking for the dialog window, which should appear?

thx in advance!


EDIT: Has been settled!

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: The new Exp bug - need waypoint help

#25 Post by rock5 » Mon Oct 01, 2012 11:09 am

Where is it getting stuck? If it's just during the waitForLoadingScreen() you can add a max time to it. eg.

Code: Select all

if waitForLoadingScreen(10) == false then
    Do some other action if the loading screen fails to apear after 10s.
end
Otherwise it will continue with the script as usual.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Ego95
Posts: 564
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: The new Exp bug - need waypoint help

#26 Post by Ego95 » Mon Oct 01, 2012 11:10 am

I've got a working script for portals, smetimes it gets stuck, if it targets the portal and then the portal disappears. But anyway, here it is:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints type="RUN">
	<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="5503" z="-4221" y="72" tag="accept">
			player:target_NPC("Daris");
			yrest(500)
			AcceptQuestByName("Fortschrittsnotiz der Abenteurergilde");
			repeat
				yrest(750)
				Boss = player:findNearestNameOrId("111393")
			until Boss  
			player:target_Object("111393");
			RoMScript("StaticPopup_OnClick(StaticPopup1, 1);");
			waitForLoadingScreen()
	</waypoint>
	<!-- # 16 --><waypoint x="23" z="-73" y="84" tag="complete">		
			player:target_NPC("Laath Tawan");
			yrest(500)
			CompleteQuestByName("Fortschrittsnotiz der Abenteurergilde")
			repeat
				yrest(750)
				Boss = player:findNearestNameOrId("111393")
			until Boss  
			player:target_Object("111393");
			RoMScript("StaticPopup_OnClick(StaticPopup1, 1);");
			waitForLoadingScreen()
	</waypoint>
</waypoints>
You should only rename the Questname if you play in other languages than german.

Edit: I didn't see, that there was a second page, sry -.-

xrozhija
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 2:08 am

Re: The new Exp bug - need waypoint help

#27 Post by xrozhija » Mon Oct 01, 2012 2:00 pm

rock5 wrote:player:target_NPC("Class Administrator") yrest(1000)
ChoiceOptionByName("I want to switch my primary and secondary class.")
Is there a way to use this to switch to a third class? say picking the quest up on with main and secondary class lv 60/60+, and then wanting to deliver the quest on the third class, which is lower than 60?

So, actually making the bot open the dropdown menu of the class change window, and selecting another class for main, leaving secondary as it is.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: The new Exp bug - need waypoint help

#28 Post by rock5 » Mon Oct 01, 2012 3:36 pm

Why can't you just do the quest as 60/lowerclass? I don't think there are any addons that help in switching 3 classes.

I just had a look. You can change it like this.

When you've selected the npc option and the Class Change dialog is showing, use this command.

Code: Select all

RoMScript("ExchangeClass(5,6)")
To change to Mage/Priest for example. So 5 is for Mage and 6 is for Priest.

I don't know all the class numbers. To see what the class numbers are, open the Class Change dialog, select a class as the primary class then enter this command in game chat

Code: Select all

/script SendSystemChat(EXCHANGECLASS_MAINCLASS)
That will print the number of the class currently selected.

Have fun.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

i1own0u
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 6:32 pm

Re: The new Exp bug - need waypoint help

#29 Post by i1own0u » Mon Oct 01, 2012 6:25 pm

AlterEgo95 wrote:I've got a working script for portals, smetimes it gets stuck, if it targets the portal and then the portal disappears. But anyway, here it is:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints type="RUN">
	<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="5503" z="-4221" y="72" tag="accept">
			player:target_NPC("Daris");
			yrest(500)
			AcceptQuestByName("Fortschrittsnotiz der Abenteurergilde");
			repeat
				yrest(750)
				Boss = player:findNearestNameOrId("111393")
			until Boss  
			player:target_Object("111393");
			RoMScript("StaticPopup_OnClick(StaticPopup1, 1);");
			waitForLoadingScreen()
	</waypoint>
	<!-- # 16 --><waypoint x="23" z="-73" y="84" tag="complete">		
			player:target_NPC("Laath Tawan");
			yrest(500)
			CompleteQuestByName("Fortschrittsnotiz der Abenteurergilde")
			repeat
				yrest(750)
				Boss = player:findNearestNameOrId("111393")
			until Boss  
			player:target_Object("111393");
			RoMScript("StaticPopup_OnClick(StaticPopup1, 1);");
			waitForLoadingScreen()
	</waypoint>
</waypoints>
You should only rename the Questname if you play in other languages than german.

Edit: I didn't see, that there was a second page, sry -.-
Keeps saying "Sorry, we can't find NPC Daris even though its right in front of my character's face?

Changed Daris to '110167'

xrozhija
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 2:08 am

Re: The new Exp bug - need waypoint help

#30 Post by xrozhija » Mon Oct 01, 2012 10:53 pm

rock5 wrote:Why can't you just do the quest as 60/lowerclass? I don't think there are any addons that help in switching 3 classes.

I just had a look. You can change it like this.

When you've selected the npc option and the Class Change dialog is showing, use this command.

Code: Select all

RoMScript("ExchangeClass(5,6)")
To change to Mage/Priest for example. So 5 is for Mage and 6 is for Priest.

I don't know all the class numbers. To see what the class numbers are, open the Class Change dialog, select a class as the primary class then enter this command in game chat

Code: Select all

/script SendSystemChat(EXCHANGECLASS_MAINCLASS)
That will print the number of the class currently selected.

Have fun.
The reason is, that you have to load game (by either teleporting or other ways) on a level 60/60+ character, otherwise the quest wont shop up after delivery

User avatar
gloover
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:31 am

Re: The new Exp bug - need waypoint help

#31 Post by gloover » Tue Oct 02, 2012 5:50 am

So, the quest bug was fixed today :cry: :cry: :cry:

kuripot
Posts: 493
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 9:14 pm

Re: The new Exp bug - need waypoint help

#32 Post by kuripot » Sat Oct 20, 2012 11:36 am

is this complete waypoint for elite skill 60 or just for exp bug...

abron1
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:43 am

Re: The new Exp bug - need waypoint help

#33 Post by abron1 » Sat Oct 20, 2012 7:58 pm

it was for the bug and its now fixed

kuripot
Posts: 493
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 9:14 pm

Re: The new Exp bug - need waypoint help

#34 Post by kuripot » Tue Oct 23, 2012 10:54 am

nobody created waypoint... for elite skill quest??... i cant make waypoint coz i dont know how to do the quest

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Semrush [Bot] and 6 guests