Quest problem

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Quest problem

#1 Post by wizzyslo » Sat Dec 04, 2010 5:23 am

I'm working on new waypoint but have problem with this code:

Code: Select all

	
<!-- # 15 --><waypoint x="3984" z="42544">		
	if getQuestStatus(423674) == "complete" then
			__WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("finish"))						
	elseif getQuestStatus(423172) == "complete" then
					__WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("finish"))					
	elseif getQuestStatus(423171) == "complete" then
				__WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("finish"))
				end;	

	</waypoint>	
I want that is one of those quests is complite and than run to __WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("finish"))
What did i do wrong?

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Quest problem

#2 Post by rock5 » Sat Dec 04, 2010 7:37 am

I don't see any errors.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: Quest problem

#3 Post by wizzyslo » Sat Dec 04, 2010 10:36 am

fixed :D

Code: Select all

     if getQuestStatus("A Lesson") == "complete" then
         __WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("finish"))                  
   elseif getQuestStatus("Water Saving Method") == "complete" then
               __WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("finish"))               
   elseif getQuestStatus("Too Hungry to Move") == "complete" then
            __WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("finish"))
		       else
		__WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("farming"))
		end;
No idea whay quest ID was problem.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Quest problem

#4 Post by rock5 » Sat Dec 04, 2010 8:05 pm

getQuestStatus only accepts names. That's why I usually have something like this at the top of some of my quests.

Code: Select all

questname=RoMScript("TEXT('Sys422386_name')")
Actually, because that seems to be the standard format for the name I could probably modify getQuestStatus to accept ids.

I'll add it to my todo list.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Quest problem

#5 Post by rock5 » Sun Dec 05, 2010 4:00 am

Added in rev 537. Now accepts Ids.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: Quest problem

#6 Post by wizzyslo » Sat Dec 11, 2010 12:10 pm

With next code i'm trying do next tings: when I run waypoint that bot check if have daily quests and if he dont have take tham else go farming. But have problem, bot skip <onLoad>

Code: Select all

	<onLoad>
	<!-- #  4 --><waypoint x="9189" z="51499">
	if getQuestStatus("quest_name1") == nil then
                     --somthing else--
		elseif getQuestStatus("quest_name2") == nil then
			--do somthing else--
			else
			 __WPL:setWaypointIndex(__WPL:findWaypointTag("farming"))
			end;
	</waypoint>
	
	
	</onLoad>
How can i fix that? :D

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Quest problem

#7 Post by rock5 » Sat Dec 11, 2010 6:41 pm

You don't put code that needs to be done at a waypoint in the onload section. The waypoint goes outside the onload section.

Also, getQuestStateus should return 'complete', 'incomplet' or 'not accepted'. It shouldn't return nil.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: Quest problem

#8 Post by wizzyslo » Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:03 am

now it works normal :D Tnx you

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot] and 123 guests