Help need to make questbot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Message
Author
User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Help need to make questbot

#41 Post by rock5 » Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:23 am

bloodslain wrote:Hey mate,

Back again with some questions. Not about the questing part ( still trying to understand all code :P ) iam now trying to understand the gatheringcode :) everything good so far.. alltough is there a way to read your gathering level. Like: when it turn lvl 20 go to varanas and get the quests for higher lvl etc.
I don't know. I don't think crafting levels are collected as part of player:update() so you probably have to find an in game command. Try searching here, http://www.theromwiki.com/List_of_Functions.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Valleyguy
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 11:34 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Help need to make questbot

#42 Post by Valleyguy » Tue Aug 17, 2010 1:45 pm

Hey Rock I am at a stuck point making my own quest bot here i have quests that need me to "Select" a reward can the current code do this or am i forced to use mouse clicks?

I.E. Quest "The Basics of Attack"

Code: Select all

player:target_NPC("Samirat");
sendMacro("OnClick_QuestListButton(1,1)");   yrest(1500);
sendMacro("CompleteQuest()"); yrest(2000);
Now this leaves me with a popup window of 2 choices "Fine Wand" and a "Fine Long Sword"
how do i tell it to chose and accept the choice?

I dont see any functions related to this in the wiki...


Edit: NM i found how you do it in the forums...
Image

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: Help need to make questbot

#43 Post by wizzyslo » Wed Aug 18, 2010 7:41 am

Try with this:

Code: Select all

sendMacro("ChoiceOption(1);"); 


I have problem with housekeeper. I'm using this code :

Code: Select all

		<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="18" z="25" >	
		player:target_NPC("Housekeeper");
		sendMacro("ChoiceOption(6);"); 
		yrest(15000); 
		</waypoint>
Problem is that he find NPC, and he sand macro but macro don't works for me. Same problem i have with storage cheast he find it and don't open it. Any idea about that?

Valleyguy
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 11:34 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Help need to make questbot

#44 Post by Valleyguy » Wed Aug 18, 2010 3:36 pm

wizzyslo wrote:Try with this:

Code: Select all

sendMacro("ChoiceOption(1);"); 


I have problem with housekeeper. I'm using this code :

Code: Select all

		<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="18" z="25" >	
		player:target_NPC("Housekeeper");
		sendMacro("ChoiceOption(6);"); 
		yrest(15000); 
		</waypoint>
Problem is that he find NPC, and he sand macro but macro don't works for me. Same problem i have with storage cheast he find it and don't open it. Any idea about that?
with the storage chest you need to use the item by harvest or player_target_Object ...

Code: Select all

player:target_Object(_objname, _waittime, _harvestall, _donotignore);
This will target an object similarly to target_NPC but this function has more options to cater for the different behaviors of different objects.
_objname = name or id of object to target. Accepts partial names.(Required)
_waittime = time to wait if the object takes time to open in ms. (Optional, default is 0)
_harvestall = true if you wish to collect all in the immediate area.(Default is false ie. opens/collects only once)
_donotignore = By default, when collecting multiple objects with the _harvestall option, the bot will ignore the current node when searching for the next nearest node so it can quickly move on to the next node while the current one is still disappearing. Set this option to 'true' if you don't want to ignore the current node because it requires more than 1 click to collect it. (Default is false).
With ethe houskeeper menu have you tried using one of the

Code: Select all

OnClick_QuestListButton
instead of click option? i havent ever tried messing with house in macro nor the houskeeper... not much help on this one... but these would be things id try...
Image

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: Help need to make questbot

#45 Post by wizzyslo » Wed Aug 18, 2010 4:49 pm

About storage chest:

Code: Select all

player:target_Object(201383, 2000);
It works but mouse need to be on storage chest or don't works.

About Housekeeper

Code: Select all

			
player:target_NPC("Housekeeper");
yrest(500); 
sendMacro("OnClick_QuestListButton(6);"); 
yrest(500); 
sendMacro("ChoiceOption(6);");
Nothing works
:?

Anybudy allrdy done script for mail box or put item in AH?

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: Help need to make questbot

#46 Post by wizzyslo » Sun Aug 22, 2010 1:44 pm

I wont to make more waypoints with function player:target_Object(); but bot need to count how much time he use it.
Function need to do:
If bot us player:target_Object(); for 10 times then..... else ....
Don't wont to use ...inventory:itemTotalCount()... becouse items are not in backpack but he need only count how much time he use player:target_Object(); .
Any idea how to do that?

User avatar
MiesterMan
Posts: 543
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:15 pm
Location: Between the Second and Third Circles of Hell

Re: Help need to make questbot

#47 Post by MiesterMan » Sun Aug 22, 2010 1:56 pm

Edit: Was wrong, see below for right.
Last edited by MiesterMan on Sun Aug 22, 2010 8:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

wizzyslo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:09 pm

Re: Help need to make questbot

#48 Post by wizzyslo » Sun Aug 22, 2010 3:51 pm

Tested with yrest and don't works to. Housekeeper npc is somthing special. For now i'm using mouseclick wich works so far but can't run in background.

User avatar
MiesterMan
Posts: 543
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:15 pm
Location: Between the Second and Third Circles of Hell

Re: Help need to make questbot

#49 Post by MiesterMan » Sun Aug 22, 2010 7:53 pm

Edit: Ok, figured it out, took a little guesswork but tested the command in game and it works. This should work in the waypoint file:

Code: Select all

		<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="18" z="25" >	
		player:target_NPC("Housekeeper");
		yrest(2000);
		sendMacro("SpeakFrame_ListDialogOption(\"Leave the house\", 6);"); 
		yrest(15000); 
		</waypoint>

noobbotter
Posts: 527
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:15 pm

Re: Help need to make questbot

#50 Post by noobbotter » Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:29 am

I came across this old thread and just happened to be doing a waypoint last night where I would leave the house and this is what I used:

Code: Select all

NPCTeleport("Housekeeper", "Leave the house");
Seemed to work pretty well. Of course, this requires the Teleporter helper function found here. Thought I'd share in case anyone came across this thread when looking for "how to leave the house."

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot], Semrush [Bot] and 2 guests