Issue Skill CHAMPION_FORGE

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Message
Author
User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5329
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Issue Skill CHAMPION_FORGE

#21 Post by Administrator » Fri Dec 27, 2024 7:42 pm

Please leave
DEBUG_SKILLDISCOVER
on and run it; it's hard to tell what's what without it.
I'm assuming that
BaseItemAddress is nil
is the relevant line for tab 4,1 but can't be sure.

Afterwards, you can try modifying line 2299 from this:

Code: Select all

		if( tmp.BaseItemAddress == nil ) then
			return nil;
		end
To this:

Code: Select all

		if( tmp.BaseItemAddress == nil ) then
			return tmp;
		end
And now the skill might start working.

User avatar
ThulsaDoom
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 2:46 pm

Re: Issue Skill CHAMPION_FORGE

#22 Post by ThulsaDoom » Sat Dec 28, 2024 5:49 am

The modification has been a success, now Forge is cast without problem.

What caused this issue? Was it for all users or just mine?

Thanks for your support.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5329
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Issue Skill CHAMPION_FORGE

#23 Post by Administrator » Sat Dec 28, 2024 9:24 am

Thank you for testing all of this. I just pushed up a commit to fix this, so in the future if you update your scripts that will be included.
What caused this issue?
Most skills have an "item" associated with them. Don't think of it as an actual item in the game, but rather, both items and skills both share a database that can be used to look up info about them. For an actual item, that might be its gold cost or whatever, and for a skill it might be its mana cost.

In this specific instance, the Champion Forge skill does not have an "item" associated with it for additional information. This caused the bot to see it as invalid since every other skill I looked at does have an item to look up. As such, it then skipped the rest of the logic and just returned "empty" for that skill slot.
Was it for all users or just mine?
This is going to sound insane for a second, but stick with me. The answer is "both of those are correct."

The bug affected all users. However, it didn't affect everyone in the same way. Due to the way the bot relies on reading out of process memory, and the way memory allocations can essentially appear "random", plus countless variation due to exactly how you have your client, character, etc. all set up... that leaves some weird scenarios. For you it manifested as the base item address immediately being rejected as invalid, but for another person running the exact same code, their base item address for that skill might have appeared correct and continued on (though, it may have just been reading garbage, random data, which could have other weird consequences).

notknowingguy
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 10:16 pm

Re: Issue Skill CHAMPION_FORGE

#24 Post by notknowingguy » Sun Dec 29, 2024 8:53 am

If admin wants i can lend you an account not connected to gameforge client so you can do a proper update on everything.
send me a dm if interested

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5329
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Issue Skill CHAMPION_FORGE

#25 Post by Administrator » Sun Dec 29, 2024 11:40 am

@notknowingguy: Do you have the same issue as ThulsaDoom? Did the fix provided not help in your case?

notknowingguy
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 10:16 pm

Re: Issue Skill CHAMPION_FORGE

#26 Post by notknowingguy » Mon Dec 30, 2024 6:46 am

i hvnt run it in that way in ages.

i use diyce or kittycombo and make MM use a button to cast skills, sadly it has also been problems with that but i do workarounds these days

I asked if you wanted to borrow an account mainly since rom is releasing new content and some adresses might have changed etc so the all mighty admin could do a full uppdate on MM for rom

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5329
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Issue Skill CHAMPION_FORGE

#27 Post by Administrator » Mon Dec 30, 2024 8:54 am

I may just take you up on that offer. But first, I would need a list of issues that would even require that.

I do not play the game, so without bug reports, I'm not aware of anything. I just logged in with my test account and everything seems to be working well enough. If you're having issues, please create a new topic detailing those.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 0 guests