Waypoint file without waypoint

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
Buh
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:39 am

Waypoint file without waypoint

#1 Post by Buh » Tue Jan 05, 2016 6:30 pm

HEy

is it possible, to make a Waypoint - File without waypoints, so it is dynamic and you can run in game during the bot is started?#

Greetings

User avatar
lolita
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 5:39 am
Location: Serbia

Re: Waypoint file without waypoint

#2 Post by lolita » Tue Jan 05, 2016 6:35 pm

example

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints>
<onLoad>
	repeat
		something ()
	until something....
</onLoad>
</waypoints>
Life is a journey, not destination :D

Buh
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:39 am

Re: Waypoint file without waypoint

#3 Post by Buh » Tue Jan 05, 2016 6:58 pm

hey, thanks for your fast anser

i tried this:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints>
<onload>
repeat
local set = false
until set == false
</onload>
</waypoints>

but it dont work. do you know something very easy? my main code is in the bot.lua, i just need a waypoint file for do nothing :D

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Waypoint file without waypoint

#4 Post by lisa » Tue Jan 05, 2016 11:08 pm

repeat
local set = false
until set == false
That will exit the loop straight away, I hesitate to even call that a loop =)

Code: Select all

while(true) do


end
That is basically a never ending loop.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

User avatar
beanybabe
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:27 am

Re: Waypoint file without waypoint

#5 Post by beanybabe » Wed Jan 06, 2016 9:31 pm

I'm not understanding this. I was looking for a way to make it just buff and check character states, could this help with that ?

kenzu38
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 8:52 am

Re: Waypoint file without waypoint

#6 Post by kenzu38 » Thu Jan 07, 2016 4:11 am

Just to add, you can also use:

Code: Select all

repeat
until false
for an infinite loop.

User avatar
beanybabe
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:27 am

Re: Waypoint file without waypoint

#7 Post by beanybabe » Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:55 am

ok I have done it like this. In waypoints in put "MOD" in the name they have no regular waypoint in them.

do
-- code
untill 1=2

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 3 guests