RoM bot
-
- Posts: 57
- Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 12:52 am
Re: RoM bot
Mines doing the same, I only bot 1 char as not greedy. have quad core, can run 7 clients no lag if i wanted. I manually updated player address again, worked slightly better but doing the same. Not sure how it looks to other players
Re: RoM bot
Ok. I aggree. Just had the same think too. It disapeared after pressing 'DEL' and continue with 'END'. Seems that need a little debugging to look after.extremeuser wrote:Mines doing the same, I only bot 1 char as not greedy. have quad core, can run 7 clients no lag if i wanted. I manually updated player address again, worked slightly better but doing the same. Not sure how it looks to other players
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
Re: RoM bot
I'm a little confused. From the coding, the message 'Unsticking player' can only appears, it the bot also try to unstick. Means move forward, backward, ... . But the bot is just standing around and the protocol prints 'Unsticking player'. So I suppose it is something with losing the connection to the RoM window? To that the window don't receive commands anymore?
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
Re: Suggestions
I got some idea about the new version.
1. Could you add "don't loot if mob hp > 0?
Should be put after this.
Loot if
2.
The new version tries to target mobs with " type="TRAVEL"></waypoint>" type waypoints.
If you changed the behaviour to this type
It would be best if the line after the z coordinate would be stonger since it would be easier to make routes exactly we like. For example not all waypoints are in dangerous positions so we wouldn't have to target mobs.
3. in player.lua
Shouldn't it look like this?
4. Could you make the bot not stop on waypoints. The keyboard buttons could be release when the script enters fight/harvest loops or stopPE();. This would IMO make the bot more humanlike since we would click the next movement spot before our char stops.
1. Could you add "don't loot if mob hp > 0?
Should be put after this.
Code: Select all
-- Monster is dead (0 HP) but still targeted.
-- Loot and clear target.
self:update();
if( self.TargetPtr ~= 0 ) then
local target = CPawn(self.TargetPtr);
if( settings.profile.options.LOOT == true ) then
Code: Select all
if( (target.HP/target.MaxHP) <= 0.05 ) then
The new version tries to target mobs with " type="TRAVEL"></waypoint>" type waypoints.
If you changed the behaviour to this type
Code: Select all
<waypoints type="Normal">
<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="-1450" z="-4736" </waypoint>
<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="-1352" z="-4764" </waypoint>
</waypoints>
3. in player.lua
Code: Select all
keyboardRelease( settings.hotkeys.MOVE_FORWARD.key );
if( v.CastTime > 0 ) then
yrest(200); -- Wait to stop only if not an instant cast spell
end
Shouldn't it look like this?
Code: Select all
if( v.CastTime > 0 ) then
keyboardRelease( settings.hotkeys.MOVE_FORWARD.key );
yrest(200); -- Wait to stop only if not an instant cast spell
end
Last edited by aasi888 on Wed Jul 29, 2009 12:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 1:58 pm
Re: RoM bot
I'm not sure if it's connection or memory. When the excessive studdering happened I was runing the game in windowed mode. When I ran full screen the bot was slightly smoother (not by alot but still smoother).
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: RoM bot
There were a few problems with this being used, so it was removed. In some cases, you hit an enemy hard and it shows that it has a lot of HP left even though it is dead. This then causes you to skip looting.Could you add "don't loot if mob hp > 0?
I'm not sure I understand your second question. Can you rephrase that?
I believe you are correct. I'll commit it to SVN.Shouldn't it look like this?
This is being worked with a bit. Right now, the QUICK_TURN system works pretty well (except for harvesting, apparently).Could you make the bot not stop on waypoints. The keyboard buttons could be release when the script enters fight/harvest loops or stopPE();. This would IMO make the bot more humanlike since we would click the next movement spot before our char stops.
I'm not entirely sure what the problem could be. I have never noticed any stuttering. It probably has to do with timing and the keypresses/releases. Can you post a copy of your log.txt?I'm not sure if it's connection or memory. When the excessive studdering happened I was runing the game in windowed mode. When I ran full screen the bot was slightly smoother (not by alot but still smoother).
Re: RoM bot
1. Suggestion: Don't loot when mob has health
Put this:
after this:
2. EDIT:Bot is trying to fight mobs even when waypoints are defined as travel.
Put this:
Code: Select all
if( (target.HP/target.MaxHP) <= 0.05 ) then
Code: Select all
-- Monster is dead (0 HP) but still targeted.
-- Loot and clear target.
self:update();
if( self.TargetPtr ~= 0 ) then
local target = CPawn(self.TargetPtr);
if( settings.profile.options.LOOT == true ) then
Last edited by aasi888 on Wed Jul 29, 2009 1:23 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Re: RoM bot
MicroMacro v1.0
SolarImpact
http://solarimpact.servegame.com
Please enter the script name to run.
Type in 'exit' (without quotes) to exit.
Script> rom/bot.lua
Opening bot.lua...
Starting script execution - Press CTRL+C to exit.
Press CTRL+L to cancel execution and low a new script.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
®SolarStrike Software, http://www.solarstrike.net
The macro is currently not running. Press the start key (Delete) to begin.
You may use (End) key to stop/pause the script.
Resumed.
RoM Bot Version 2.45
RoM window not found! RoM must be running first. (in Yellow color)
Please enter the script name to run.
Type in 'exit' (without quotes) to exit.
Script>
...
loop doing this all the time, someone cam help me ???
SolarImpact
http://solarimpact.servegame.com
Please enter the script name to run.
Type in 'exit' (without quotes) to exit.
Script> rom/bot.lua
Opening bot.lua...
Starting script execution - Press CTRL+C to exit.
Press CTRL+L to cancel execution and low a new script.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
®SolarStrike Software, http://www.solarstrike.net
The macro is currently not running. Press the start key (Delete) to begin.
You may use (End) key to stop/pause the script.
Resumed.
RoM Bot Version 2.45
RoM window not found! RoM must be running first. (in Yellow color)
Please enter the script name to run.
Type in 'exit' (without quotes) to exit.
Script>
...
loop doing this all the time, someone cam help me ???
Re: RoM bot
I already posted about this... read other post before posting... but you just get the newest Micromacro and it works fine, next time read!
Re: RoM bot
Quick turn was false. Camera distance was Maximum ... problem it persist.canazza wrote:
with 2.45 i've got a serious problem abour rom-harvest.
My char go for harvest, then start to pick ores... and go for next waypoint! Only sometimes it works.
You could set:
Code:
<option name="QUICK_TURN" value="false" />
to use it the old way. I will also look a little more with the harvesting later.
EDIT: It works fine for me with 2.45 and QUICK_TURN=true. Just scroll the camera distance to maximum distance. That will avoid the zoom in and out.
Re: Suggestions
I did a fix with SVN 106.aasi888 wrote: The new version tries to target mobs with " type="TRAVEL"></waypoint>" type waypoints.
If you changed the behaviour to this typeIt would be best if the line after the z coordinate would be stonger since it would be easier to make routes exactly we like. For example not all waypoints are in dangerous positions so we wouldn't have to target mobs.Code: Select all
<waypoints type="Normal"> <!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="-1450" z="-4736" </waypoint> <!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="-1352" z="-4764" </waypoint> </waypoints>
Defined travel types in <waypoint> tags are no more overwriten by values from top <waypoints> tag. Only if no type in the <waypoint> tag is define, it inherit the value from the <waypoints> tag. And the default for the <waypoints> tag is "NORMAL".
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 1:58 pm
Re: RoM bot
are you talking about the log.txt under the micromacro folder or just the log of the micromacro program?
Re: RoM bot
What i need do in this case ??? it is closing the ROM !!
Code: Select all
Unsticking player...
Clearing target.
07/29/09 22:29:23 Auto-logging out.
ÊXITO: o processo com PID 612 foi encerrado.
Process successfully closed
Exiting: Auto-logout
Re: RoM bot
That means, your char is sticking somewhere. After 10 unsuccesfull tries to get the char free, to reach the next waypoint, the bot logs out, instead of endless trying to climb up a wall or something else.Camus wrote:What i need do in this case ??? it is closing the ROM !!
Code: Select all
Unsticking player... Clearing target. 07/29/09 22:29:23 Auto-logging out. ÊXITO: o processo com PID 612 foi encerrado. Process successfully closed Exiting: Auto-logout
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
Re: RoM bot
My 2.45 become so stoopid! he attacks with some pauses! somitimes it doesnt attack at all and running always chnging enemy target like pushing tab every second and dunno what dunno why ! and the last the window jumping far from character and then close to it like it using mouse wheel extremly
Re: RoM bot
I does not really understand that. Could be a problem with your profile and waypoint file. There have been some changes on that coding. Pls update to actual SVN version. Or attach your profile and waypoint file to your post.kolobok wrote:My 2.45 become so stoopid! he attacks with some pauses! somitimes it doesnt attack at all and running always chnging enemy target like pushing tab every second and dunno what dunno why !
Thats still the little annoying behaivor of the new quickturn function. If you don't like that, just insert the option:kolobok wrote: and the last the window jumping far from character and then close to it like it using mouse wheel extremly
Code: Select all
<option name="QUICK_TURN" value="false" />
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!
Re: RoM bot
No i completely deleted all my profiles and wypoints and used new version to create it once againI does not really understand that. Could be a problem with your profile and waypoint file. There have been some changes on that coding. Pls update to actual SVN version. Or attach your profile and waypoint file to your post.
Re: RoM bot
its just useless plz give me a pointers to the new options you`ve dde so i can disable cause it just cant usse bot now
Re: RoM bot
Bot works fine... just delete all your files, do a SVN update, and it will be fine.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot] and 3 guests