RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Locked
Message
Author
ec5745y
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 3:05 am

Re: RoM bot

#1081 Post by ec5745y » Wed Jun 03, 2009 3:10 am

hi,
is there a way to increase the tabling-range?

reloxx
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 5:00 am

Re: RoM bot

#1082 Post by reloxx » Wed Jun 03, 2009 6:42 am

ec5745y wrote:hi,
is there a way to increase the tabling-range?
this is configured ingame and not with the bot and i dont think that their is a way to change it.

kumpel100
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 11:12 am

Re: RoM bot

#1083 Post by kumpel100 » Wed Jun 03, 2009 12:59 pm

ec5745y wrote:hi,
is there a way to increase the tabling-range?
try longer waypoints and you get close to 1sek TAB`s.

Hero
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:10 am

Re: RoM bot

#1084 Post by Hero » Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:15 am

Ok I'm new to this bot. When i press num1 it pauses micromacro. Why is this happening? It also pauses with i hit end like it should. I'm trying to make a waypoint for my lvl 14 warrior/rouge(i know odd combo) at something like hyenas. I watched the tut video, but it keeps pausing and it is not recording a sinlge point. How can i fix this. I'm on a netbook too but if i hold FN key it has number pad abilities, and it does work as such. Is there a fix for me?

Zilvermoon
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:19 am

Re: RoM bot

#1085 Post by Zilvermoon » Fri Jun 05, 2009 7:16 am

Hero wrote:Ok I'm new to this bot. When i press num1 it pauses micromacro. Why is this happening? It also pauses with i hit end like it should. I'm trying to make a waypoint for my lvl 14 warrior/rouge(i know odd combo) at something like hyenas. I watched the tut video, but it keeps pausing and it is not recording a sinlge point. How can i fix this. I'm on a netbook too but if i hold FN key it has number pad abilities, and it does work as such. Is there a fix for me?

["Num lock"] ... do I need to say more?

or you can alternativly change the key's in the "createpath.lua" file...

Zilvermoon

Edit:

I just created some custom code for all those "small" places where you accidently target things behind wall's and stuff ... so your character end up running into the wall's ... with this piece of code you'll just clearTarget() if they are further away than you set up in your profile ... anyone interested?

"Normal" code in player.lua (around line 184 ... might be a line other that this got a few pieces of custom code in my files)

Code: Select all

		local dist = distance(self.X, self.Z, target.X, target.Z);

Change it to this:

Code: Select all

		local dist = distance(self.X, self.Z, target.X, target.Z);

		if (settings.profile.options.WAYPOINTSMAXDISTANCE) then
			local MaxDist = settings.profile.options.WAYPOINTSMAXDISTANCE;
			if ( MaxDist < dist ) then
				printf("Too far away\n");
				player:clearTarget();
				break;
			end
		end

and in your profile add this:

Code: Select all

		<option name="WAYPOINTSMAXDISTANCE" value="200" />
you can set the value to what ever you want it to be, and you mmight have to experiment a bit to get the value right depending of the place you are in...

Zilvermoon
Last edited by Zilvermoon on Fri Jun 05, 2009 9:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

malloc
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:55 am

Re: RoM bot

#1086 Post by malloc » Fri Jun 05, 2009 9:04 am

great work! attacking and looting works like a charm.

but movement does not! i enabled click to move and experimented with waypoint and wandering. however - it does not move correctly.

if the waypoint it wants to move to is "behind" (backside of char) the current position it does not turn it just steps backwards in small single steps. this will loop forever until it reaches the point. then it just resets the position and trys to walk to another waypoint. this effect is the same with manual waypoints and the wander mode.

if however i turn manually with the mouse in the direction it wants to move to it targets and attacks correctly. then it trys to move to the next waypoint again and fails of course. if i move the camera again in that direction it works. and so on...

i'm playing in window mode @1440x900

am i doing something wrong?

snippets:

Code: Select all

RoM Bot Version 2.39
Attempt to read playerAddress
playerAddr: 0x2D160500
playerTarget: 0x0
Loaded waypoint path two.xml
Loaded return path two.xml
Moving to waypoint #0, (50, -8567)
Stopping waypoint::target acquired
Waypoint movement failed!

Code: Select all

		<option name="HP_LOW" value="85" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="20" />

		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
		<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
		<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
		<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="two.xml" />
		<option name="RETURNPATH" value="two.xml" />
		<option name="PATH_TYPE" value="wander" />
		<option name="WANDER_RADIUS" value="500" />
		<option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="50" />
		<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
		<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE" value="100" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="concentration" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
		<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="30" />
		<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="80" />
	</options>

	<hotkeys>
		<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_9" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="RES_MACRO" key="VK_8" modifier="" />
	</hotkeys>

	<skills>
		<skill name="SCOUT_SHOT" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
		<skill name="SCOUT_WIND_ARROWS" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />
		<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" hotkey="VK_5" modifier="" />
	</skills>

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1087 Post by Administrator » Fri Jun 05, 2009 9:10 am

The only things I can think of that would cause that would be incorrect hotkey settings in settings.xml (wrong hotkeys for turning left or right), or that you are targeting an enemy and should be attacking it instead of moving to the waypoints (which says that movement to waypoint failed. You will resume after killing it).

malloc
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:55 am

Re: RoM bot

#1088 Post by malloc » Sat Jun 06, 2009 3:14 am

Yeah couldn't really figure out what it was so i just reset all my settings, disabled/enabled all addons and now it's working like a charm.

One suggestion tho: If you die it trys to save a screenshot. But when you play in window mode its just black content with the windows frame around it. Why not just send VK_PRINT? ;)

stevenr
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 6:53 am

Re: RoM bot

#1089 Post by stevenr » Sat Jun 06, 2009 7:14 am

GZ to this great job - i love it.

Are there plans to integrate harvesting wood, herbs, mine?

fender
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: RoM bot

#1090 Post by fender » Sat Jun 06, 2009 11:51 am

resources are no where near as "simple" (relatively speaking of course- bravo to you coders) since they are not selectable in a sense of hitting a key.

this seems to be the holy grail right now is finding a way to bot harvest. i think there are some that have been trying things out but nothing released to my knowledge.

i had a thought and this is to you, administrator and the community coding team. I read through this thread and there are a lot of great ideas and changes made but i think it would be nice to have one consolidated post or wiki page on what changes can be implemented in the code to fine tune it.

just a thought - thanks for the great work all

kumpel100
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 11:12 am

Re: RoM bot

#1091 Post by kumpel100 » Sat Jun 06, 2009 4:23 pm

can i go in "Pause" in Waypoints.xml if i reach the waypoint?
something like:

Code: Select all

<waypoint x="-2183" z="-4206" >
	--go in pause here
</waypoint>
and unpause it via a simple keystrong send from an other macro.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1092 Post by Administrator » Sat Jun 06, 2009 7:02 pm

kumpel100 wrote:can i go in "Pause" in Waypoints.xml if i reach the waypoint?
something like:

Code: Select all

<waypoint x="-2183" z="-4206" >
	--go in pause here
</waypoint>
and unpause it via a simple keystrong send from an other macro.

stopPE(); will pause it. You can then synthesize the start key (VK_DELETE) to resume.

kumpel100
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 11:12 am

Re: RoM bot

#1093 Post by kumpel100 » Sun Jun 07, 2009 4:05 am

Administrator wrote:
kumpel100 wrote:can i go in "Pause" in Waypoints.xml if i reach the waypoint?
something like:

Code: Select all

<waypoint x="-2183" z="-4206" >
	--go in pause here
</waypoint>
and unpause it via a simple keystrong send from an other macro.

stopPE(); will pause it. You can then synthesize the start key (VK_DELETE) to resume.
can i send END or DEL key from a ingame macro?
i didnt get it to work to send a DEL key from autohotkey to unpause micromacro.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1094 Post by Administrator » Sun Jun 07, 2009 12:31 pm

kumpel100 wrote: can i send END or DEL key from a ingame macro?
i didnt get it to work to send a DEL key from autohotkey to unpause micromacro.
No, you can not send the key from the in-game macro system. What exactly are you trying to do here? Why are you pausing the bot?

kumpel100
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 11:12 am

Re: RoM bot

#1095 Post by kumpel100 » Sun Jun 07, 2009 1:07 pm

is for my harvest.exe

this is working very good:

Code: Select all

</waypoint>
   <waypoint x="-xxxx" z="-xxxx" >
   yrest(100);
     os.execute("\"C:/Harvest.exe\" arguments");
     yrest(100);
     while(true) do
  local foundProc = findProcessByExe("Harvest.exe");
  if( foundProc == 0 ) then
    break; -- break out, we don't have any Harvest.exe running
  end
  yrest(100);
end
yrest(100);
</waypoint>

but my second machine need 5-6sek to start every harvest waypoint my "Harvest.exe" because of slow Ram and CPU.

to speed it up my idear is to run to waypoint "pause bot" send command to my harvest.exe when done my harvest.exe sends "END" key to "unpause bot" run to next Waypoint and so on...

xxsinz
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 9:45 am

Re: RoM bot

#1096 Post by xxsinz » Sun Jun 07, 2009 1:29 pm

I am able to send END / DEL using Autoit, and Autohotkey is almost the same thing, why are not able to just send it with Autohotkey?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1097 Post by Administrator » Sun Jun 07, 2009 1:37 pm

os.execute() should run in blocking mode. This means that when you open a program with os.execute(), the calling program (MicroMacro, in this case), pauses until the target program is closed and returns. While in this paused state, it should not use any* CPU time This means it should not be necessary to even wait for the program to close before continuing (that is, you can probably remove that while loop).

You can also use the return value from the harvest program to return success and fail flags. For example, if os.execute() returns 0, you can assume everything went well. A status code of 1 might indicate that it failed because you are too far away from any nodes, and a status code of 2 might indicate that you are not high enough gathering level to gather from this node.

*By 'any', I mean it will use the minimal amount of processing time possible, and yield it's assigned time to other processes.
I am able to send END / DEL using Autoit, and Autohotkey is almost the same thing, why are not able to just send it with Autohotkey?
I might be misunderstanding what you are asking here, but I think you are wondering why synthetic key presses from AutoIt or AutoHotkey are not triggering MicroMacro's pause/resume feature? Well, it has to do with how global key data is gathered, and how it is being synthesized. MicroMacro gathers key data from GetKeyState(), so synthetic input using PostMessage/SendInput should not trigger anything.

kumpel100
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 11:12 am

Re: RoM bot

#1098 Post by kumpel100 » Sun Jun 07, 2009 2:02 pm

thats the answear on my question "GetKeyState()" thx.

os.execute() should run in blocking mode. This means that when you open a program with os.execute(), the calling program (MicroMacro, in this case), pauses until the target program is closed and returns. While in this paused state, it should not use any* CPU time This means it should not be necessary to even wait for the program to close before continuing (that is, you can probably remove that while loop).
your micromacro and rombot works great, my Harvest.exe need 5-6s to load up because of low system resources, on my main machine same Harvest.exe starts instand.

stevenr
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 6:53 am

Re: RoM bot

#1099 Post by stevenr » Mon Jun 08, 2009 7:02 am

Ok,

if i dont missunderstand you - you have a plugin to harvest with the bot? Is it stable and can we/I try it out?

malloc
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:55 am

Re: RoM bot

#1100 Post by malloc » Mon Jun 08, 2009 8:51 am

a few suggestions:

1)
everytime i want to change waypoints i have to edit the profile which is not really comfortable at all so i would love to see a new command line option where i can enter my waypoints/wander directly á la

Code: Select all

# rom/bot.lua path:silverspring_entrun
or
# rom/bot.lua path:wander
so basically (if path != wander) load($wp)... this would make switching wps WAY easier, and i think it's not that hard to implement

2)
a great addition would be a shell like input. where you can enter bot commands on the fly. so you can control it from wherever you are in the world... via VNC or for pure awesomeness via SSH 8-) of course the SSH solution is much more difficult since you need an SSH server, port, loginstuff etc... so the micromacro box simply has to be extended for an input box á la

Code: Select all

# |
----------------------------------------------
RoM Bot Version 2.39
Attempt to read playerAddress
playerAddr: 0x2D160500
playerTarget: 0x0
Loaded waypoint path two.xml
Loaded return path two.xml
Moving to waypoint #0, (50, -8567)
you could then type in commands like start, stop, path <wp:foo>, path <wander>, exit, etc

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 20 guests