micromacro
Forum rules
This is a sub-forum for things specific to MicroMacro.
This is not the place to ask questions about the RoM bot, which uses MicroMacro. There is a difference.
This is a sub-forum for things specific to MicroMacro.
This is not the place to ask questions about the RoM bot, which uses MicroMacro. There is a difference.
micromacro
hi ppl, i'm trying to run a .bat or .exe file in micromarco. is that even possible? if it is possible where do i actually place it in micromarco file. any help?
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5329
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: micromacro
You want to run another program from a script? Just use the os.execute() function.
Code: Select all
os.execute("explorer.exe");
Re: micromacro
because in the first place i'm using visual C and MS command line to run my program, such that it will keep repeating what I want it to do. however after sometime it just hang. i'm thinking of using micromacro to run my program, and perhpas it might not hang. but i cant seem to run it on micromacro.
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5329
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: micromacro
I'm not entirely sure what you're trying to do here. What is the program you're trying to launch through MicroMacro supposed to do? How do you want to launch it?
If the program you've made hangs up after some time, it is most likely due to some logic error in your code, so launching it differently won't help. Maybe I am misunderstanding the problem, though.
If the program you've made hangs up after some time, it is most likely due to some logic error in your code, so launching it differently won't help. Maybe I am misunderstanding the problem, though.
- 3cmSailorfuku
- Posts: 354
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:25 pm
Re: micromacro
From what I just read it sounds like you wanna run your own Program from C in MicroMacro oOkeongy wrote:because in the first place i'm using visual C and MS command line to run my program, such that it will keep repeating what I want it to do. however after sometime it just hang. i'm thinking of using micromacro to run my program, and perhpas it might not hang. but i cant seem to run it on micromacro.
Anyway... If you want to run a script in micromacro via a batch:
micromacro.exe scripts/nameofyourscript.lua
If you want to make a GUI for micromacro in C, you could use GTK or wxWidgets.
Re: micromacro
[offtopic]Someone's here a Deadman Wonderland fan[/offtopic]
- 3cmSailorfuku
- Posts: 354
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:25 pm
Re: micromacro
Indeedcrackpod wrote:[offtopic]Someone's here a Deadman Wonderland fan[/offtopic]

Re: micromacro
does that means i need to write my own .lua script from my C script3cmSailorfuku wrote: Anyway... If you want to run a script in micromacro via a batch:
micromacro.exe scripts/nameofyourscript.lua
Re: micromacro
You'd have to port all your C code into the Lua language, that's assuming that it can be done Lua, as it has some restrictions and features.
".exe", and ".bat" files can be run from Command Prompt. Just because MicroMacro looks like Command Prompt, do not confuse the two, it's just a program that uses a Command Line Interface (CLI). It needs files written in Lua, or Lua compiled into Lua Binary to run.
".exe", and ".bat" files can be run from Command Prompt. Just because MicroMacro looks like Command Prompt, do not confuse the two, it's just a program that uses a Command Line Interface (CLI). It needs files written in Lua, or Lua compiled into Lua Binary to run.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest