Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Message
Author
nassekova
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 1:09 pm

Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#1 Post by nassekova » Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:37 am

Installed the newest patch and ran update.lua. After that debugger says /rom/classes/memorytable.lua:123: attempt to arithmetic on local 'tablePointerDir' <a nil value> So it seems they have changed memory adresses again...

Perk
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 12:36 pm

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#2 Post by Perk » Wed Jan 26, 2011 9:12 am

same,, (confirmed)

daro1986
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 3:49 pm

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#3 Post by daro1986 » Wed Jan 26, 2011 9:39 am

same here

RebornX
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:47 am

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#4 Post by RebornX » Wed Jan 26, 2011 9:46 am

same here... So, does it mean, we need new offsets? How long would it take to find them?

Personalausweis
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 12:50 pm

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#5 Post by Personalausweis » Wed Jan 26, 2011 10:02 am

happens nearly every bigger patch, no need to post it here, just wait until new rev.

User avatar
Rom Botter
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 11:05 am
Location: Holland

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#6 Post by Rom Botter » Wed Jan 26, 2011 10:08 am

Just relax, they will fix it as soon as they have the time for it... remember that the people who support this amazing bot also have a life outside supporting the Rom Bot :)
I think people need to be educated on the fact the marijuana is NOT a drug... marijuana is a plant and an herb, GOD put it here... if GOD put it here, what gives the GOVERNMENT the right to say GOD is WRONG??? ~ Willie Nelson

top1
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#7 Post by top1 » Wed Jan 26, 2011 10:19 am

tablepointr is broken

User avatar
jduartedj
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 12:18 am
Location: Lisbon
Contact:

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#8 Post by jduartedj » Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:08 am

not getting THAT error, getting an error in this line:

Code: Select all

	self.Casting = (memoryReadRepeat("intptr", getProc(), addresses.castingBarPtr, addresses.castingBar_offset) ~= 0);
Thanks for reading! :D

Some of you might find this useful: RoM-bot Wiki
User Functions Repository (and other useful files): Addon Repo
Latest SVN updates: SVN updates

fobsauce
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#9 Post by fobsauce » Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:50 am

I started working on the static addresses only to find that many of the offsets have changed too. This one is going to take a while.

edit: nevermind...just grinding through
Last edited by fobsauce on Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

fobsauce
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#10 Post by fobsauce » Wed Jan 26, 2011 12:36 pm

jduartedj wrote:not getting THAT error, getting an error in this line:

Code: Select all

	self.Casting = (memoryReadRepeat("intptr", getProc(), addresses.castingBarPtr, addresses.castingBar_offset) ~= 0);
castingBarPtr = 0xA103B4,

let me know what your next error is.

fobsauce
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#11 Post by fobsauce » Wed Jan 26, 2011 12:46 pm

If someone could explain to me how staticInventory and inventoryBagIds
are used, I can post those as well. I can find the bag slots but I don't know what to do with them.

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#12 Post by botje » Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:22 pm

Code: Select all

stack traceback:
	.../todo/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/memorytable.lua:370: in function 'LoadTables_memory'
	.../todo/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/memorytable.lua:416: in function 'LoadTables'
	D:/todo/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/inventory.lua:10: in function 'ctor'
	D:/todo/micromacro/lib/mods/classes.lua:25: in function 'CInventory'
	D:\todo\micromacro\scripts\rom/bot.lua:209: in function 'foo'
	D:\todo\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:574: in function <D:\todo\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:572>

----------TRACEBACK END----------

Wed Jan 26 19:18:58 2011 : .../todo/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/memorytable.lua:123: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'tablePointerDir' (a nil value)
Wed Jan 26 19:18:58 2011 : Execution error: Runtime error
enough errors for ya? xd

Good luck mate, i hope it works ^^

Botje

fobsauce
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#13 Post by fobsauce » Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:26 pm

botje wrote:enough errors for ya? xd

Good luck mate, i hope it works ^^

Botje
try
tablesBase = 0x9DB224,

edit: I'm having trouble using voidman's technique on finding tablesBase.

User avatar
botje
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:17 am

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#14 Post by botje » Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:29 pm

nope xd

fobsauce
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#15 Post by fobsauce » Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:14 pm

I can get partial functionality by changing the following AFTER a rom/update

castingBarPtr = 0xA103B4,
tablesBase = 0xA13168,
inventoryBagIds = 0x9D18FC,
pawnId_offset = 0x14,

User avatar
jduartedj
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 12:18 am
Location: Lisbon
Contact:

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#16 Post by jduartedj » Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:39 pm

Get an error with this:

Code: Select all

realTablePointer
Thanks for reading! :D

Some of you might find this useful: RoM-bot Wiki
User Functions Repository (and other useful files): Addon Repo
Latest SVN updates: SVN updates

Germangold
Posts: 276
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 3:58 am

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#17 Post by Germangold » Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:46 pm

me to

Code: Select all

realTablePointer error

fobsauce
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#18 Post by fobsauce » Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:15 pm

Try changing
tablesBaseOffset = 0x0,

User avatar
jduartedj
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 12:18 am
Location: Lisbon
Contact:

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#19 Post by jduartedj » Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:28 pm

I can't test anything as IO'm at work but the problem seems to be with:

Code: Select all

local tablePointerDir = memoryReadIntPtr( proc, addresses.tablesBase, addresses.tablesBaseOffset );
which is null! one of those is wrong either base or offset
Thanks for reading! :D

Some of you might find this useful: RoM-bot Wiki
User Functions Repository (and other useful files): Addon Repo
Latest SVN updates: SVN updates

fobsauce
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Patch 3.0.8 broke something...

#20 Post by fobsauce » Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:43 pm

Ya, I'm having trouble with finding that table. What worked before was probably luck.
Last edited by fobsauce on Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:38 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests