using custom ingame macro instead of skills

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
squeekthegeek
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 1:50 pm

using custom ingame macro instead of skills

#1 Post by squeekthegeek » Mon Nov 08, 2010 1:57 pm

Hi,

i was wondering if there was a way to use spamable macros that i have defined in-game already instead of using a particular skill defined in the db?

e.g.:

Code: Select all

<skills_mage>
    <skill name="MACRO_3" hotkey="VK_F3" priority="80" />
</skills_mage>

User avatar
jduartedj
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 12:18 am
Location: Lisbon
Contact:

Re: using custom ingame macro instead of skills

#2 Post by jduartedj » Mon Nov 08, 2010 6:52 pm

squeekthegeek wrote:Hi,

i was wondering if there was a way to use spamable macros that i have defined in-game already instead of using a particular skill defined in the db?

e.g.:

Code: Select all

<skills_mage>
    <skill name="MACRO_3" hotkey="VK_F3" priority="80" />
</skills_mage>

Yeah I think you can! Just make a fake skill just like the one you suggested and include in your skill db and profile also ofc.

I've added some unexisting skills to the DB some time ago so it proves it is possible, But if you're thinking about doing a macro that executes a combo then why don't you just ajust the skills to produce that combo by ajusting priorities?

Now that you say that it makes an intresting point! Maybe using ingame macros can be beneficial to the bot?
Thanks for reading! :D

Some of you might find this useful: RoM-bot Wiki
User Functions Repository (and other useful files): Addon Repo
Latest SVN updates: SVN updates

squeekthegeek
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 1:50 pm

Re: using custom ingame macro instead of skills

#3 Post by squeekthegeek » Thu Nov 11, 2010 8:00 pm

Tried that and it works thank you. But my problem is everytime I load, it says "We learned a new skill" and starts using the "new" skills every once in a while even if they are not defined/turned on in profile.xml

smokyru
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 9:02 am

Re: using custom ingame macro instead of skills

#4 Post by smokyru » Thu Nov 11, 2010 9:21 pm

i've had the same problem:
in your profile, set the skills that the bot "learns" and uses to inbattle="false".
This should do the trick

User avatar
silinky
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 5:07 am

Re: using custom ingame macro instead of skills

#5 Post by silinky » Sat Nov 13, 2010 5:39 am

well, it may not be professional, but:

i use diyce addon, created my own fighting combo, put it into a macro, and put the macro in the slot of shadowstab(r/k here).
so the bot spams the macro for shadowstab, but the bot uses in fact the custom function.
no problems so far.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot] and 5 guests