How to change profile skill during script?

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
Buster99
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 9:27 am

How to change profile skill during script?

#1 Post by Buster99 » Sat Feb 11, 2012 9:50 pm

I want to be able to use Phantom Stab, a Rogue Set Item Skill, at a specific spot in my script. So couple probs for me:

1. Phantom Stab is not set up in the Database/Skills rogue section. I may be able to set it up myself if I knew how to get the skill id. I know how to get item id's but not skill ones. Or if somone has already already set this up and would share, it would be helpful.

2. I was thinking that after I have it defined in the Skills section of my profile I would set it to autouse-false. Is there a way I can manually change it to "true" at a specific waypoint in my script? Then I would turn it back to false after using.

Thanks in advance for any help!

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: How to change profile skill during script?

#2 Post by lisa » Sun Feb 12, 2012 1:22 am

runesdatabase.com is usually good place to get skill Id's from

As for using the skill, yes set autouse to false then use

Code: Select all

player:cast("SKILLNAME")
to cast the skill, assuming you just want to use it once, otherwise you will need to change the autouse value to true.
Do a forum search for autouse, pretty sure there are already many posts with the code.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest