SolarStrike Software

MicroMacro home

ROMbot requires client to be running?

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)

Moderators: lisa, rock5

tahsin002
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 4:24 am

ROMbot requires client to be running?

Postby tahsin002 » Thu Apr 03, 2014 4:29 am

Like the title says, does the game client need to be running for micromacro to use the bot?
Cant I just use micromacro without logging into the client?

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8077
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: ROMbot requires client to be running?

Postby lisa » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:07 am

You need the game to be running in order to be able to "play" the game.
Micromacro doesn't connect to the game server in any way it purely sends info using the game itself, as an example in game Macros. It also reads the information from the game directly from your RAM.

So yeah in short the game needs to be running.
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual


Return to “Runes of Magic”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest