Page 1 of 1

Using talent points

Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:20 pm
by Chaosis
I am wondering what people do about using talent points? At low levels those are needed to help level up, unless you stay at your computer I don't see how a level 1 - 20 bot could be possible...

Re: Using talent points

Posted: Fri Aug 21, 2009 1:37 pm
by copenhagen69
just keep 1 or 2 skills maxed the whole time and you wont have a problem

Re: Using talent points

Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2009 5:22 pm
by aasi888
copenhagen69 wrote:just keep 1 or 2 skills maxed the whole time and you wont have a problem
He ment he don't want to stay at his computer clicking talents for his character. He wants it automated.

Re: Using talent points

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2009 4:29 am
by master121
The function you need are :
player:mouseclickL(_x, _y, _wwide, _whigh)

yrest(1000); //sleeps for 1 second

showWindow(getWin(), sw.show);
// set RoM window to foreground , you need this for mouseclicks

<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="-14389" z="-380">
if( player.Level == 9 ) then
printf("do some other coding stuff");
end;
</waypoint>

// When player is lvl 9 you could increase the skills with mouseclicks

Re: Using talent points

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2009 5:14 pm
by Chaosis
Yeah, but you don't always know where the skill window will be. There might be different monitor resolutions, or they could have moved it. I have tried to scan for the pixels, but haven't made accurate enough code yet. I am trying to find the actual function now...

Re: Using talent points

Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 5:47 am
by ThulsaDoom
Sorry for reopen this old topic.
I'm very curious If some one knows how to upgrade skill with TP with code.
This will help a lot on leveling PJ!

Re: Using talent points

Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2017 7:09 am
by Bill D Cat
Well the bot can upgrade your skills by using one of a couple different options.

If you want to use the actual skill name, and a number of levels you want to increase that skill then you can use this (Client Language Specific):

Code: Select all

levelupSkill("Skill Name",Levels to Raise)
If you are creating a new character and want the bot to use predefined skill sets based on your primary class, then you can use:

Code: Select all

levelupSkills1To10() 
If you want to use the RoM API directly and issue a command straight to the game, then you can use this option. The numbers refer to the tab that the skill is on followed by the position on that tab.

Code: Select all

sendMacro("SetSpellPoint(4,2)")

Re: Using talent points

Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2017 10:19 am
by ThulsaDoom
Perfect! Clear
Many thanks.