Page 1 of 1

bot does'nt have elite skill warrior/priest

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:54 pm
by botje
a elite skill i just got, enhances magic barrier, thus changing the name and proberly the Id to Enhanced Magic Barrier.

this causes it to keep casting it, while its allready on my char.

how can i get the id to add it to the skills database?

Re: bot does'nt have elite skill warrior/priest

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 6:56 pm
by lisa
botje wrote:a elite skill i just got, enhances magic barrier, thus changing the name and proberly the Id to Enhanced Magic Barrier.

this causes it to keep casting it, while its allready on my char.

how can i get the id to add it to the skills database?
LOL I posted this in anther topic thinking it was this 1, ohh well.

Code: Select all

table.print(GetSkillBookData(3))
the argument is tab index, so 1,2,3,4
1 being skills like teleport, recall and such
2 main class "shared" skills
3 secondary class
4 main class "class specific" skills

It will print a table of all skills in that tab, looks like this.

Code: Select all

Command> table.print(GetSkillBookData(3))
table: 03B37CD8
Magic Barrier:  table: 03B382A0
        skillnum:       5
        TPToLevel:      44367
        skilltab:       3
        Mana:   720
        Id:     491166
        Level:  50
        Address:        86829872
        BaseItemAddress:        423024640
        aslevel:        12
Holy Aura:      table: 03B381D8
        skillnum:       4
        TPToLevel:      398
        skilltab:       3
        Id:     492653
        Level:  0
        Address:        86829796
        BaseItemAddress:        423025664
        aslevel:        8
Rising Tide:    table: 03B37E68
        skillnum:       1
        TPToLevel:      238130
        skilltab:       3
        Mana:   192
        Id:     491591
        Level:  52
        Address:        86829568
        BaseItemAddress:        422993920
        aslevel:        1

Re: bot does'nt have elite skill warrior/priest

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 10:21 pm
by rock5
I thought I added a function to return just one skill. Yep there it is.
FindSkillBookSkill(_nameorid, _tabs)

'_tabs' is where it searches and is optional.

So if you have the skill name you can use

Code: Select all

table.print(FindSkillBookSkill("Skill name"))
I'm confused though. If the name is different then I don't think it should be casting it.

Re: bot does'nt have elite skill warrior/priest

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 10:39 pm
by lisa
rock5 wrote:I'm confused though. If the name is different then I don't think it should be casting it.
Sys501877_name Enhanced Magic Barrier

So yeah name should be different, unless that is just the buff name that is different and the skill name itself remains the same.
That Id is the ONLY occurance of enhanced magic barrier in memory.

Re: bot does'nt have elite skill warrior/priest

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:30 pm
by rock5
lisa wrote:So yeah name should be different, unless that is just the buff name that is different and the skill name itself remains the same.
That Id is the ONLY occurance of enhanced magic barrier in memory.
And it's definitely a buff. And there are a few skills called Magic Barrier. So that would explain it.

Support for this was never added because I can't see how you can support 2 skills with the same name with how the bot compares names at the moment.

The usual solution for this is, for that character, add code in the onload to change the buff id.

Wait a second. We could just add both buff ids. I think I added support for that. Yep there are other examples of that. So try changing the entry in skills.xml to

Code: Select all

	<skill name="PRIEST_MAGIC_BARRIER" id="491166" type="buff" buffname="500548,501877" target="self" />

Re: bot does'nt have elite skill warrior/priest

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 2:10 am
by botje
cool, ill try that in a moment :-)

thanx both

Re: bot does'nt have elite skill warrior/priest

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 3:26 am
by botje
nice, that seems to work just fine ^^