Page 106 of 111

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 5:39 pm
by BlackGod
d003232 wrote:
BlackGod wrote:
d003232 wrote:You have to turn on the 'click to move' option ingame.
It's on, but it doesn't work for me...
What could I do?
It works nice with the scan-command, even it was a bit crappy... :lol:
You could check it without the bot. Just target a NPC/merchant ingame and use your general attack key. If you do so, your character should move to that NPC and the dialog window should open. That's the same the bot is doing.
the bot doesn't even target the NPC...

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 5:42 pm
by d003232
drahko wrote:my bot does not face the target is there any way to get him to auto face ?? im useing the bot with uberflex
I looked a little into the code. Here two other solutions. Hope that help.

You could activate

Code: Select all

<option name="QUICK_TURN"		value="true" />
in your profile.

Or you could activate

Code: Select all

<option name="ENABLE_FIGHT_SLOW_TURN" value="true" />
in your settings.xml

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 5:44 pm
by d003232
BlackGod wrote:the bot doesn't even target the NPC...
Then I suppose something in your waypoint file is wrong. Wrong NPC name? You could post your WP file AND the content of your MM window if your bot tries to target the NPC.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 5:58 pm
by BlackGod
d003232 wrote:
BlackGod wrote:the bot doesn't even target the NPC...
Then I suppose something in your waypoint file is wrong. Wrong NPC name? You could post your WP file AND the content of your MM window if your bot tries to target the NPC.
Ok I'll do that tomorrow...
I'm tired now...^^
gn8

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 8:23 pm
by ghostslayer
My bot is working with my mage now (using priest btw) I'll test with mage itself when I reach the level I need with priest :)

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:07 pm
by nugu
hi,

the bot runs perfectly with my chars but don´t with my druid, when I change to my druid, I get a critical error ingame and micromacro also does not work any more.

my girlfriend has the same versions of micromacro and all scripts and settings, but her druid runs perfectly on her computer


we have XP Prof SP3


btw, sry for my bad english :D

hope anyone can help


thanks
boterror.JPG

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:12 pm
by d003232
nugu wrote:hi,

the bot runs perfectly with my chars but don´t with my druid, when I change to my druid, I get a critical error ingame and micromacro also does not work any more.
Please delete your macro file / character name folder at 'my document/Runes of Magic/<characterame>'.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:19 pm
by nugu
wow, fast answer

it works again, thank you :)

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 12:34 pm
by Arekisandaa
Hi everybody at first sry for my bad english i hope some one understand me :roll:

i want to change the channel by the bot for exp.

Code: Select all

<!-- #125 --><waypoint x="181" z="-7032">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #126 --><waypoint x="120" z="-7068">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #127 --><waypoint x="69" z="-7126">'sendMacro("change_channel_1");'	</waypoint>
</waypoints>
thx everybody and good night

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 1:26 pm
by j_schlott
^^ that will only try to go from map2 to map1 and only once, you could add both commands moveto1 moveto2, and take a red error on whichever one doesnt work, i think you will also need to add some kind of wait or the bot will think its stuck

I just updated svn and am now getting a error, the bot checks inventory, runs to the closest waypoint, than MM gets this error:
attempt to yield across metamethod/C-call boundary
i deleted and downloaded off svn again, and i converted my profile to the newer style incase that was the problem, but its still doin it

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 1:39 pm
by Administrator
Arekisandaa wrote: <!-- #127 --><waypoint x="69" z="-7126">'sendMacro("change_channel_1");' </waypoint>
Do not add single quotes (') around the sendMacro() call. "change_channel_1" is also not an RoM function (nor did it contain parenthesis to call it, if it were). First, find the RoM API function to change channels, then put "functionName()" inside sendMacro.

j_schlott wrote:^^ that will only try to go from map2 to map1 and only once, you could add both commands moveto1 moveto2, and take a red error on whichever one doesnt work, i think you will also need to add some kind of wait or the bot will think its stuck

I just updated svn and am now getting a error, the bot checks inventory, runs to the closest waypoint, than MM gets this error:
attempt to yield across metamethod/C-call boundary
i deleted and downloaded off svn again, and i converted my profile to the newer style incase that was the problem, but its still doin it
Revert to r358. It's a problem with a change made recently. Before I roll the changes back, I'm working with the committer to see what his reason(s) were for certain changes that were made that could cause this problem.

EDIT: Actually, it looks like if you update to r361, it should be resolved.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 5:10 pm
by j_schlott
thanks, seems to be working now

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 3:57 am
by d003232
Arekisandaa wrote:Hi everybody at first sry for my bad english i hope some one understand me :roll:

i want to change the channel by the bot for exp.

Code: Select all

<!-- #125 --><waypoint x="181" z="-7032">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #126 --><waypoint x="120" z="-7068">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #127 --><waypoint x="69" z="-7126">'sendMacro("change_channel_1");'	</waypoint>
</waypoints>
thx everybody and good night
Use the RoM API function

Code: Select all

ChangeParallelID(id)
In your WP file it would look like

Code: Select all

<!-- #127 --><waypoint x="69" z="-7126">sendMacro("ChangeParallelID(1)");</waypoint>
to change to channel 1.

And use

Code: Select all

GetCurrentParallelID()
if your want to know at which channel you are.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 11:15 am
by BlackGod
Heyho...

What can I do to change the view at every wp?
I want my bot look right, behind and left to it to target more mobs...
The bot does pass some mods sometimes.

I'm using quickturn btw... :)

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 11:28 am
by d003232
BlackGod wrote:Heyho...

What can I do to change the view at every wp?
I want my bot look right, behind and left to it to target more mobs...
The bot does pass some mods sometimes.

I'm using quickturn btw... :)
You could use

Code: Select all

player:turnDirection(90);
I suppose you would have to set yor WP back one point to do more than one moves (execute the WP coding again). And it will work only with ranged classes, because a meele runing back to the same WP all the time would look very bottish.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 11:49 am
by BlackGod
d003232 wrote:
BlackGod wrote:Heyho...

What can I do to change the view at every wp?
I want my bot look right, behind and left to it to target more mobs...
The bot does pass some mods sometimes.

I'm using quickturn btw... :)
You could use

Code: Select all

player:turnDirection(90);
I suppose you would have to set yor WP back to do more than one moves. And it will work only with ranged classes?

Ok I'll try player:turnDirection(90); ...

Code: Select all

player:turnDirection(90);
yrest(1);
player:turnDirection(90);
yrest(1);
player:turnDirection(90);
yrest(1);
Moving backward looks like botting if there is no mob do target behind my character... ;)

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 11:56 am
by d003232
It will not work with just a 'yrest'. You have to leave the WP coding to come to the target/fighting stuff. And you have to execute the same WP coding again to do more codes. So you need a counter to count your turns.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 12:48 pm
by BlackGod
d003232 wrote:It will not work with just a 'yrest'. You have to leave the WP coding to come to the target/fighting stuff. And you have to execute the same WP coding again to do more codes. So you need a counter to count your turns.
Yes you are right!
Maybe you could help me with this issue...

I'll try to implement it into my waypoint-file:

Code: Select all

	<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="-15484" z="4892">
		player:turnDirection(90);
		yrest(1);
		player:turnDirection(90);
		yrest(1);
		player:turnDirection(90);
		yrest(1);
	</waypoint>
Is this possible?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 1:00 pm
by Administrator
You can just use camera:setRotation() instead of rotating the player. This leaves nothing visible indicating you are botting to other players. The target selection works based on perspective of the camera, not the player, so it should still work. You'll have to press the target key (TAB by default), rest, update the player, and then check if you have a target after each turn.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 1:15 pm
by BlackGod
Administrator wrote:You can just use camera:setRotation() instead of rotating the player. This leaves nothing visible indicating you are botting to other players. The target selection works based on perspective of the camera, not the player, so it should still work. You'll have to press the target key (TAB by default), rest, update the player, and then check if you have a target after each turn.
Hehe thx, but it works with my method... :)
I just changed yrest(1); to player:rest(1);
It looks like this...

Code: Select all

	<!-- # 42 --><waypoint x="-15493" z="4887">
		player:turnDirection(90);
		player:rest(1);
		player:turnDirection(90);
		player:rest(1);
		player:turnDirection(90);
		player:rest(1);
	</waypoint>
Is camera:setRotation() also in degree?
I'll try this...

Is there a possibility to make the rest-time shorter than one second?
yrest(); is in milisecs right?

-----------
edit:
Ok I tried it with the camera:setRotation(90) but it works diffent... :?
Could you explain me how to set the camera?