Shaiya[US] - Shaiya Bot ZS

For any other game that doesn't have its own section.
Message
Author
User avatar
celebor
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:31 pm

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#181 Post by celebor » Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:25 am

Thanks! And what about sitting? ;)

I found 3 archer skills that are not in the list. Here they are, add them in the next release.

Bull's Eye:

Code: Select all

    <skill>
        <name>Bull's Eye</name>
        <level index="1" recharge="25" sp="49" range="24"/>
    </skill>
Nailed Shot:

Code: Select all

    <skill>
        <name>Nailed Shot</name>
        <level index="1" recharge="15" sp="60" range="24"/>
    </skill>
Sustain Shot:

Code: Select all

    <skill>
        <name>Sustain Shot</name>
        <level index="1" recharge="30" sp="60" range="24"/>
    </skill>
P.S I understand "level index" as Level of the skill, am I right? Well, that code is working anyway, I just want to make sure :)

EDIT:
I found some options! But what do 0.5 and 0.2 represent?? Percentage???

shakey
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 4:02 am

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#182 Post by shakey » Fri Feb 06, 2009 1:01 am

Yes they do. .5 is 50% .2 is 20%.

atallisa
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 8:21 pm

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#183 Post by atallisa » Fri Feb 06, 2009 6:18 am

zer0 wrote:I've tried briefly, it works but not very well because the bot has been designed to battle one mob at a time.

However, I have been able to get a Guardian bot running via a Virtual Machine that done a ok job at luring mobs.

You have to do a few extra things though.

In My_Avatar.xml in the options:

Set fight target enabled to false so the avatar won't bother trying to kill the mob once he has targeted it.
Set quick_fight_enabled to false so the avatar does not react to taking damage.
You probably want to set picking up items to false.
And lower the look around arc to 90 degrees so it will target new mobs faster.

Code: Select all

<option name="fight_target_enabled" value="false" />
<option name="quick_fight_enabled" value="false" />
<option name="pickup_enabled" value="false" />
<option name="look_around_arc" value="90" />
You may want to reduce the hp/sp/mp sit multipliers too so it will not sit down so often.

Lastly you have to override the Avatar_class function battle_round_start.

You do this by in the char folder, create a new file called "My_Avatar.lua" (Name of your avatar).
We will make it so he will just cast the first skill in the xml file, and attack if that doesn't work and the mobs hp is full.

Code: Select all

function Avatar_class:battle_round_start()
    if (g_avatar:check_use_skill(g_avatar.skill[1])) then
        return
    end
    if (Gui:get_target_status() == target_status.full) then
        Avatar_actions:attack()
    end
end
This is a bit to take in, but hopefully it explains how to do a bit more with different classes other than warrrior/fighters.

Then on my normal PC, I chose a Pagan and could AoE after the Guard pulled in a bunch of mobs (I controlled the Pagan).


Also here is a custom lua functions file for an Assassin/Ranger.

Code: Select all

g_skill_prev_index = 0

function Avatar_class:battle_round_start()
  --g_skill_prev_index = 0
  Avatar_actions:attack()
end

function Avatar_class:battle_round()
  local l_next_index = (g_skill_prev_index + 1)
  local l_ready = g_avatar.skill[l_next_index]:available(g_avatar.mp, g_avatar.sp)
  if (l_ready) then
    local l_used = g_avatar.skill[l_next_index]:use()
    if (l_used == SKILL_USED) then
      if (l_next_index ~= table_len(g_avatar.skill)) then
        g_skill_prev_index = l_next_index
      end
    elseif (l_used == SKILL_PREV_REQ) then
      g_skill_prev_index = 0
    end
    return
  end
  Avatar_actions:attack()
  g_skill_prev_index = 0
end
To explain it in summary, It makes sure that the previous skill was performed before moving on to the other ones. For example:
Fatal Hit -> Tetanus -> Aggravation
where do i put thsi?

and yippie! more problems >.>

i tried using the bot on a sin with the waypoints feature on a new account, but this happens:

Code: Select all

.//classes/xml_data.lua:150: attempt to index local 'l_xml' (a nil value)
>.>

chopstick19
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:32 am

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#184 Post by chopstick19 » Sun Feb 08, 2009 10:04 pm

Hey I was wondering if their is already a function to do "Auto Resurrect" when your character dies. I'm about to start my UM character and anxious to know.

User avatar
celebor
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:31 pm

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#185 Post by celebor » Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:30 pm

If by saying "auto resurrect" you mean re spawn then you will be auto re spawned any ways. The way points are not working yet so your bot can't walk to the botting place by itself.

chopstick19
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:32 am

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#186 Post by chopstick19 » Mon Feb 09, 2009 2:37 am

Respawning was already implied for every charac respawns after death unless ur in UM then u just lose ur character. When i mentioned auto-resurrect im referring to using the Resurrecting stones to keep my character active so i wont permanently lose it after death. So was just wondering if the bot could automatically use the resurrection stone after it dies.

User avatar
celebor
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:31 pm

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#187 Post by celebor » Mon Feb 09, 2009 8:28 am

Well what you can try is this:

put the resurrection stone in the desired slot. Ex. Bar 1 Slot 0

then in char config put it as HP potion and tolerance to zero - that means he will drink[use] it when he dies.

For testing purposes carry only one stone with you so the bot wont waste many in case of a bug.

Good luck.

chopstick19
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:32 am

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#188 Post by chopstick19 » Mon Feb 09, 2009 8:41 pm

All right. I will try that. Thx ^_^

sulfurio
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 4:14 am

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#189 Post by sulfurio » Wed Feb 11, 2009 8:49 am

hi zero , u made a great work with this bot and i thank u for it .
I have only a problem : i cant use my pc if this bot is running .
There is a way to send the commands to the game window even if its not focused or is minimized?

Lysande
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:05 am

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#190 Post by Lysande » Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:17 am

Ok, I can't get this to work.. I'm running this on windows xp so it isn't the vista problem..

I've read trough every page on this topic and still can't find the problem. I found 2 or 3 with the same problem but it still won't work for me. All it does is buffing and after that it cycles the target, but it ain't targeting.

Please help!

Here is my Avatar file:

Code: Select all

<avatar>
    <shortcuts>
        <!-- These are your action shortcuts -->
        <shortcut type="action" mode="attack" bar="1" slot="1" />
        <shortcut type="action" mode="pickup" bar="1" slot="7" />
        <!-- These are your skill attack shortcuts -->
        <shortcut type="skill" mode="attack" bar="1" slot="2" name="Stinger" level="1" />
        <shortcut type="skill" mode="attack" bar="1" slot="3" name="Rising Crash" level="1" />
        <shortcut type="skill" mode="attack" bar="1" slot="4" name="Double Damage" level="1" />
            <!--<shortcut type="skill" mode="attack" bar="1" slot="" name="" level="" />-->
        <!-- These are your skill buff shortcuts -->
        <shortcut type="skill" mode="buff" bar="1" slot="7" name="Bash" level="1" />
        <shortcut type="skill" mode="buff" bar="1" slot="8" name="Concentration" level="1" />
        <shortcut type="skill" mode="buff" bar="1" slot="9" name="Leadership" level="1" />
            <!--<shortcut type="skill" mode="buff" bar="1" slot="" name="" level="" />-->
        <!-- These are your potion shortcuts - Only bar 1 and 2 (if 2nd shortcut bar is open) supported. -->
        <!--<shortcut type="potion" mode="hp" bar="2" slot_start="1" slot_end="6" tolerance="65" />-->
        <!--<shortcut type="potion" mode="sp" bar="2" slot_start="7" slot_end="8" tolerance="50" />-->
        <!--<shortcut type="potion" mode="mp" bar="2" slot_start="9" slot_end="0" tolerance="50" />-->
            <!--<shortcut type="potion" mode="" bar="2" slot_start="" slot_end="" tolerance="" />-->
    </shortcuts>
   <!-- The avatar options are listed here, for a complete list, see ./classes/avatar.lua -->
    <options>
        <option name="mp_sit_multiplier" value="0.8" />
        <option name="sp_sit_multiplier" value="0.4" />
        <option name="target_difficulty_color_min" value="cyan" />
        <option name="target_difficulty_color_max" value="green" />
        <option name="target_enabled" value="true" />
        <option name="fight_target_enabled" value="true" />
        <option name="pickup_enabled" value="true" />
        <option name="rest_enabled" value="true" />
        <option name="quick_fight_enabled" value="true" />
        <option name="hp_sit_multiplier" value="0.4" />
        <!--<option name="waypoint_enabled" value="true" />-->
        <!--<option name="" value="" />-->
    </options>
</avatar>

zer0
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 11:55 pm

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#191 Post by zer0 » Fri Feb 13, 2009 12:57 am

atallisa wrote:
zer0 wrote:I've tried briefly, it works but not very well because the bot has been designed to battle one mob at a time.

However, I have been able to get a Guardian bot running via a Virtual Machine that done a ok job at luring mobs.

You have to do a few extra things though.

In My_Avatar.xml in the options:

Set fight target enabled to false so the avatar won't bother trying to kill the mob once he has targeted it.
Set quick_fight_enabled to false so the avatar does not react to taking damage.
You probably want to set picking up items to false.
And lower the look around arc to 90 degrees so it will target new mobs faster.

Code: Select all

<option name="fight_target_enabled" value="false" />
<option name="quick_fight_enabled" value="false" />
<option name="pickup_enabled" value="false" />
<option name="look_around_arc" value="90" />
You may want to reduce the hp/sp/mp sit multipliers too so it will not sit down so often.

Lastly you have to override the Avatar_class function battle_round_start.

You do this by in the char folder, create a new file called "My_Avatar.lua" (Name of your avatar).
We will make it so he will just cast the first skill in the xml file, and attack if that doesn't work and the mobs hp is full.

Code: Select all

function Avatar_class:battle_round_start()
    if (g_avatar:check_use_skill(g_avatar.skill[1])) then
        return
    end
    if (Gui:get_target_status() == target_status.full) then
        Avatar_actions:attack()
    end
end
This is a bit to take in, but hopefully it explains how to do a bit more with different classes other than warrrior/fighters.

Then on my normal PC, I chose a Pagan and could AoE after the Guard pulled in a bunch of mobs (I controlled the Pagan).


Also here is a custom lua functions file for an Assassin/Ranger.

Code: Select all

g_skill_prev_index = 0

function Avatar_class:battle_round_start()
  --g_skill_prev_index = 0
  Avatar_actions:attack()
end

function Avatar_class:battle_round()
  local l_next_index = (g_skill_prev_index + 1)
  local l_ready = g_avatar.skill[l_next_index]:available(g_avatar.mp, g_avatar.sp)
  if (l_ready) then
    local l_used = g_avatar.skill[l_next_index]:use()
    if (l_used == SKILL_USED) then
      if (l_next_index ~= table_len(g_avatar.skill)) then
        g_skill_prev_index = l_next_index
      end
    elseif (l_used == SKILL_PREV_REQ) then
      g_skill_prev_index = 0
    end
    return
  end
  Avatar_actions:attack()
  g_skill_prev_index = 0
end
To explain it in summary, It makes sure that the previous skill was performed before moving on to the other ones. For example:
Fatal Hit -> Tetanus -> Aggravation
where do i put thsi?

and yippie! more problems >.>

i tried using the bot on a sin with the waypoints feature on a new account, but this happens:

Code: Select all

.//classes/xml_data.lua:150: attempt to index local 'l_xml' (a nil value)
>.>
You have to create a new file in the char folder, with the avatar name with the lua extension. e.g. My_Avatar.lua
The Waypoint system is still experimental. Further changes will be needed so while the bot is running you can add your own waypoints, and no set time has been set as to the release date.
sulfurio wrote:hi zero , u made a great work with this bot and i thank u for it .
I have only a problem : i cant use my pc if this bot is running .
There is a way to send the commands to the game window even if its not focused or is minimized?
Not unless you run Shaiya in a virtual machine, and I can tell you it runs very slow even with the latest PC's.
sulfurio wrote:hi zero , u made a great work with this bot and i thank u for it .
I have only a problem : i cant use my pc if this bot is running .
There is a way to send the commands to the game window even if its not focused or is minimized?
What color were the mobs? The setting you have made it was from cyan to green, anything else it will skip it.

chopstick19
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:32 am

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#192 Post by chopstick19 » Fri Feb 13, 2009 1:29 am

Hey Zer0 How would i set my Resurrection stone to be used whenever i die. I cant put it when my hp is 0 if it even works also because im already using that function for my HP pots.

SinSxi
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:31 pm

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#193 Post by SinSxi » Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:57 pm

I create the insert_avatar_name_here.lua in the char folder, but what do i put into the insert_avatar_name_here.lua?
+
It wont attack, it just cycles through targets....

nknwn666
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:45 pm

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#194 Post by nknwn666 » Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:55 pm

had to edit launch.bat too,not only the things sayd in first post,coz it had

Code: Select all

START ..\..\micromacro.exe main.lua
and it couldnt start,but now it starts and i get this
Image
and got no ideea how to fix it :( can anyone help me?

SinSxi
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:31 pm

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#195 Post by SinSxi » Fri Feb 20, 2009 10:49 pm

iv got a problem of a sort, my bot just cycles through the targets, and doesnt attack, but it does buff

SinSxi
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:31 pm

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#196 Post by SinSxi » Fri Feb 20, 2009 11:31 pm

Someone help me please!
My bot just Cycles through targets, not attacking, i tried changing the target color thing.

Help please!

nknwn666
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:45 pm

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#197 Post by nknwn666 » Sat Feb 21, 2009 1:59 am

i dont think its necesary to spam,just use the edit button

vvayinsane
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 9:10 pm

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#198 Post by vvayinsane » Sat Feb 21, 2009 2:27 am

Please put the log file. It may help figure out your problem. I dont know off the top of my head.

Have you set up your toolbar correctly?

nknwn666:
Post your log file also.

nknwn666
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:45 pm

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#199 Post by nknwn666 » Sat Feb 21, 2009 8:01 am

it doesnt write any logs :?

SinSxi
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:31 pm

Re: Shaiya[US] - ZS Shaiya Bot

#200 Post by SinSxi » Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:10 am

Heres my log, i woke up just a few mins ago, and tried the bot again but now it seems to attack , but cycles through the targets attacking all of the targets not killing one, then going to another...


Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests