Page 1 of 2

RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:28 am
by foure
i'm having a problem starting up, i used this bot before about a year ago, but changed PC and now i'm drawing a blank.

see pic.

i get this from opening micromacro and running rom/createpath.lua

http://i235.photobucket.com/albums/ee84 ... 102049.gif

and this from double-clicking the createpath batch file in the rom folder

http://i235.photobucket.com/albums/ee84 ... 102105.gif

any advice?

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:52 am
by rock5
Maybe you just need to do a rom/update.lua to update the memory addresses?

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 4:23 am
by foure
Already tried that, and deleting the contents before SVN'ing the rom folder, i get this with rom/update.lua...

http://i235.photobucket.com/albums/ee84 ... 101020.gif

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 10:29 am
by Administrator
The Rules wrote:11. Do not post screenshots of text errors.
Provide a copy of addresses.lua.

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 4:19 pm
by foure
Oops, sorry, screenies removed :)

Code: Select all

-- Auto-generated by update.lua
addresses = {
	camPtr_offset = 0x46C,
	camXUVec_offset = 0x128,
	camX_offset = 0x104,
	camYUVec_offset = 0x12C,
	camY_offset = 0x108,
	camZUVec_offset = 0x130,
	camZ_offset = 0x10C,
	castbar_offset = 0x25C,
	charAlive_offset = 0x224,
	charBattle_offset = 0x72A,
	charPtrMounted_offset = 0x7C,
	charPtr_offset = 0x598,
	macro1_offset = 0x118,
	macro2_offset = 0x620,
	mousePtr_offset = 0x73C,
	pawnAttackable_offset = 0x384,
	pawnClass1_offset = 0x2FC,
	pawnClass2_offset = 0x304,
	pawnDirXUVec_offset = 0x34,
	pawnDirYUVec_offset = 0x3C,
	pawnHP_offset = 0x2C8,
	pawnHarvesting_offset = 0x160,
	pawnId_offset = 0x14,
	pawnLevel2_offset = 0x308,
	pawnLevel_offset = 0x300,
	pawnMP2_offset = 0x2DC,
	pawnMP_offset = 0x2D4,
	pawnMaxHP_offset = 0x2D0,
	pawnMaxMP2_offset = 0x2E0,
	pawnMaxMP_offset = 0x2D8,
	pawnMount_offset = 0xC4,
	pawnName_offset = 0x290,
	pawnPetPtr_offset = 0x280,
	pawnRace_offset = 0x310,
	pawnTargetPtr_offset = 0x274,
	pawnType_offset = 0x18,
	pawnX_offset = 0x28,
	pawnY_offset = 0x2C,
	pawnZ_offset = 0x30,
	staticTablePtr = 0x9F4FDC,
	staticTableSize = 0x9F4FD8,
	staticbase_char = 0x9A116C,
	staticbase_macro = 0x9F3964,
	staticpattern_char = 0x5DB57D,
	staticpattern_macro = 0x7417A5,
}

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 9:55 pm
by Administrator
Well, your addresses.lua is out of date for the most current version. This is assuming you play on the US or German servers where they actually use the latest version. You will need to run rom/update.lua.

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 10:04 pm
by rock5
Administrator wrote:You will need to run rom/update.lua.
Hasn't he already mentioned that he gets an error when trying to run rom/update.lua?

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:15 pm
by Administrator
That error is most likely because he has multiple clients open at once when trying to update.

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:03 am
by foure
No, only one client open, and i play EU server, would playing a german or US make a difference?

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:14 am
by Administrator
foure wrote:No, only one client open, and i play EU server, would playing a german or US make a difference?
Try using these addresses:

Code: Select all

-- Auto-generated by update.lua
addresses = {
	camPtr_offset = 0x46C,
	camXUVec_offset = 0x128,
	camX_offset = 0x104,
	camYUVec_offset = 0x12C,
	camY_offset = 0x108,
	camZUVec_offset = 0x130,
	camZ_offset = 0x10C,
	castbar_offset = 0x25C,
	charAlive_offset = 0x224,
	charBattle_offset = 0x72A,
	charPtrMounted_offset = 0x7C,
	charPtr_offset = 0x598,
	macro1_offset = 0x118,
	macro2_offset = 0x620,
	mousePtr_offset = 0x73C,
	pawnAttackable_offset = 0x384,
	pawnClass1_offset = 0x2FC,
	pawnClass2_offset = 0x304,
	pawnDirXUVec_offset = 0x34,
	pawnDirYUVec_offset = 0x3C,
	pawnHP_offset = 0x2C8,
	pawnHarvesting_offset = 0x160,
	pawnId_offset = 0x14,
	pawnLevel2_offset = 0x308,
	pawnLevel_offset = 0x300,
	pawnMP2_offset = 0x2DC,
	pawnMP_offset = 0x2D4,
	pawnMaxHP_offset = 0x2D0,
	pawnMaxMP2_offset = 0x2E0,
	pawnMaxMP_offset = 0x2D8,
	pawnMount_offset = 0xC4,
	pawnName_offset = 0x290,
	pawnPetPtr_offset = 0x280,
	pawnRace_offset = 0x310,
	pawnTargetPtr_offset = 0x274,
	pawnType_offset = 0x18,
	pawnX_offset = 0x28,
	pawnY_offset = 0x2C,
	pawnZ_offset = 0x30,
	staticTablePtr = 0xA004C4,
	staticTableSize = 0xA004C0,
	staticbase_char = 0x9AA1BC,
	staticbase_macro = 0x9FEE3C,
	staticpattern_char = 0x63B024,
	staticpattern_macro = 0x7440B5,
}

Then try to run update and see if it works.

Were you fully logged in when trying before?

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:24 am
by foure
Still get the same errors when using those addresses, and yes i was fully logged in.

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:23 am
by Administrator
What game version are you even using?

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 7:45 am
by foure
3.0.2.2214.en

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 8:34 am
by Administrator
I don't know why you're having problems, then. Delete the whole 'rom' folder and make a new one. Right click go to Tortoise SVN, and SVN checkout. Put in the URL as per the SVN instructions, click OK. Try now.

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 3:15 pm
by foure
Deleted contents of rom, used checkout with the correct address, and still get the error

"../scripts/rom/functions:84: bad argument #1 to 'memoryReadIntPtr' <<null>>"

as per my earlier screenie.

(I might just give up on this, a working multihack would do me but i can't even get one of those to work!! :) )

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:02 pm
by Administrator
Attach a copy of log.txt from the micromacro folder.

Open rom/functions.lua in Notepad (right click-> open with-> choose program-> Notepad). Press CTRL+G to go to line 84. You'll see this line nearby:

Code: Select all

		process = openProcess(findProcessByWindow(windowList[i]));
Under that line, you'll add a few things so it looks like this:

Code: Select all

		process = openProcess(findProcessByWindow(windowList[i]));
		printf("windowList[i]: %s\n", tostring(windowList[i]));
		printf("found proc: %d\n", tostring(findProcessByWindow(windowList[i])));
		printf("proc handle: 0x%X\n", tostring(process));
Save it then run it again. Let us know what it outputs now.

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:23 pm
by foure
from log.txt

Code: Select all

Tue Jul 13 00:21:39 2010 : MicroMacro v1.0
Tue Jul 13 00:21:39 2010 : Processor Type: 4X 586, OS: Windows 7 
Tue Jul 13 00:21:39 2010 : LuaCoco is available.
Tue Jul 13 00:21:39 2010 : Lua glues exported.
Tue Jul 13 00:21:39 2010 : Keyboard layout: US English
Tue Jul 13 00:21:46 2010 : Executing script 'update.lua'
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tue Jul 13 00:21:47 2010 : Error attempting to open process 0x84C. Error code: 5 (Access is denied.).
Tue Jul 13 00:21:47 2010 : C:/Users/Ger/Desktop/mic/scripts/rom/functions.lua:84: bad argument #2 to '?' (number expected, got string)
Tue Jul 13 00:21:47 2010 : Execution error: Runtime error
Tue Jul 13 00:22:21 2010 : Executing script 'createpath.lua'
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tue Jul 13 00:22:21 2010 : Language: english
Tue Jul 13 00:22:23 2010 : Error attempting to open process 0x84C. Error code: 5 (Access is denied.).
Tue Jul 13 00:22:23 2010 : C:/Users/Ger/Desktop/mic/scripts/rom/functions.lua:84: bad argument #2 to '?' (number expected, got string)
Tue Jul 13 00:22:23 2010 : Execution error: Runtime error

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:30 pm
by Administrator
So it's a permission problem, then. Did you run micromacro.exe with administrator privileges?

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:33 pm
by foure
i get the same error when i run as admin.

Re: RoM Bot startup problem

Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 7:20 pm
by Administrator
Have you tried running it in Windows XP compatibility mode?

I'm sure there's other Windows 7 users here that know how to get around this.