Page 2 of 7

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 5:47 am
by lordmata
sorry for the late reply. i have tested everything you asked but in the end when i was reading your code i saw os.time() i remembered that i formatted my computer and forgot to download that addon again xD sorry, it's working brilliantly now :)

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 6:37 pm
by Edamh
I've used this script successfully in the past (as recently as a week ago,; can't recall if I was already on v694), but I tried to use it today (rombot v694), and I encountered:

Code: Select all

 Enter the number of the path you want to use and press Enter > 48
You chose 48
Loaded waypoint path invaders.xml
Waypoint #2 is closer then #1. Hence we start with waypoint #2.
No return path with default naming invaders_return.xml found.
We use the normal waypoint path invaders.xml now.
GM detection started
Moving to waypoint #2, (-7900, -4591)
Did not find any crashed game clients.
5:32pm - D:/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/waypointlist.lua:273: bad argument #1
 to 'lower' (string expected, got nil)


Please enter the script name to run.
Type in 'exit' (without quotes) to exit.
Script>
I've tried re-downloading both the invaders.xml and invaders_functions.lua files, but I still encounter the error. Any thoughts?

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 6:54 pm
by lisa
My guess would be it hadn't accepted a quest yet and so it errored while trying to work out what quest you were on.

I would probably make it start at WP 1 but I haven't gone through the code to see what it does, so that is a pure guess.

Try adding

Code: Select all

 __WPL:setWaypointIndex(1);
to the WP onload

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:57 am
by rock5
Just make sure you are standing next to the quest npc before starting the bot.

You don't want to force it to start at waypoint one because it does work to restart the script when half way through doing the objectives.

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 7:03 am
by lisa
maybe a check for buff onload and if not then load #1 ??

Could test this

Code: Select all

if getSubQuestId() == false then __WPL:setWaypointIndex(1) end

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:12 am
by rock5
Yep that would work.

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 8:05 pm
by mailstorm
Damn i did it all but its still stuck in same quest

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Sun Feb 05, 2012 6:50 am
by rock5
mailstorm wrote:Damn i did it all but its still stuck in same quest
Well, if you want me to help you, tell me more.

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 5:22 am
by mailstorm
I dont use this macro anymore beacose i dont need it but its wont work meybe someone get same problem
in my case its happend i have no idea how to change this

Mission
Phirius Workshop's Scheme
Macro Use just first skills "Give Faux Diamond"
Fix
supose to use the second one "Public Testimony" right after first one till target die

Mission Quick Guide to Facility Repair
Macro Use only "Report to the Experienced Craftsman"
Fix
Supose to use other skills but it use just this first one waiting till mission fail wait till skill recover and start over again

Mission Adventurer's chain combat skills
Macro use only "Dagger throw"
fix
Supose to use second skill right after first one "Grapple"

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 7:04 am
by rock5
Sorry all the buff names are in English. I'll see if I can fix it.

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:23 am
by rock5
Mailstorm, try version 0.3.

The buffs now use ids.

The craftsman quest was already using local language strings so it should have worked. If the problem is that there were characters in your strings that cause problems with the string.find functions, I fixed that too.

Let me know how it goes.

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 3:08 am
by mailstorm
meybe that sounds stupid but where i can get newer version ?? :)

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 3:44 am
by rock5
mailstorm wrote:meybe that sounds stupid but where i can get newer version ?? :)
First post of this topic, silly. :)
http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... 352#p30352

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:05 am
by mailstorm
im allready have this :roll:

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:13 am
by rock5
The old version was 0.2. This one is 0.3 which I just posted yesterday.

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:34 am
by mailstorm
Now it says this

.../bot/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/waypoints.lua:81: Failed to compile and run Lua code for waypoints onLoad event.

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:08 am
by rock5
Sorry. Last minute minor bug slipped through. Try 0.31.

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:44 am
by mailstorm
Mission Quick Guide to Facility Repair
Macro Use only "Report to the Experienced Craftsman"
Fix
Supose to use other skills but it use just this first one waiting till mission fail wait till skill recover and start over again

Still dont work

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:50 am
by rock5
There is some other issue here. What language are you playing in?

Maybe you could tell me what it prints if you type this in the game.

Code: Select all

/script SendSystemChat(TEXT("SC_PE_ZONE13_01_SMITH01"))

Re: Rock5's "Invaders from the Sea" - For Elite Skills

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:08 am
by mailstorm
i play in polish after change to english it still wont work
in game chat at orange it says "Cannot stop monitor "craftsmanSaid". No sych monitor names exists.