Shaiya Fighter Bot
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
ok, it's still giving me the same global error message.
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5329
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
You've checked that micromacro/lib/mods/keyboard/en_us.lua is there and seems to contain proper information? And what your config file had the proper keyboard layout setting?
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
Yeah, the shaiya.lua ran fine, that is untill i fixed the sprintf error. Now none of them will work, it's pretty wierd. As far as the /lib/mods/keyboard/en_us.lua it looks like it's fine.
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5329
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
Just comment out the sprintf()-using lines for now. You can, of course, do that by placing a -- in front of that line. Lines 389 and 455 need to be commented out of fight.lua.
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
i saw this new game exe with multi-client from other forum..made by sir Jewbacca ..many tnx to him..
GG dont load at all
no-limits works
multi-client works (need to make bat file)
any name character works ( [GM],[GS] etch.. even curs words )
P.S
how do make bat file to make multi client work?
and i hope sir Jewbacca dont get mad at me for posting this..the other forum seems to be down for quite a while now
GG dont load at all
no-limits works
multi-client works (need to make bat file)
any name character works ( [GM],[GS] etch.. even curs words )
P.S
how do make bat file to make multi client work?
and i hope sir Jewbacca dont get mad at me for posting this..the other forum seems to be down for quite a while now
- Attachments
-
- game.rar
- (898.52 KiB) Downloaded 408 times
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
centik wrote:i saw this new game exe with multi-client from other forum..made by sir Jewbacca ..many tnx to him..
GG dont load at all
no-limits works
multi-client works (need to make bat file)
any name character works ( [GM],[GS] etch.. even curs words )
P.S
how do make bat file to make multi client work?
and i hope sir Jewbacca dont get mad at me for posting this..the other forum seems to be down for quite a while now
You need to add the "start game" at then end of the target on the shortcut. Then you can click on it 2 different times for it to launch 2 clients.
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
Hi guys, thanks for the script.....I'm having a small prob, all my char seems to do is self target then spin the camera around in circles....couldnt see a specific remedy to this problem, could someone help me out, Thanks in advance, Iph
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5329
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
Post your log.
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
Oop sorry heres the log
As you can see it keeps targeting itself and then says the colours white, not sure when I've done wrong, other bots seem to use the tilde key perfectly.
Thanks again
As you can see it keeps targeting itself and then says the colours white, not sure when I've done wrong, other bots seem to use the tilde key perfectly.
Thanks again
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5329
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
I don't need a screenshot of the window. I asked for a copy of the log.
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5329
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
Well, it certainly seems to be having trouble reading from the HDC. Did you minimize the window or something? Or have another window over top? The pixel reading does not work unless the window it is reading from is not being covered and is not minimized.
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
hi, i just tried out your script, in the beginning i had a hard time getting it to attack, then i realize the problem was my personal status bar covering the target bar, tats y it wouldn't attack.
then i found out it wasn't resting or doing pot as it suppose to, which was taken care of by placing my status bar to the right of the target bar.
now it seems to work fine, hopefully it will help ppl who had the same prob as i did.
looking forward to ur updated edition!!
Thanks a lot for your great work!
then i found out it wasn't resting or doing pot as it suppose to, which was taken care of by placing my status bar to the right of the target bar.
now it seems to work fine, hopefully it will help ppl who had the same prob as i did.
looking forward to ur updated edition!!
Thanks a lot for your great work!
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
Sorry to be a pain....been fighting with the code....with my limited knowledge of C but still cant work out why its spamming F1 the self target key, then spinning camera which seems to be the reattack code but not sure why heres an updated log, thanks again, Iph
- Attachments
-
- log.txt
- (2.92 KiB) Downloaded 345 times
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
the only bug that i see now is sometiems it doesnt' pick up items nor do the buffs..
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5329
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
Iphis: It's having trouble reading from the handle to device context, meaning it cannot read the screen's pixels. Are you using Windows XP or Vista? Did you follow the instructions in the first post exactly?
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
i dunno y, but suddenly it stopped doing pots or resting, but i didn't touch those cmmand at all. is there any hint of y it is not working?
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
Hi, I created a CONFIG loader function for zs_shaiya, and I think you will find it very helpful.
As you can see, it will be able to read the CONFIG values and particularly X,Y offsets to the status info bar offsets, so it will no longer have to be set at position (0,0).
The downside is that you can't re-position it in game or it will no longer work (since the values are only written to the CONFIG file once it is closed).
This is an extract from my code so apologies for any errors.
Enjoy. 
As you can see, it will be able to read the CONFIG values and particularly X,Y offsets to the status info bar offsets, so it will no longer have to be set at position (0,0).
The downside is that you can't re-position it in game or it will no longer work (since the values are only written to the CONFIG file once it is closed).
This is an extract from my code so apologies for any errors.
Code: Select all
g_install_path = "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Shaiya\\";
g_cfg = load_config();
g_interface = "INTERFACE_" .. g_cfg.VIDEO.SIZE_X .. "X" .. g_cfg.VIDEO.SIZE_Y
--debug_message("interface=" .. g_interface)
local l_infobar = {
x=g_cfg[g_interface].STATUSINFOBAR_POS_X,
y=g_cfg[g_interface].STATUSINFOBAR_POS_Y}
-- Loads the Shaiya config.
-- @returns the config array.
function load_config()
local l_config = {}
local l_file = assert(io.open(g_install_path .. "CONFIG.INI", "r"))
for line in l_file:lines() do
--debug_message(line)
if (string.find(line, "%[(.*)%]") ~= nil) then
local l_group = string.sub(line,
(string.find(line, "%[") + 1),
(string.find(line, "%]") - 1))
--debug_message("group: " .. l_group)
l_config[l_group] = {}
for config in l_file:lines() do
if (config == "") then
break;
end
local l_delim = string.find(config, "=")
if (l_delim ~= nil) then
local l_key = string.sub(config, 1, (l_delim-1))
local l_val = string.sub(config, (l_delim+1))
l_config[l_group][l_key] = l_val
--debug_message("l_config." .. l_group .. "." .. l_key .. "=" .. l_config[l_group][l_key])
end
end
end
end
return l_config
end

Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
First and foremost, I'm no genius as far as LUA goes, this is my first real attempt to understand it.
I've been fighting with this script for upwards of 2 hours now, and I'm sure it's something simple, so I figured I'd ask.
Edit: I believe I've figured out the problem, it seems as though my tilde key doesn't work. It doesn't target another monster. Any remedy for this? I hit roughly every button on my keyboard, none seem to do it o.o
I've been fighting with this script for upwards of 2 hours now, and I'm sure it's something simple, so I figured I'd ask.
Edit: I believe I've figured out the problem, it seems as though my tilde key doesn't work. It doesn't target another monster. Any remedy for this? I hit roughly every button on my keyboard, none seem to do it o.o
Re: Shaiya Fighter Bot
@Jolt981
Make sure your Keyboard configuration is set to US Keyboard, and not US International or any other keyboard layouts.
Make sure your Keyboard configuration is set to US Keyboard, and not US International or any other keyboard layouts.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest