fix for quest finishing

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
depp69
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:46 pm

fix for quest finishing

#1 Post by depp69 » Sun Oct 25, 2009 11:18 am

hi,
its me again :) i think i found a solution for the quest completing.
just tried a single quest completing, something like this, should do it:

Code: Select all

	player:target_NPC("Lehman");
	player:rest(4);
	sendMacro("OnClick_QuestListButton(1,1);"); yrest(1000);
	sendMacro("AcceptQuest();"); yrest(1000);
	sendMacro("CloseWindows();"); yrest(1000);
	player:target_NPC("Lehman"); yrest(1000);
	<!-- the 3 is for completed quests -->
	sendMacro("OnClick_QuestListButton(3,1);"); yrest(1000);
	sendMacro("CompleteQuest();"); yrest(1000);
didnt try this code, but im pretty sure it will work :)
just started a bot for trying out, i will report soon :)

greetings depp

edit:
testrun finished:
and im happy to tell you, it works xD

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: fix for quest finishing

#2 Post by d003232 » Sun Oct 25, 2009 1:31 pm

depp69 wrote:testrun finished:
and im happy to tell you, it works xD
That sounds good! I will also test it and change the wp file! thx!
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
droppen
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:32 pm

Re: fix for quest finishing

#3 Post by droppen » Sun Oct 25, 2009 5:58 pm

I tested it and it didn't work. Try completing 3 daily quests without clicking once.

User avatar
droppen
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:32 pm

Re: fix for quest finishing

#4 Post by droppen » Mon Oct 26, 2009 2:40 pm

could someone test this? i'd love to be wrong on this one.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: fix for quest finishing

#5 Post by d003232 » Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:23 pm

droppen wrote:could someone test this? i'd love to be wrong on this one.
I tested it. And it works! Without any click the bot finished the quest.

ok. There is some other problem. The bot tries to attack the NPC. :-) I suppose because of my last fix with the attackable flag. :-(
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
droppen
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:32 pm

Re: fix for quest finishing

#6 Post by droppen » Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:54 pm

d003232 wrote:
droppen wrote:could someone test this? i'd love to be wrong on this one.
I tested it. And it works! Without any click the bot finished the quest.

ok. There is some other problem. The bot tries to attack the NPC. :-) I suppose because of my last fix with the attackable flag. :-(
i could make it finish 1 quest too, but i couldn't finish 3 quests, so could you please test it again?

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: fix for quest finishing

#7 Post by d003232 » Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:00 pm

droppen wrote:i could make it finish 1 quest too, but i couldn't finish 3 quests, so could you please test it again?
How are you doing to finish 3 quests?
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

depp69
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:46 pm

Re: fix for quest finishing

#8 Post by depp69 » Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:04 pm

hmm i think the problem is, when you finished one quest, the questlist goes one index up
like 2 gets 1 and 3 gets 2
so i would try something like:
1. finish first quest like in first post
2. closewindows
3. finish first quest again
and so on ...

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: fix for quest finishing

#9 Post by d003232 » Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:14 pm

depp69 wrote:hmm i think the problem is, when you finished one quest, the questlist goes one index up
like 2 gets 1 and 3 gets 2
so i would try something like:
1. finish first quest like in first post
2. closewindows
3. finish first quest again
and so on ...
That would be at the blackboard? For the arcane transmutor it's only one quest. And If you do a new run, then you will have a new character ... and after loading a new character also a reload of the UI. So it will work again.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

depp69
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:46 pm

Re: fix for quest finishing

#10 Post by depp69 » Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:48 pm

no i mean the first post is only for one char and one quest.
but the other one was just an idea for the blackboard, didnt test it.
but i dont think you need a reloadui for that.
just finish first quest at blackboard, closewindows(this will close the questwindow), open again
now the previously second quest should be the first quest to finish,
so finish "new" first quest again and so on ...

but this is just an idea, dont know wether this works or not

User avatar
droppen
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:32 pm

Re: fix for quest finishing

#11 Post by droppen » Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:11 pm

depp69 wrote:no i mean the first post is only for one char and one quest.
but the other one was just an idea for the blackboard, didnt test it.
but i dont think you need a reloadui for that.
just finish first quest at blackboard, closewindows(this will close the questwindow), open again
now the previously second quest should be the first quest to finish,
so finish "new" first quest again and so on ...

but this is just an idea, don't know weather this works or not
It does not, because when you open the billboard with the script after completing the first quest, it opens the NPC's speak window.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 11 guests