Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Message
Author
User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5263
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1001 Post by Administrator » Wed Jan 05, 2022 2:53 pm

You've definitely got something out of date. Compare your version of userfunction_swimhack to this one: https://github.com/SolarStrike-Software ... imhack.lua

Also, what happens if you run this:

Code: Select all

rom-bot/addrtest

nuk79
Posts: 489
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1002 Post by nuk79 » Sat Jan 08, 2022 8:36 am

nothing
Attachments
tets.jpg

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5263
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1003 Post by Administrator » Sat Jan 08, 2022 9:57 am

You've got a pretty old set of scripts, then. I know this has been a long-standing issue with you, but I don't recall if there's a reason you're using old scripts. I think you're playing on a private server; is that right? If so, what is the game version that shows at the title screen?

nuk79
Posts: 489
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1004 Post by nuk79 » Sun Jan 09, 2022 9:53 am

yes they are old scripts because obviously the ids and sometimes even the names are not updated inside the waypoint, so on and on if I see something I can do I modify them myself.it isn't private server but normal game .romobot version is last but inside the userfunction i have old -xml.sometimes work sometimes not like :
addon rock's mail, countmobs, fusion function,gotoportal,itembuffs, objectdump,speedhack,dwimhack,teleport,yolius etc......
micromacro version is MicroMacro v1.05.207, romobot is last

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5263
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1005 Post by Administrator » Sun Jan 09, 2022 8:15 pm

If you have the latest version of rom-bot, you should have the addrtest script. Do you have the scripts in a folder with a different name instead of "rom-bot"?

User avatar
ThulsaDoom
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 2:46 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1006 Post by ThulsaDoom » Mon Jan 10, 2022 9:38 am

Hello;

Since few days ago, it appears this information on RomBot window:

Code: Select all

The macro hotkey is F9.
The 'Attack' hotkey is set to 'macro'.
Skill Shadowstab 'uses' unknown type 59, 'usesnum' 63. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Shadowstab 'uses' unknown type 67, 'usesnum' 71. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Blind Stab 'uses' unknown type 1166016512, 'usesnum' 1166016512. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Blind Stab 'uses' unknown type 1166016512, 'usesnum' 1166016512. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Off Hand Training 'uses' unknown type 1703971, 'usesnum' 1572888. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Off Hand Training 'uses' unknown type 2293794, 'usesnum' 1835044. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Agility 'uses' unknown type 1057182652, 'usesnum' 1063462019. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Agility 'uses' unknown type 1060309846, 'usesnum' 1063462019. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Nimble Hands 'uses' unknown type 2555942, 'usesnum' 2621480. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Nimble Hands 'uses' unknown type 2490409, 'usesnum' 2818090. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Shadow Step 'uses' unknown type 2752553, 'usesnum' 2818091. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Shadow Step 'uses' unknown type 2687020, 'usesnum' 3014701. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Enchanted Throw 'uses' unknown type 1137836032, 'usesnum' -1135894528. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Enchanted Throw 'uses' unknown type 1114636288, 'usesnum' 1139802112. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Evil Intent 'uses' unknown type -1021558618, 'usesnum' 1086313472. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Evil Intent 'uses' unknown type 1117812244, 'usesnum' -1021558618. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Treasure Hunter 'uses' unknown type -1, 'usesnum' 10. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Day of Rain 'uses' unknown type 3014699, 'usesnum' 3014701. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Day of Rain 'uses' unknown type 2949167, 'usesnum' 3145774. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Off Hand Mastery 'uses' unknown type -1, 'usesnum' 0. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Vengeance Sting 'uses' unknown type 4047, 'usesnum' 4046. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Vengeance Sting 'uses' unknown type 4045, 'usesnum' 4044. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Combo Throw 'uses' unknown type 661828608, 'usesnum' -16711681. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Skill Combo Throw 'uses' unknown type -1, 'usesnum' 9653504. Please report to bot devs. We might be able to use it.
Ranged skill found: ROGUE_THROW
It occurs each time a portal transport is taken.
Why?
Thanks for your support.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5263
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1007 Post by Administrator » Mon Jan 10, 2022 9:47 am

When you go through the portal, the game reloads a bunch of stuff, which moves around things in memory. What I think is happening is that the skills are moved so when the bot tries to read information about the skill, it reads the wrong information (because it is reading from the old location, not new). It should (soon after exiting the portal) detect things have changed and correct itself.

Does the bot continue on the way after that, or are you running into errors?

nuk79
Posts: 489
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1008 Post by nuk79 » Mon Jan 10, 2022 11:36 am

Administrator wrote: Sun Jan 09, 2022 8:15 pm If you have the latest version of rom-bot, you should have the addrtest script. Do you have the scripts in a folder with a different name instead of "rom-bot"?
i have addrtest.xml inside rom folder
Attachments
addtest.jpg

User avatar
ThulsaDoom
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 2:46 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1009 Post by ThulsaDoom » Mon Jan 10, 2022 1:13 pm

Administrator wrote: Mon Jan 10, 2022 9:47 am When you go through the portal, the game reloads a bunch of stuff, which moves around things in memory. What I think is happening is that the skills are moved so when the bot tries to read information about the skill, it reads the wrong information (because it is reading from the old location, not new). It should (soon after exiting the portal) detect things have changed and correct itself.

Does the bot continue on the way after that, or are you running into errors?
Hello;

The bot continues the stablished waypoint without problem.

Thanks

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5263
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1010 Post by Administrator » Tue Jan 11, 2022 4:57 pm

nuk79 wrote: Mon Jan 10, 2022 11:36 am
Administrator wrote: Sun Jan 09, 2022 8:15 pm If you have the latest version of rom-bot, you should have the addrtest script. Do you have the scripts in a folder with a different name instead of "rom-bot"?
i have addrtest.xml inside rom folder
OK, so you just have the folder named "rom" instead of "rom-bot"? And, presumably, the way you start the bot is with "rom/bot"

Then you should be able to run it like this:

Code: Select all

rom/addrupdate
It should spit out a whole lot of information. Check through and see if it all makes sense or if it seems garbled.
Hello;

The bot continues the stablished waypoint without problem.

Thanks
It is safe to ignore then.

nuk79
Posts: 489
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1011 Post by nuk79 » Fri Jan 21, 2022 2:03 pm

I don't know if this is related but I have a problem:
I would like to farm monsters that respown at the same point every second, for a certain period the script works but then the character goes around looking for those mobs, in the mm window I see this "We try to find NPC 106859:" but npc are a mobs code. (i added them on profile too) any suggestion?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5263
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1012 Post by Administrator » Fri Jan 21, 2022 2:32 pm

So the problem is that you want it to stay in a certain area, but eventually it ends up going too far away?

nuk79
Posts: 489
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1013 Post by nuk79 » Sat Jan 22, 2022 7:39 am

yes I have also set the distance of the enemies I reduce the value in the profiles, but it seems not to work and sometimes it does not take into account the nearby mobs and goes in search of another target for no reason. mm tells me what I told you before

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5263
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1014 Post by Administrator » Sat Jan 22, 2022 7:45 am

Are you using wander mode, or waypoints?

If you're using waypoints, could you share your waypoint script with me for testing?

nuk79
Posts: 489
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1015 Post by nuk79 » Sat Jan 22, 2022 11:33 am

waypoint is easy:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints>
<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="-4349" z="-20405" y="844">
player:target_NPC(106859) -- Nest Guard Myrmex
player:target_NPC(106727) -- Nest Guard Myrmex
</waypoint>
<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="-4349" z="-20405" y="844"> </waypoint>
</waypoints>

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5263
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1016 Post by Administrator » Sat Jan 22, 2022 3:28 pm

Maybe try setting one of those points to type="RUN", like this:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints>
	<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="-4349" z="-20405" y="844">
			player:target_NPC(106859) -- Nest Guard Myrmex
			player:target_NPC(106727) -- Nest Guard Myrmex
	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  2 --><waypoint x="-4349" z="-20405" y="844" type="RUN">	</waypoint>
</waypoints>

nuk79
Posts: 489
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1017 Post by nuk79 » Sat Jan 22, 2022 7:21 pm

ty i will try...also i try to add illusion blade dance skill for rogue in profile rota skills, but not works for me ....can you try to check if it's ok? i check id and is ok,,,,,,,
i try to set day rain aoe and it's works......
<skills_rogue>
<skill name="ROGUE_SHADOWSTAB" hotkey="MACRO" priority="90" />
<skill name="ROGUE_LOW_BLOW" hotkey="MACRO" priority="80" />
<skill name="ROGUE_ILLUSION_BLADE_DANCE" hotkey="MACRO" priority="100" />
<skill name="ROGUE_HIDE" hotkey="MACRO" priority="10" autouse="false" />
<skill name="ROGUE_INFORMER" hotkey="MACRO" priority="80" />
<skill name="ROGUE_ASSASSINS_RAGE" hotkey="MACRO" priority="60" />
<skill name="ROGUE_WOUND_ATTACK" hotkey="MACRO" priority="80" />
</skills_rogue>

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5263
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1018 Post by Administrator » Sun Jan 23, 2022 6:22 pm

I have no way of testing that skill specifically. You could try turning on skill debugging in your profile:

Code: Select all

		<option name="DEBUG_SKILLUSE" value="true" />
and maybe that might give some clues as to why it isn't working.

nuk79
Posts: 489
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1019 Post by nuk79 » Sun Jan 23, 2022 7:21 pm

here debugg
Attachments
debugg.jpg

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5263
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Version 7.4.0.2897 progress

#1020 Post by Administrator » Sun Jan 30, 2022 2:53 pm

It looks like it should be working, but maybe you're killing the enemies too quickly that the bot doesn't get around to using the skill.

In database/skills.xml, I see that it has this:

Code: Select all

	<skill name="ROGUE_ILLUSION_BLADE_DANCE"			id="497205" range="0"	type="damage"		casttime="0"	cooldown="0"	target="enemy"		buffname="502577" aoecenter="player" />
It might be worth changing the range to a higher value. I don't know what the skill is even supposed to do so not sure what to recommend. 50 is normal melee range.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests