-
Bobert
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 7:27 pm
#1
Post
by Bobert » Wed Jul 08, 2009 2:25 pm
Any idea why I'm not looting correctly? Everything else works fine.
Code: Select all
<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="50" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />
<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="tsunami.xml" />
<option name="RETURNPATH" value="antreturn.xml" />
<option name="PATH_TYPE" value="waypoints" />
<option name="WANDER_RADIUS" value="500" />
<option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="25" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="15" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
<option name="LOGOUT_TIME" value="0" />
<option name="LOGOUT_SHUTDOWN" value="false" />
<option name="TARGET_LEVELDIF_BELOW" value="10" />
<option name="TARGET_LEVELDIF_ABOVE" value="10" />
</options>
<friends>
<friend name="" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>
<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="RES_MACRO" key="VK_9" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="LOGOUT_MACRO" key="VK_8" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>
<skills>
<skill name="SCOUT_SHOT" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
<skill name="ROGUE_SHADOWSTAB" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />
<skill name="ROGUE_LOW_BLOW" hotkey="VK_5" modifier="" />
<skill name="ROGUE_WOUND_ATTACK" hotkey="VK_5" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_THROAT_ATTACK" hotkey="VK_6" modifier="" />
</skills>
<onDeath>
-- Additional Lua code to execute on death
pauseOnDeath(); -- Stop the script
</onDeath>
<onLeaveCombat>
-- Additional Lua code to execute after killing an enemy
</onLeaveCombat>
<onSkillCast>
-- Additional Lua code to execute when casting a skill
-- Note: arg1 contains the skill being used.
-- i.e. arg1.Name will be the name of the skill being cast.
</onSkillCast>
</profile>
I have auto loot and self cast checked...
-
Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
#2
Post
by Administrator » Wed Jul 08, 2009 3:03 pm
Probably because you didn't put the attack skill from the General tab into key 0.
-
Bobert
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 7:27 pm
#3
Post
by Bobert » Wed Jul 08, 2009 3:08 pm
Did that too. any chance its an add on conflict?
i use lootfilter and autocombat but only for potions...
-
Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
#4
Post
by Administrator » Wed Jul 08, 2009 3:14 pm
Do you have click-to-move enabled? Are you sure that key 0 is set to the attack skill, and not a hotkey of your weapon? Does it open the corpse after killing the monster, or simply walk away? Does the MicroMacro window report that it's looting?
-
aasi888
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 5:13 am
#5
Post
by aasi888 » Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:24 am
I also have similiar problems. Sometimes it loots and sometimes not. Auto loot enabled, click to move enabled, placed "Attack" in the attack slot.
Skips the loot:
Code: Select all
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2500" />
<option name="LOOT_DISTANCE" value="300" />
My char also tries to "Unstick Player" all the time when im not even stuck.
-
Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
#6
Post
by Administrator » Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:55 am
Line 434 of classes/player.lua. Change
to a higher number.
-
aasi888
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 5:13 am
#7
Post
by aasi888 » Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:41 pm
For some reason the attack dosen't always work in looting. I even tried to press on it manually and it didnt loot.
-
Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
#8
Post
by Administrator » Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:45 pm
Post a screenshot of your in-game settings and of your hotkey bar. Remember to block out any character names.
-
Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
#10
Post
by Administrator » Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:15 pm
Your character has some pretty sweet gear. My best guess is that the addon is the cause of the problem you are having. Try temporarily disabling it and see if that helps. You can 'disable' it by moving it's folder out of Runes of Magic/Interface/Addons/. You can move it back after testing and it should retain your settings. Just in case, make a backup of SaveVariables.lua in My Documents/Runes of Magic.
-
aasi888
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 5:13 am
#11
Post
by aasi888 » Sat Jul 11, 2009 6:40 pm
Yeah I got Warglaive of azzinoth in mainhand and bullwark in off. Got em when soloed BT on a priv serv. Keyclone ftw.
I Switched to LootFilter. Let's see what happens.
-
aasi888
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 5:13 am
#12
Post
by aasi888 » Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:42 am
player.lua
Code: Select all
yrest(1000);
-- Monster is dead (0 HP) but still targeted.
-- Loot and clear target.
The wait time is 1 seconds and it still just skips the loot. I even added another wait before the loot but still skips sometimes.
Sry about double post but the thread wouldn't bump if modded.
-
d003232
- Posts: 1252
- Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm
#13
Post
by d003232 » Mon Jul 13, 2009 9:43 am
aasi888 wrote:player.lua
Code: Select all
yrest(1000);
-- Monster is dead (0 HP) but still targeted.
-- Loot and clear target.
The wait time is 1 seconds and it still just skips the loot. I even added another wait before the loot but still skips sometimes.
the wait have to be BEFORE the self:update(); to give the client the time to update the variables.
Try a:
Code: Select all
printf("DEBUG: self.TargetPtr %s, self.Battling %s, settings.profile.options.LOOT %s\n", self.TargetPtr, self.Battling, settings.profile.options.LOOT);
directly after the 'self:update();' in player.lua line 438 and show the result.
-
d003232
- Posts: 1252
- Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm
#15
Post
by d003232 » Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:18 pm
You have still aggro??? Can you see what's the reason? Are you perhaps in a group? Or do you have such a slow connection that the aggro flag needs so long to go away? You should see the client message 'out of battle' (or something, i don't have the english client).
-
d003232
- Posts: 1252
- Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm
#17
Post
by d003232 » Mon Jul 13, 2009 4:17 pm
aasi888 wrote:yep in a party
That's the point. The bot doesn't work very well if you join a party, becaus you get the aggro flag, if your party members have aggro. It is better just to add your 'friends' to the friends list, but don't join a party.
-
aasi888
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 5:13 am
#18
Post
by aasi888 » Mon Jul 13, 2009 4:18 pm
k. Do you live on the forums or how you reply so fast
?
-
d003232
- Posts: 1252
- Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm
#19
Post
by d003232 » Mon Jul 13, 2009 4:27 pm
aasi888 wrote:k. Do you live on the forums or how you reply so fast
?
Just sit on the pc. And my windows sidebar gagdet is singing "Youuuu got a maiiiiilllllllll" !
-
aasi888
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 5:13 am
#20
Post
by aasi888 » Tue Jul 14, 2009 6:56 pm
BTW could it be possible to change the "enter combat" bot side. PBinfo addon has a system that warns you if targettargettarget =Me (you being targeted).
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests