RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Locked
Message
Author
d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1141 Post by d003232 » Thu Jun 25, 2009 4:57 am

kolobok wrote:Is it possible to increase radius of cursor search for resources. Sorry for bad english :D
At player.lua line 26

Code: Select all

		-- Scan rect variables
		local scanWidth = 10; -- Width, in 'steps', of the area to scan
		local scanHeight = 8; -- Height, in 'steps', of area to scan
		local scanXMultiplier = 1.0;
		local scanYMultiplier = 1.1;
		local scanStepSize = 35; -- Distance, in pixels, between 'steps'
You can make the steps closer by changing 'scanStepSize = 35' to 30 or so and you can make the scan area wider by changing 'scanWidth = 10' to an higher valua. Caution: If you only reduce 'scanStepSize', then you will make the scan area smaller.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

barbarossa
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 3:34 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1142 Post by barbarossa » Thu Jun 25, 2009 9:58 am

hi

i want ask i can us a database of colectet resorce points
also this one
http://rom.curse.com/downloads/rom-addo ... ather.aspx
but the cordinats are not the same as in this bot

so any chance do us this points?

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1143 Post by d003232 » Thu Jun 25, 2009 11:10 am

markusbab wrote:so any chance do us this points?
I'm using yGather. I just let my bot run a while around the area to collect as much havesting points as possible. After that I create a waypoint file. There seems to be a bug in yGathere with the minimap. Means all yGather points at the minimap are a little wrong placed. Since I know that I can consider that.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1144 Post by Administrator » Thu Jun 25, 2009 8:34 pm

What is the structure of yGather's information in SaveVariables.lua? I'm guessing that it will just be map coordinates instead of world coordinates, but it could still be useful.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1145 Post by d003232 » Fri Jun 26, 2009 1:04 am

Administrator wrote:I'm guessing that it will just be map coordinates instead of world coordinates, but it could still be useful.
Yes, seems so. The data looks like

Code: Select all

yGather_data = {
	[2] = {
		[35] = {
			[7] = {
				["y"] = 544,
				["x"] = 489,
			},
			[1] = {
				["y"] = 796,
				["x"] = 483,
			},
			[2] = {
				["y"] = 764,
				["x"] = 504,
			},
			[4] = {
				["y"] = 737,
				["x"] = 449,
			},
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
3cmSailorfuku
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:25 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1146 Post by 3cmSailorfuku » Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:17 am

d003232 wrote:
Administrator wrote:I'm guessing that it will just be map coordinates instead of world coordinates, but it could still be useful.
Yes, seems so. The data looks like

Code: Select all

yGather_data = {
	[2] = {
		[35] = {
			[7] = {
				["y"] = 544,
				["x"] = 489,
			},
			[1] = {
				["y"] = 796,
				["x"] = 483,
			},
			[2] = {
				["y"] = 764,
				["x"] = 504,
			},
			[4] = {
				["y"] = 737,
				["x"] = 449,
			},
You could solve this by making for each map a X,Z offset that will be converted by taking the map positions and differ them from the world coordinates. Would be easier though if theres a function in the game that will return world coordinates (In Lua).

kolobok
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:06 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1147 Post by kolobok » Fri Jun 26, 2009 4:59 pm

HI! I need to increase moving back and sideways when the bot is stuck so he can move arround biger barrier! Thanks again :)

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1148 Post by Administrator » Fri Jun 26, 2009 8:56 pm

kolobok wrote:HI! I need to increase moving back and sideways when the bot is stuck so he can move arround biger barrier! Thanks again :)
classes/player.lua line ~695, function CPlayer:unstick().

kolobok
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:06 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1149 Post by kolobok » Sat Jun 27, 2009 4:30 am

Another problem :) when bot trying to harvest and a mob attacks him it staring to fight the mob and after fighting bot forgets about the unharvested resourses and just moving to the next point. So i need to change the behavior of the bot so after fighting he will move 1 or 2 points to back not forward.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1150 Post by d003232 » Sat Jun 27, 2009 5:42 am

kolobok wrote:Another problem :) ... to change the behavior of the bot so after fighting he will move 1 or 2 points to back not forward.
That's really a problem ... just joking. I would say there are so much rescoures. I would not worry about. :-)

Ok. I'm harvesting at the moment in the low level area. Pherhaps I would see it different, if I had really to fight to go to a ressource point. :-)

If you go back, there is a greater possibility to get stuck and look bottish. And I don't really understand, why the bot is skipping a waypoint. I think if I look at the coding the bot have first to reach a waypoint to go to the next. Only if you start the bot he will look for the closest one?
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

kolobok
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:06 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1151 Post by kolobok » Sat Jun 27, 2009 9:02 am

How can i make bot scan the area while it`s moving? So it will goes like this:start at one point(scan it) moving to another(always scan the area) stop at the point(scan once again) and so on! Is it possible or not?

kolobok
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:06 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1152 Post by kolobok » Sat Jun 27, 2009 9:04 am

Only if you start the bot he will look for the closest one?

Yes he will no matter where i start him.

blawa
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:54 am

Re: RoM bot

#1153 Post by blawa » Sat Jun 27, 2009 9:50 am

Did anybody make this work on Ubuntu/Linux?
I set all up in wine, but when i press "del" nothing happens, there isn't even a error message in the console where i run MicroMacro ...

Do I maybe need some additional libraries for wine?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1154 Post by Administrator » Sat Jun 27, 2009 10:14 am

Only if you start the bot he will look for the closest one?

Yes he will no matter where i start him.
Yes, when you start the bot, it automatically starts the waypoints off at the closest waypoint, rather than the first waypoint.
Did anybody make this work on Ubuntu/Linux?
I set all up in wine, but when i press "del" nothing happens, there isn't even a error message in the console where i run MicroMacro ...

Do I maybe need some additional libraries for wine?
I never actually tried this specific script under WINE. I have tested MicroMacro under WINE before, and I don't think I encountered any major problems. I don't think any additional libraries would help. I think the problem is in hotkey detection. MicroMacro uses GetKeyState() to read the key up/down states. I'm not sure, but I think that WINE may have problems with this function. Does the problem persist even when MicroMacro is the foreground window? Can you try changing the hotkey from DELETE to something else (see rom/bot.lua line ~20 for this)?

kolobok
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:06 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1155 Post by kolobok » Sat Jun 27, 2009 10:39 am

How can i make bot scan the area while it`s moving? So it will goes like this:start at one point(scan it) moving to another(always scan the area) stop at the point(scan once again) and so on! Is it possible or not?

That`s the main question of mine plz help me

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1156 Post by Administrator » Sat Jun 27, 2009 11:59 am

You can't do it while running. If something were found, by the time you enact on it, it would not be in the exact same place on-screen. This means when you try to harvest it, you're going to totally miss it. Plus, the function isn't designed be be used while running. It is only to be used while stopped.

blawa
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:54 am

Re: RoM bot

#1157 Post by blawa » Sat Jun 27, 2009 12:32 pm

I never actually tried this specific script under WINE. I have tested MicroMacro under WINE before, and I don't think I encountered any major problems. I don't think any additional libraries would help. I think the problem is in hotkey detection. MicroMacro uses GetKeyState() to read the key up/down states. I'm not sure, but I think that WINE may have problems with this function. Does the problem persist even when MicroMacro is the foreground window? Can you try changing the hotkey from DELETE to something else (see rom/bot.lua line ~20 for this)?
I tried to change both setKeys (line 18,20) but it still didn't work.
Can i maybe make him force the start when the script is called; so that i don't even have to press any key?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1158 Post by Administrator » Sat Jun 27, 2009 12:48 pm

Change startMacro(main) to startMacro(main, true) at the end of bot.lua. I'm going to try looking into this problem and figure out why it's not working properly under WINE. I have no idea how it will act with memory reading, so expect more problems.

EDIT: Yeah, it's a known problem with WINE that is expected to not be fixed any time soon if at all.

blawa
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:54 am

Re: RoM bot

#1159 Post by blawa » Sun Jun 28, 2009 5:34 am

Ok he at least now started running.
But can you tell me how to transfer the RoM coordinates to the script coordinates?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1160 Post by Administrator » Sun Jun 28, 2009 9:20 am

Nope. There really is no relevance to the coordinates shown by the mini-map. The only way to get these coordinates, as far as I know, is to use rom/createpath.lua to dump your location. You could, if you wanted to, write a script to just show only your location like this:

Code: Select all

include("classes/player.lua");
function main()
     local playerAddress = memoryReadIntPtr(getProc(), staticcharbase_address, charPtr_offset);
     player = CPlayer(playerAddress);

     while(true) do
          printf("\rLocation: (%5d, %5d)", player.X, player.Z);
          player:update();
          yrest(100);
     end
end
startMacro(main);

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 2 guests