Newbie: Mage does not attack

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Newbie: Mage does not attack

#1 Post by d003232 » Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:18 pm

hiho,

I just started this evening with 'botting'. I try to set up my mage. After doint the configuration, the waypoint are working. My char get a tarket and even walks behind the target in a distance. But my char doesnt attack?

- I set the '1' as my attack hotkey.
- I defined the skills and the energy type
- I used the update function

Someone there to give me a tip?

I'm using it on Vista 64 with a german RoM installation.

Code: Select all

<profile>
    <options>
        <option name="HP_LOW" value="85" />
        <option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />
        <option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />
        <option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
        <option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="180" />
        <option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
        <option name="WAYPOINTS" value="woelfebaeren1.xml" />
        <option name="RETURNPATH" value="" />
        <option name="PATH_TYPE" value="waypoints" />
        <option name="WANDER_RADIUS" value="500" />
        <option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="50" />
        <option name="LOOT" value="true" />
        <option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2253" />
        <option name="ENEGRY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
        <option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="energy" />
        <option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
        <option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="30" />
        <option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
    </options>
    <friends>
        <friend name="friendsname1" />
        <friend name="friendsname2" />
        <friend name="friendsname3" />
        <friend name="friendsname4" />
        <friend name="friendsname5" />
        <friend name="friendsname6" />
    </friends>
    <hotkeys>
        <hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_H" />
        <hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_G" />
        <hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" />
        <hotkey name="RES_MACRO" key="VK_7" />
    </hotkeys>
    <skills>
        <skill name="MAGE_FLAME" hotkey="VK_Q" modifier="" />
        <skill name="MAGE_LIGHTNING" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
        <skill name="MAGE_PLASMA_ARROW" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
        <skill name="MAGE_FLAME" hotkey="VK_Q" modifier="" />
    </skills>
    <onDeath>-- Additional Lua code to execute on death
pauseOnDeath(); -- Stop the script</onDeath>
    <onLeaveCombat>-- Additional Lua code to execute after killing an enemy</onLeaveCombat>
    <onSkillCast>-- Additional Lua code to execute when casting a skill
-- Note: arg1 contains the skill being used.
-- i.e. arg1.Name will be the name of the skill being cast.</onSkillCast>
</profile>

Code: Select all

Wed Jun 03 23:59:29 2009 : MicroMacro v1.0
Wed Jun 03 23:59:29 2009 : Processor Type: 4X 586, OS: Windows XP Service Pack 2
Wed Jun 03 23:59:29 2009 : LuaCoco is available.
Wed Jun 03 23:59:29 2009 : Lua glues exported.
Wed Jun 03 23:59:29 2009 : Keyboard layout: US English
Wed Jun 03 23:59:40 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================

Wed Jun 03 23:59:44 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.39
Wed Jun 03 23:59:44 2009 : Using static base address 0x88EF20, player address 0x329F3200

stack traceback:
	E:\Programme XP Games\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:521: in function 'startMacro'
	scripts\rom/bot.lua:310: in main chunk

----------TRACEBACK END----------

Wed Jun 03 23:59:44 2009 : Do not use the same energy storage for primary and secondary!
Edit your profile to fix this.
Wed Jun 03 23:59:44 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
Thu Jun 04 00:00:33 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================

Thu Jun 04 00:00:36 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.39
Thu Jun 04 00:00:36 2009 : Using static base address 0x88EF20, player address 0x329F3200
Thu Jun 04 00:00:36 2009 : Language: deutsch
Thu Jun 04 00:06:05 2009 : Execution success

Thu Jun 04 00:06:27 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================

Thu Jun 04 00:06:36 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.39
Thu Jun 04 00:06:36 2009 : Using static base address 0x88EF20, player address 0x329F3200
Thu Jun 04 00:06:36 2009 : Language: deutsch
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

xxsinz
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 9:45 am

Re: Newbie: Mage does not attack

#2 Post by xxsinz » Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:18 pm

Yours skills look all messed up, try the code below for skills, make sure to actual have those attacks on those keys! Also make sure the range / mana is correct for each skill in the XML.

Code: Select all

<skills>
<skill name="MAGE_LIGHTNING" mana="20" manainc="2.0" range="150" minrange="75" priority="100" cooldown="20" type="damage" target="enemy" hotkey="VK_2 />
<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" mana="20" manainc="2.0" range="225" casttime="3" type="damage" target="enemy" hotkey="VK_3" />
<skill name="MAGE_PLASMA_ARROW" mana="15" manainc="1.5" range="200" casttime="2" type="damage" target="enemy"  hotkey="VK_4/>
</skills>

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: Newbie: Mage does not attack

#3 Post by d003232 » Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:55 am

I'm a little confused. You describe the skill like they are in the skills.xml file. I thought in the the profiles file I need not so much options for all the skills?

But anyway. I give your changes a try and have the same result. My character is running, and if I press the hotkeys manuall he even loots. But he dont start attacking by itselfe.

Code: Select all

<settings>
	<hotkeys>
		<!-- Cannot use modifiers -->
		<hotkey description="MOVE_FORWARD" key="VK_W" modifier="" />
		<hotkey description="MOVE_BACKWARD" key="VK_S" modifier="" />
		<hotkey description="ROTATE_LEFT" key="VK_Y" modifier="" />
		<hotkey description="ROTATE_RIGHT" key="VK_X" modifier="" />
		<hotkey description="STRAFF_LEFT" key="VK_A" modifier="" />
		<hotkey description="STRAFF_RIGHT" key="VK_D" modifier="" />
		<hotkey description="JUMP" key="VK_SPACE" modifier="" />

		<hotkey description="TARGET" key="VK_TAB" modifier="" />
	</hotkeys>

	<options>
		<option name="ENABLE_FIGHT_SLOW_TURN" value="false" />
		<option name="MELEE_DISTANCE" value="45" />
		<option name="LANGUAGE" value="english" />
	</options>
</settings>
Attachments
micro.gif
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Newbie: Mage does not attack

#4 Post by Administrator » Thu Jun 04, 2009 2:25 am

Can you provide a screenshot of just your skill bar? Also, it would help to know what your actual hotkeys are assigned to in game. MAGE_FLAME is listed twice, which could cause problems.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: Newbie: Mage does not attack

#5 Post by d003232 » Thu Jun 04, 2009 2:27 am

Attached the hotkey layout ingame.
Attachments
hotkeys.gif
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Newbie: Mage does not attack

#6 Post by Administrator » Thu Jun 04, 2009 2:31 am

In your profile, change what is inside<onLeaveCombat> and </onLeaveCombat> to this:

Code: Select all

printf("Player mana: %s\n", player.Mana);
Now when it's botting, kill a monster and it should report how much mana you have in the MicroMacro window. What does it say?

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: Newbie: Mage does not attack

#7 Post by d003232 » Thu Jun 04, 2009 2:45 am

Thats strange. He really says that I have 0 mana???

Hmm. This char dont have a secundary class. And if I enter 'none' as energy type for the 2. class I get a error. So I used 'energy' for the ENERGY_STORAGE_2, even I dont have a 2. class???
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Newbie: Mage does not attack

#8 Post by Administrator » Thu Jun 04, 2009 2:55 am

That is a problem. I am unable to replicate it, so it must be some difference in your files. Make absolutely sure that your addresses and offsets in addresses.lua matches this:

Code: Select all

-- Auto-generated by update.lua
patternstart_address = 0x5900F9;

staticcharbase_address = 0x88EF20;
charPtr_offset = 0x580;
castbar_offset = 0x248;
charX_offset = 0x2C;
charY_offset = 0x30;
charZ_offset = 0x34;
charAlive_offset = 0x210;
charHP_offset = 0x344;
charMaxHP_offset = 0x34C;
charMP_offset = 0x350;
charMaxMP_offset = 0x354;
charMP2_offset = 0x358;
charMaxMP2_offset = 0x35C;
charLevel_offset = 0x37C;
charLevel2_offset = 0x384;
charName_offset = 0x278;
charTargetPtr_offset = 0x260;
pawnAttackable_offset = 0x3F6;
inBattle_offset = 0x572;
camUVec1_offset = 0x38;
camUVec2_offset = 0x40;

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: Newbie: Mage does not attack

#9 Post by d003232 » Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:08 am

It is really the same. To be absolutely sure, I copied your addresses into my addresses.lua . It is the same result. Mana 0.

btw: I also attached the error message if I insert 'none' for ENERGY_STORAGE_2.

edit: Cant I look with an hexeditor or so for the adresses / mana offset?
Attachments
none.gif
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Newbie: Mage does not attack

#10 Post by Administrator » Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:13 am

Found it. You spelled "energy" in ENERGY_STORAGE_1 wrong. That was causing it to not be able to properly detect that your primary class used mana.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: Newbie: Mage does not attack

#11 Post by d003232 » Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:17 am

Damned. And THX!

Thats really impossible !!! :-(

I generated my first profile with the RoM Bot Configuration Tool V1.4 that I downloaded yesterday evening. Could that really have such an incredible bug???
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: Newbie: Mage does not attack

#12 Post by d003232 » Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:21 am

OK. Now it works perferct.

And I tested it again with "RoM Bot Configuration Tool V1.4". It generates really a profile with that wrong spelling. :-(
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
3cmSailorfuku
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:25 pm

Re: Newbie: Mage does not attack

#13 Post by 3cmSailorfuku » Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:48 am

d003232 wrote:Damned. And THX!

Thats really impossible !!! :-(

I generated my first profile with the RoM Bot Configuration Tool V1.4 that I downloaded yesterday evening. Could that really have such an incredible bug???
Yes, unfortunately it generates a completly new profile instead of manipulating the xml nodes itself. That's mainly the big issue with using this programm. Makes it completly unreliable without daily patching by the developer.

xxsinz
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 9:45 am

Re: Newbie: Mage does not attack

#14 Post by xxsinz » Thu Jun 04, 2009 6:56 pm

Reason why I put all the settings in each skill because it changes when you level that skill, therefore making different settings (mana, cooldown, etc..). That is why you should put all the settings in your profile XML, otherwise you will run into problems.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot] and 16 guests