Shaiya bot
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:17 am
Re: Shaiya bot
Here is a topic on the error 0 but nothing on the 997 error: http://forums.aeriagames.com/viewtopic. ... d2afae5199
I cannot understand.
Is there a table with the error codes?
I cannot understand.
Is there a table with the error codes?
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: Shaiya bot
This definitely looks like something on Aeria's end, so I can't really help you. If you bug them about it enough, they might actual do something about it (probably just say "we'll look into it" and then completely ignore it for several weeks/months).
If those errors are thrown from GetLastError() (as it may be if they are using that for checking WinSock error codes and whatnot), then it would be described on MSDN. 997 appears to be an input/output error, but MSDN is currently screwed up and I can't get any information off the site right now.
If those errors are thrown from GetLastError() (as it may be if they are using that for checking WinSock error codes and whatnot), then it would be described on MSDN. 997 appears to be an input/output error, but MSDN is currently screwed up and I can't get any information off the site right now.
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:17 am
Re: Shaiya bot
Ty, I'll watch the site with errors.
I'll send an email to shaiya admins.
Thanks a lot.
I'll send an email to shaiya admins.
Thanks a lot.
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: Shaiya bot
No problem. If there is anything else you need help with, feel free to ask.
Re: Shaiya bot
Hello!
I have problem too.
It fight well, but don't use potion.
I have about 700HP.
HP_usepotion = 450;
HP_sit = 200;
key_hppotion = key.VK_8;
I have apples on 8.
I'm fighting, and when my HP is under 450, 400, 350, nothing happen. The bot don't use apples.
When my HP is under 200, the bot sit down during the fight.
Could you help me, please?
Edit:
There is an other problem, the bot don't get the loot, only running, and fighting.
I have problem too.
It fight well, but don't use potion.
I have about 700HP.
HP_usepotion = 450;
HP_sit = 200;
key_hppotion = key.VK_8;
I have apples on 8.
I'm fighting, and when my HP is under 450, 400, 350, nothing happen. The bot don't use apples.
When my HP is under 200, the bot sit down during the fight.
Could you help me, please?
Edit:
There is an other problem, the bot don't get the loot, only running, and fighting.
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: Shaiya bot
Have you downloaded the recently updated script? If not, do that now.
Otherwise, you'll need to post your log.txt.
Otherwise, you'll need to post your log.txt.
Re: Shaiya bot
I downloaded the script today.
Log:
Log:
Code: Select all
Sat Feb 23 13:24:59 2008 : MicroMacro v0.96
Sat Feb 23 13:24:59 2008 : Processor Type: 2X 586, OS: Windows XP Szervizcsomag 2
Sat Feb 23 13:24:59 2008 : Lua initialized successfully.
Sat Feb 23 13:24:59 2008 : Lua libs opened successfully.
Sat Feb 23 13:24:59 2008 : Lua glues exported.
Sat Feb 23 13:24:59 2008 : Configurations run.
Sat Feb 23 13:25:02 2008 : Executing script "shaiya.lua".
==================================================
Sat Feb 23 13:29:19 2008 : Execution of shaiya.lua complete.
Sat Feb 23 13:29:19 2008 : Execution success.
Sat Feb 23 13:29:19 2008 : Collecting garbage...
Sat Feb 23 13:29:19 2008 : GC closed device context handle 0xD58038.
Sat Feb 23 13:29:19 2008 : GC closed process handle 0xE8.
Sat Feb 23 13:29:19 2008 : 19KB freed.
Sat Feb 23 13:57:30 2008 : Executing script "shaiya.lua".
==================================================
Sat Feb 23 13:59:36 2008 : Execution of shaiya.lua complete.
Sat Feb 23 13:59:36 2008 : Execution success.
Sat Feb 23 13:59:36 2008 : Collecting garbage...
Sat Feb 23 13:59:36 2008 : GC closed device context handle 0xD51FF8.
Sat Feb 23 13:59:36 2008 : GC closed process handle 0xE8.
Sat Feb 23 13:59:36 2008 : 24KB freed.
Sat Feb 23 14:02:27 2008 : Executing script "shaiya.lua".
==================================================
Sat Feb 23 14:02:50 2008 : Execution of shaiya.lua complete.
Sat Feb 23 14:02:50 2008 : Execution success.
Sat Feb 23 14:02:50 2008 : Collecting garbage...
Sat Feb 23 14:02:50 2008 : GC closed device context handle 0xD54D88.
Sat Feb 23 14:02:50 2008 : GC closed process handle 0xE8.
Sat Feb 23 14:02:50 2008 : 24KB freed.
Sat Feb 23 14:05:40 2008 : Lua state closed.
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: Shaiya bot
I see. It looks like you're using a dual core processor. In this case, it looks like you just need to search for your own addresses. I think I'll go ahead and write a quick basic ArtMoney tutorial on this, since it's asked about a lot (more often in private messages).
Start by finding the address for HP. Once you find the address, you need to lookup the pointer and offset. You can find that tutorial here. Once you've gotten a pointer and offset for HP, you can start plugging into the script.
You'll see this in shaiya.lua
Just change each of the *_ptr variables to the offset you find. If your offset for HP is different than 296, change it. Each additional variable (max HP, MP, max MP, SP, max SP) will be +4 from the previous offset. That is, if you found offset 200 for HP, then max HP will be 204, MP will be 208, max MP will be 212, etc.
Start by finding the address for HP. Once you find the address, you need to lookup the pointer and offset. You can find that tutorial here. Once you've gotten a pointer and offset for HP, you can start plugging into the script.
You'll see this in shaiya.lua
Code: Select all
HP_ptr = "02110AC8";
HP_offset = 296
HPmax_ptr = "02110AC8";
HPmax_offset = 300;
Re: Shaiya bot
I have an old Intel processor, 3GHz.
And the bot is sit down, when my HP is very low, so i think it can 'see' my HP.
Or no?
And the bot is sit down, when my HP is very low, so i think it can 'see' my HP.
Or no?
Last edited by mindennek on Sat Feb 23, 2008 11:25 am, edited 2 times in total.
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: Shaiya bot
Not necessarily. If the addresses are wrong for you, it is reading some other random data.
Open shaiya.lua in notepad, and find the function update_vars(). Add a printf() call like below:
Then load up the bot and run it. It will start outputting your HP and max HP. Are these values correct?
If not...
Here's a link to that tutorial for finding addresses: http://solarimpact.servegame.com/phpBB3 ... p?f=5&t=36
You'll need to do that, then use the pointers and offsets tutorial: http://solarimpact.servegame.com/phpBB3 ... p?f=5&t=10
Open shaiya.lua in notepad, and find the function update_vars(). Add a printf() call like below:
Code: Select all
-- update client variables by reading from it's memory
function update_vars()
HP = memoryReadIntPtr(proc, HP_ptr, HP_offset);
HPmax = memoryReadIntPtr(proc, HPmax_ptr, HPmax_offset);
MP = memoryReadIntPtr(proc, MP_ptr, MP_offset);
MPmax = memoryReadIntPtr(proc, MPmax_ptr, MPmax_offset);
SP = memoryReadIntPtr(proc, SP_ptr, SP_offset);
SPmax = memoryReadIntPtr(proc, SPmax_ptr, SPmax_offset);
printf("HP: %d\nMax HP: %d\n", HP, HPmax);
end
If not...
Here's a link to that tutorial for finding addresses: http://solarimpact.servegame.com/phpBB3 ... p?f=5&t=36
You'll need to do that, then use the pointers and offsets tutorial: http://solarimpact.servegame.com/phpBB3 ... p?f=5&t=10
Re: Shaiya bot
I searched HP, and I find 02110AC8 - 296.
I will check what you write tomorrow, because i have to leave now.
Thanx ur help!
I will check what you write tomorrow, because i have to leave now.
Thanx ur help!
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: Shaiya bot
Ok, pointer and offset are correct. Send me that screenshot and I think I can help you.
Re: Shaiya bot
Does anyone have the same problem that while in the game, my (game windows)windows shut automatically(while using micromacro).
We can put apple or other medicine in column 8?! or just attact and pick?!
We can put apple or other medicine in column 8?! or just attact and pick?!
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: Shaiya bot
What do you mean? The game window itself closes, or the "windows" inside of it close (i.e. character stats window)? I didn't notice this, but I also didn't bot with windows open.
And yes, you can use potions. The keys for potions are: 8 (hp), 9 (mp) and 0 (sp).
And yes, you can use potions. The keys for potions are: 8 (hp), 9 (mp) and 0 (sp).
Re: Shaiya bot
For some reason, every now and then I get the following in the log:
I have set it to when HPmax reads a value of "0" (which will never be unless it is an invalid pointer), it presses ALT+F4 and closes the script. Are the first two lines due to the closing of the script, or something else?
edit: oh yeah, and b4 I forget...
I posted in CE forum about trying to find the memory location of the target bar positions.
http://forum.cheatengine.org/viewtopic. ... 90#2080055
If we have those, then we won't need to worry about scripting for different screen resolutions. I've been unable to locate the memory myself (new to CE/ASM).
Code: Select all
Sun Feb 24 17:36:37 2008 : GC closed device context handle 0x2135DA0.
Sun Feb 24 17:36:37 2008 : GC closed process handle 0x60.
Sun Feb 24 17:36:37 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x60 at 0x2110ac8 in memoryReadIntPtr().
Error code: 6
Sun Feb 24 17:36:37 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x60 at 0x2110ac8 in memoryReadIntPtr().
Error code: 6
Sun Feb 24 17:36:37 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x60 at 0x2110ac8 in memoryReadIntPtr().
Error code: 6
Sun Feb 24 17:36:37 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x60 at 0x2110ac8 in memoryReadIntPtr().
Error code: 6
Sun Feb 24 17:36:37 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x60 at 0x2110ac8 in memoryReadIntPtr().
Error code: 6
Sun Feb 24 17:36:37 2008 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x60 at 0x2110ac8 in memoryReadIntPtr().
Error code: 6
edit: oh yeah, and b4 I forget...
I posted in CE forum about trying to find the memory location of the target bar positions.
http://forum.cheatengine.org/viewtopic. ... 90#2080055
If we have those, then we won't need to worry about scripting for different screen resolutions. I've been unable to locate the memory myself (new to CE/ASM).
Re: Shaiya bot
I set the game to be "windows", not full windows mode. And there happens that my "window mode" shuts.... by no reason
Re: Shaiya bot
Hi, i got a problem when i log into the server. it say client version doenst match. any1 can help me out on this will be nice
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: Shaiya bot
zerosignal: Have you made any other changes to the script? Maybe, something that could cause the handles proc and hdc to not be global? If you use the "official" script (the one posted by me) do you get the same error? I suppose you could write a function that would check if the handle was closed, and re-open it.
hpr12951: I have no idea why this would happen. It could be a bug in Shaiya itself.
hpr12951: I have no idea why this would happen. It could be a bug in Shaiya itself.
Re: Shaiya bot
it is a good trainer, thanks
but i have a problem, i can't find the pointer and offset to the monster's information by using the method (http://solarimpact.servegame.com/phpBB3 ... p?f=5&t=10 )
anyone find the way to find the pointer and offset to mob's information? please tell me
but i have a problem, i can't find the pointer and offset to the monster's information by using the method (http://solarimpact.servegame.com/phpBB3 ... p?f=5&t=10 )
anyone find the way to find the pointer and offset to mob's information? please tell me
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests