RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Locked
Message
Author
Lord_Lanfear
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:22 pm

Re: RoM bot

#441 Post by Lord_Lanfear » Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:27 pm

Getting this error message:


Script> rom/bot.lua
Opening bot.lua...
Starting script execution - Press CTRL+C to exit.
Press CTRL+L to cancel execution and low a new script.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The macro is currently not running. Press the start key (DEL) to begin.
You may use (END) key to stop/pause the script.
Started.
RoM Bot Version 2.14
playerAddr: 0x29CED700
...s/Runes of Magic/micromacro/scripts/rom/settings.lua:68: XML Parse Error.
File: ...of Magic/micromacro/scripts/rom/profiles/Playername.xml
Line: 38
Column: 4
Message: mismatched tag





My Playername.xml file:

<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="95" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="20" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />

<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="bears.xml" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2500" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="60" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
</options>

<friends>
<friend name="" />
<friend name="" />
</friends>

<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>

<skills>
<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" level="29" type="damage" hotkey="VK_3" priority="70" range="225">
<skill name="MAGE_SOUND_OF_THUNDER" level="" type="damage" hotkey="VK_8" priority="69" range="225">
<skill name="MAGE_FIREBALL" level="21" type="damage" hotkey="VK_4" priority="68" range="225">
<skill name="MAGE_LIGHTNING" level="27" type="damage" hotkey="VK_5" priority="67" range="150">
<skill name="MAGE_GALAXY" level="23" type="damage" hotkey="VK_6" priority="66" range="150">
<skill name="MAGE_ELECTROSTATIC_CHARGE" level="23" hotkey="VK_7" priority="65">
</skills>

</profile>




...and Settings.xml:


<settings>
<hotkeys>
<!-- Cannot use modifiers -->
<hotkey description="MOVE_FORWARD" key="VK_W" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="MOVE_BACKWARD" key="VK_S" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="ROTATE_LEFT" key="VK_Q" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="ROTATE_RIGHT" key="VK_E" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="STRAFF_LEFT" key="VK_A" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="STRAFF_RIGHT" key="VK_D" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="JUMP" key="VK_SPACE" modifier="" />

<hotkey description="CLEAR_TARGET" key="VK_ESCAPE" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="TARGET" key="VK_TAB" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>

<options>
<option name="MELEE_DISTANCE" value="45" />
</options>
</settings>



What is wrong with the 38 line? It's the usual </skills> command.

Lord_Lanfear
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:22 pm

Re: RoM bot

#442 Post by Lord_Lanfear » Tue Feb 24, 2009 3:11 pm

Got it! Had to add this to the skill database:

<skill name="MAGE_SOUND_OF_THUNDER" concentration="40" type="debuff" casttime="1" target="enemy" range="225" />

RedBloodz
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:08 pm

Re: RoM bot

#443 Post by RedBloodz » Tue Feb 24, 2009 7:02 pm

in case anyone interested, this is how u make ur character jump every now and then

classes/player.lua
around line 400

Code: Select all

		self:checkPotions();
		-- We're still making progress
add this code in between

Code: Select all

	    if( math.random(100) > 98 ) then
   	       yrest(200);
                     keyboardPress(key.VK_SPACE);
   	       yrest(200);
                  end
to make

Code: Select all

	   self:checkPotions();
	    if( math.random(100) > 98 ) then
   	              yrest(200);
                     keyboardPress(key.VK_SPACE);
   	             yrest(200);
             end
             -- We're still making progress
if you want to jump a lot faster then change the number 98 to like 90, if u want it rarely jump, then change to 99

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#444 Post by Administrator » Tue Feb 24, 2009 9:25 pm

You should use settings.hotkeys.JUMP.key instead of key.VK_SPACE so that the right jump hotkey can be read from settings.xml rather than just assume space-bar. Though, I can't imagine anyone actually using anything other than space for jumping.

RedBloodz
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:08 pm

Re: RoM bot

#445 Post by RedBloodz » Wed Feb 25, 2009 8:27 pm

I dunno if you notice, but theres a targeting bug in the bot for PvE servers.

I notice that you have target address for self and mob only. so this is what happened
When you scanning for mob, other player cast a spell on you, such as heal spell, then your target box automatically select that player. this makes the bot thinking that other player is the mob. Once the other player is selected, ur character keep on attacking that player and and follow that player. This could cause other players lure you out of ur waypoint, walk into mountains or wall, or/and could potentially enter into area with whole bunch of agrro mob.
I have reduced my Max Fight Time to 10 seconds and that still have enuff potential to mess up the bot.

bubu
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 3:15 am

Re: RoM bot

#446 Post by bubu » Thu Feb 26, 2009 3:16 am

Is there somewhere a Option where i can say what items the bot should loot?
After 3 Hours botting my bags are always full of crap :-)

cucu1
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 12:34 am

Re: RoM bot

#447 Post by cucu1 » Thu Feb 26, 2009 6:30 am

Just updated.. no longer works. Guess we gotta wait for a update :)

Muhkuh
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 7:15 am

Re: RoM bot

#448 Post by Muhkuh » Thu Feb 26, 2009 7:16 am

bubu wrote:Is there somewhere a Option where i can say what items the bot should loot?
After 3 Hours botting my bags are always full of crap :-)
There is an Loot Filter Addon which u can use for Filtering the Loot, so ur Char will only Take the Items u want

Sorry for my bad English... :oops:

Yahell14
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 6:43 am

Re: RoM bot

#449 Post by Yahell14 » Thu Feb 26, 2009 10:09 am

markusbab wrote:
Yahell14 wrote:
Administrator wrote:osveno: Be more specific. Provide the log.txt and state exactly which staticcharbase_address shows up in addresses.lua (line 1).

Yahell14: You will need an addon for that. It's not very difficult to write one to accomplish what you want. If there is only one person you want to heal, you can just have your addon constantly check UnitHealth("target")/UnitMaxHealth("target"), and if below, say, 0.7, then cast Urgent Heal ( CastSpellByname("Urgent Heal");).

where do i need to write this command?
(srry for beeing stupid :X )
hey yahell maybe i find her some what help you
http://forum.runesofmagic.com/showpost. ... ostcount=2
her in the official forum from rom is a good exemple

babe, i dont understand this language :(
i know only english =[

Schurke
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 12:09 pm

Re: RoM bot

#450 Post by Schurke » Thu Feb 26, 2009 12:12 pm

those lines are giving me an error

Code: Select all

	local playerPtr = memoryReadIntPtr(getProc(), staticcharbase_address, charPtr_offset);
	player = CPlayer(playerPtr);
	player:update();
probably a new player location in memory for 1814?

PS: yeh i tried out the other 3 adresses for the static base

teefn
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:40 pm

Re: RoM bot

#451 Post by teefn » Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:44 pm

Any idea why my scout never uses combo shot?

<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="75" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />

<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="pro.xml" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="concentration" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="mana" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="30" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
</options>

<friends>
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>

<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>

<skills>
<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_WIND_ARROWS" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_COMBO_SHOT" hotkey="VK_6" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_FROST_ARROW" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />
<skill name="PRIEST_INSTANT_HEAL" hotkey="VK_5" modifier="" />
<skill name="PRIEST_REGENERATE" hotkey="VK_8" modifier="" />
</skills>
</profile>

stanislav369
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 4:59 pm

Re: RoM bot

#452 Post by stanislav369 » Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:10 pm

I know you guys are pretty busy but anybody got luck on the new addresses?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#453 Post by Administrator » Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:28 pm

stanislav369 wrote:I know you guys are pretty busy but anybody got luck on the new addresses?
No, because the patch servers are currently down. The newest version of the bot will be up today, so keep checking back for my reply stating it has been uploaded.
Any idea why my scout never uses combo shot?
It appears to be a bug in the database. It will also be fixed when the new version is uploaded.

stanislav369
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 4:59 pm

Re: RoM bot

#454 Post by stanislav369 » Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:59 pm

thank you so much admin, very much appreciated.

MnC2004
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 6:02 pm

Re: RoM bot

#455 Post by MnC2004 » Thu Feb 26, 2009 6:04 pm

if i knew what i was looking for in the memory i could look the new adress up myself, but havent looked into it yet with the previous 2 updates.
Sooo good luck with the search guys :), looking forward to see the results.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#456 Post by Administrator » Thu Feb 26, 2009 10:06 pm

Newest version has been uploaded. Go ahead and get it now.

Ziomal214
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 12:11 am

Re: RoM bot

#457 Post by Ziomal214 » Fri Feb 27, 2009 12:15 am

After applying the update the bot went COMPLETELY Wacko. Gives no error however I made sure 4 times I had the settings right which I did and nevertheless the bot keeps spamming ONLY KNIGHT_MANA_ABSORPTION which is set to 7. thats what it says in cmd line however in game he is actually spamming the 0 key which is Mana seal. Liek I said...... went COMEPLETELY wacko lol. Anything I am doing wrong?

mike101
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 7:53 am

Re: RoM bot

#458 Post by mike101 » Fri Feb 27, 2009 4:51 am

I am using this bot for several weeks and want to thank the admin for this excellent bot and the fast support. only hours after a patch, the new release in online.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#459 Post by Administrator » Fri Feb 27, 2009 6:12 am

Ziomal214 wrote:After applying the update the bot went COMPLETELY Wacko. Gives no error however I made sure 4 times I had the settings right which I did and nevertheless the bot keeps spamming ONLY KNIGHT_MANA_ABSORPTION which is set to 7. thats what it says in cmd line however in game he is actually spamming the 0 key which is Mana seal. Liek I said...... went COMEPLETELY wacko lol. Anything I am doing wrong?
Everything seems fine for me. It could be anything. Are you experiencing any other strange behavior (such as not following waypoints and, instead, running off in a random direction)? Can you provide a copy of your profile and screenshot of your action bars?

Meglo
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:05 pm

Re: RoM bot

#460 Post by Meglo » Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:57 am

adress errors etc pawn.lua .... i have replaces my first code with the few the people said in post 21 0x89EB10 for instance worked for a few days straight after new patch it doesnt work do we have to wait for new update or..
when i try to update it rom/update.lua unable to find base pointer or something???

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests