RoM bot
Re: RoM bot
everything seems to be ship-shape now
I'm not botting, that's against the TOS. What i'm doing is sharing my account with my computer.
Re: RoM bot
Thanks I tried as you described ... but same result.darkfayte wrote:to the poster above yes.. i have run into that. What i do each and EVERY patch is i delete everything except my charactorname.xml profile and my waypoints. reinstall EVERYTHING new and replace my waypoints and profile. I do this because i was running into way too many errors and glitches when i jsut did "yeah sure overwrite everything!". By "everything new" i mean delete the ROM folder in scripts.
Last edited by haura on Fri Feb 27, 2009 3:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: RoM bot
Thanks for the hard work in making this script
I noticed this warrior skill was not listed in skills.xml, can you please add it:
I noticed this warrior skill was not listed in skills.xml, can you please add it:
<skill name="WARRIOR_THUNDERING" range="50" cooldown="15" type="damage" target="enemy" />
- Administrator
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5313
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm
Re: RoM bot
SourCream: Is that an elite skill? I've never heard of it. What's it do, does it use any mana, and what is your secondary?
I've already added it to the database on my end. It'll be in the next update.
I've already added it to the database on my end. It'll be in the next update.
-
- Posts: 104
- Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:19 am
Re: RoM bot
Found a typo or/and change:
to
Zilvermoon
Code: Select all
<!-- Scout skills -->
<skill name="SCOUT_SHOT" consumable="1" range="20" cooldown="4" type="damage" target="enemy" />
<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" concentration="20" cooldown="10" range="200" type="dot" target="enemy" />
Code: Select all
<!-- Scout skills -->
<skill name="SCOUT_SHOT" consumable="1" range="200" cooldown="4" type="damage" target="enemy" />
<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" concentration="20" cooldown="10" range="180" type="dot" target="enemy" />
Re: RoM bot
Administrator wrote:SourCream: Is that an elite skill? I've never heard of it. What's it do, does it use any mana, and what is your secondary?
I've already added it to the database on my end. It'll be in the next update.
Kinda strange but I cant locate this skill in the RoM forums :S here is the screenshot btw
http://img147.imageshack.us/img147/7522 ... ingba8.png
I saw the same icon used but it has another name: Hammer Blow
http://rom.wikia.com/wiki/Image:The_hammer_blow.jpg
Re: RoM bot
the range of SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS in skills.xml is incorrect, it is 180 not 200
-
- Posts: 46
- Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 3:34 pm
Re: RoM bot
hi there
i got newest rom script
and micromacro 1.0
this is my error i got ... dont rrealy know wootz wrong
her my profile i got rouge whitout secound class
can any one help me pls
i got newest rom script
and micromacro 1.0
this is my error i got ... dont rrealy know wootz wrong
Code: Select all
Opening bot.lua...
Starting script execution - Press CTRL+C to exit.
Press CTRL+L to cancel execution and low a new script.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The macro is currently not running. Press the start key (ENTF) to begin.
You may use (ENDE) key to stop/pause the script.
Started.
RoM Bot Version 2.11
playerAddr: 0x23B3D200
Moving to (-2471, -3758)
Stopping waypoint::target acquired
Casting 'SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS', level 1, mana: 0
.../micromacro/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/skill.lua:134: bad argument #1 to
'keyboardPress' ((null))
Code: Select all
<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="70" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="melee" />
<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="test.xml" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="concentration" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="35" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
</options>
<friends>
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>
<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>
<skills>
<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" hotkey="4" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_WIND_ARROWS" hotkey="3" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_FROST_ARROW" hotkey="2" modifier="" />
</skills>
</profile>
Re: RoM bot
Hmmm..Is the knight skill called "Mana absorbtion" working? Does the bot know when it can use it or does it keep hitting the button until it fires?
mana absorbtion requires 3 holy seals to be stacked before able to fire thats why im asking
mana absorbtion requires 3 holy seals to be stacked before able to fire thats why im asking
Re: RoM bot
@markusbab
seems like you have a scout and not a rogue.
try changing
to
and
to
seems like you have a scout and not a rogue.
try changing
Code: Select all
<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" hotkey="4" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_WIND_ARROWS" hotkey="3" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_FROST_ARROW" hotkey="2" modifier="" />
Code: Select all
<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_WIND_ARROWS" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_FROST_ARROW" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
and
Code: Select all
<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="melee" />
Code: Select all
<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
-
- Posts: 46
- Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 3:34 pm
Re: RoM bot
raff wrote:@markusbab
seems like you have a scout and not a rogue.
try changing
toCode: Select all
<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" hotkey="4" modifier="" /> <skill name="SCOUT_WIND_ARROWS" hotkey="3" modifier="" /> <skill name="SCOUT_FROST_ARROW" hotkey="2" modifier="" />
Code: Select all
<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" /> <skill name="SCOUT_WIND_ARROWS" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" /> <skill name="SCOUT_FROST_ARROW" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
and
toCode: Select all
<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="melee" />
Code: Select all
<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
thx for awnser ... ill try that
update: thx very much worked now fine
-
- Posts: 104
- Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:19 am
Re: RoM bot
After a few hours of debugging, I have come up with the reason we sometimes fight and kill a mob and don't even try to loot it, here is a text explanation of what happens:
it detect if we got a target,
if we got a target then it goes into combat "loop" from where it call a spell casting "loop" & then loot the mob when it's dead,
after the mob is dead it go into a moving "loop", in this state we check if we got enought health and pot if settings say we should, then call the spell casting "loop" to buff (or heal if settings say we should & if we actually can cast healing spell's) <-- here is the problem if we got a live target when it call the spell casting "loop" we start fighting it, but we never enter the combat "loop" so we will not loot it when the mob is dead -->
What I have done to prevent this is change Bot.lua line 101 - line 107:
into this code:
After this change it still seem to be able to buff (& heal with my priest char) and it'll loot ~100% of all mob's it come into combat with, well if they are within the distance looting will allow.
Now that we talk looting, I would like to share my idea about looting distance, I would like my "ranged" bot to loot close to every mob, and since my "ranged" bot prefer to fight at a distance of around 200 when fighting casters I have come up with a way to do this, and still keep my melee at a looting distance of 100, here it is:
player.lua line 274 - line 277:
into this code:
You can use it, or don't, but I would recomend implementing the "out of combat fighting fix" into next version.
Zilvermoon
it detect if we got a target,
if we got a target then it goes into combat "loop" from where it call a spell casting "loop" & then loot the mob when it's dead,
after the mob is dead it go into a moving "loop", in this state we check if we got enought health and pot if settings say we should, then call the spell casting "loop" to buff (or heal if settings say we should & if we actually can cast healing spell's) <-- here is the problem if we got a live target when it call the spell casting "loop" we start fighting it, but we never enter the combat "loop" so we will not loot it when the mob is dead -->
What I have done to prevent this is change Bot.lua line 101 - line 107:
Code: Select all
player:checkSkills();
if( player.TargetPtr ~= 0 and (not player:haveTarget()) ) then
player:clearTarget();
end
Code: Select all
if( player:haveTarget() ) then
player:fight();
else
player:checkSkills();
end
if( player.TargetPtr ~= 0 and (not player:haveTarget()) ) then
player:clearTarget();
end
Now that we talk looting, I would like to share my idea about looting distance, I would like my "ranged" bot to loot close to every mob, and since my "ranged" bot prefer to fight at a distance of around 200 when fighting casters I have come up with a way to do this, and still keep my melee at a looting distance of 100, here it is:
player.lua line 274 - line 277:
Code: Select all
if( settings.profile.options.LOOT == true ) then
local dist = distance(self.X, self.Z, target.X, target.Z);
if( dist < 100 ) then -- only loot when close by
Code: Select all
if( settings.profile.options.LOOT == true ) then
local lootdist;
local dist = distance(self.X, self.Z, target.X, target.Z);
if( settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE == "ranged" ) then
lootdist = 200;
elseif( settings.profile.options.COMBAT_TYPE == "melee" ) then
lootdist = 100;
end
if( dist < lootdist ) then -- only loot when close by
Zilvermoon
Re: RoM bot
i have a bog problem :O
im running vista ( that might be a problem )
but everytime i run the creaptepath.lua this pops up :
im running vista ( that might be a problem )
but everytime i run the creaptepath.lua this pops up :
Can someone help me ? i did exactly ( think ) everything what i was told to doSat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0x879b88 in memoryReadIntPtr(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Sat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0x31c in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Sat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0x324 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Sat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0x328 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Sat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0x32c in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Sat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0x330 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Sat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0x334 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Sat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0x250 in memoryReadString(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Sat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0x354 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Sat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0x35c in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Sat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0x248 in memoryReadInt(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Sat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0x2c in memoryReadFloat(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Sat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0x30 in memoryReadFloat(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Sat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0x34 in memoryReadFloat(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Sat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0x8af6c0 in memoryReadBytePtr(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Sat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0x879b88 in memoryReadBytePtr(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Sat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0xcc in memoryReadFloatPtr(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Sat Jan 24 14:44:18 2009 : WARNING: Failure reading memory from 0x15A3F78 at 0xcc in memoryReadFloatPtr(). Error code 299 (Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.)
Re: RoM bot
Nevermind, works like a charm. Really love how you can run it minimized, KUDOS on this great bot.
Re: RoM bot
FAR:
the mana thing is infact working, but it takes a little adjustment to the skill bar - so pay attnetion to whats fireoff and when. I had my bar setup and it would try and pull with mana absorb. so i changed absorb on the skill bar (not profile) with another skill (atonement i think) and that gave the bot a few hits before trying the second skill (put absorb in place of 3rd skill). By the time it fired i had stacked 3 debuffs on the target and could mana tap. I tried to set a "priority" but that didnt really work. Try manually moving things around without changing your profile.
the mana thing is infact working, but it takes a little adjustment to the skill bar - so pay attnetion to whats fireoff and when. I had my bar setup and it would try and pull with mana absorb. so i changed absorb on the skill bar (not profile) with another skill (atonement i think) and that gave the bot a few hits before trying the second skill (put absorb in place of 3rd skill). By the time it fired i had stacked 3 debuffs on the target and could mana tap. I tried to set a "priority" but that didnt really work. Try manually moving things around without changing your profile.
I'm not botting, that's against the TOS. What i'm doing is sharing my account with my computer.
-
- Posts: 104
- Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:19 am
Re: RoM bot
While botting late last nigth, I fell asleep while watching it running around, but as I woke up this morning I was dead and the script had produced this error:
The reason I died was that I had run out of pot's, but when I died It crashed basicly.
Code: Select all
Sat Jan 24 20:43:42 2009 : MicroMacro v1.0
Sat Jan 24 20:43:42 2009 : Processor Type: 2X 586, OS: Windows XP Service Pack 3
Sat Jan 24 20:43:42 2009 : LuaCoco is available.
Sat Jan 24 20:43:42 2009 : Lua glues exported.
Sat Jan 24 20:43:42 2009 : Keyboard layout: US English
Sat Jan 24 20:43:50 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================
Sun Jan 25 04:00:26 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================
Sun Jan 25 04:01:12 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.11
Sun Jan 25 04:13:03 2009 : Taking too long to damage target, breaking sequence...
Sun Jan 25 04:15:42 2009 : Avoided KS-ing Deux
Sun Jan 25 04:22:07 2009 : Avoided KS-ing Tasha
Sun Jan 25 04:22:07 2009 : Avoided KS-ing Tasha
Sun Jan 25 05:17:30 2009 : Taking too long to damage target, breaking sequence...
Sun Jan 25 05:20:10 2009 : Taking too long to damage target, breaking sequence...
stack traceback:
...ngs\DMH\Skrivebord\micromacro\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:510: in function 'startMacro'
scripts\rom/bot.lua:144: in main chunk
----------TRACEBACK END----------
Sun Jan 25 05:21:08 2009 : scripts\rom/bot.lua:73: bad argument #1 to 'getKeyName' ((null))
Sun Jan 25 05:21:08 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
Re: RoM bot
Upgraded to 1.0beta yesterday. One thing i noticed is that when you have multiple RoM's running, and "cancel" a running script by pressing ctrl+L, it forgets which rom-window it was assigned to. 0.99 remembered wich was pretty neat especially when you have 6 bots running and want to "pause" just one of the bots to click a gravestone, chat or something and then quickly restart it again.
Re: RoM bot
darkfayte wrote:FAR:
the mana thing is infact working, but it takes a little adjustment to the skill bar - so pay attnetion to whats fireoff and when. I had my bar setup and it would try and pull with mana absorb. so i changed absorb on the skill bar (not profile) with another skill (atonement i think) and that gave the bot a few hits before trying the second skill (put absorb in place of 3rd skill). By the time it fired i had stacked 3 debuffs on the target and could mana tap. I tried to set a "priority" but that didnt really work. Try manually moving things around without changing your profile.
I see, i guess its worth a try. iv'e probably used around two millions of gold on mana potions..i'm getting low on cash now. Thank you =)
Re: RoM bot
Hi i have a problem my bot just start use the regular skills, after 2-3 skills it just stops and
do nothing, i get this error form time to time.
Btw i have this problem with rogue/scout, scout/rogue it works fine
do nothing, i get this error form time to time.
my profile:Mon Jan 26 14:09:01 2009 : MicroMacro v1.0
Mon Jan 26 14:09:01 2009 : Processor Type: 2X 586, OS: Windows XP Szervizcsomag 2
Mon Jan 26 14:09:01 2009 : LuaCoco is available.
Mon Jan 26 14:09:01 2009 : Lua glues exported.
Mon Jan 26 14:09:01 2009 : Keyboard layout: US English
Mon Jan 26 14:09:06 2009 : Executing script 'createpath.lua'
==================================================
Mon Jan 26 14:09:19 2009 : Execution success
Mon Jan 26 14:09:22 2009 : Executing script 'bot.lua'
==================================================
Mon Jan 26 14:09:24 2009 : RoM Bot Version 2.10
stack traceback:
D:\GameZ\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:510: in function 'startMacro'
scripts\bot.lua:137: in main chunk
----------TRACEBACK END----------
Mon Jan 26 14:09:36 2009 : D:/GameZ/micromacro/scripts/classes/player.lua:201: attempt to compare nil with number
Mon Jan 26 14:09:36 2009 : Execution error: Runtime error
i also try to change skills and switch the energy and concentration but nothing .<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="50" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />
<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="melee" />
<option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="a.xml" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="energy" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="concentration" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="60" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
</options>
<friends>
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>
<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_5" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>
<skills>
<skill name="ROGUE_SHADOWFACE" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
<skill name="ROGUE_LACERATION" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
<skill name="ROGUE_VILLAINY" hotkey="VK_1" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_SHOT" hotkey="VK_6" modifier="" />
</skills>
</profile>
Btw i have this problem with rogue/scout, scout/rogue it works fine
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests