RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Locked
Message
Author
master121
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:40 am

Re: RoM bot

#181 Post by master121 » Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:35 pm

Hey i want to add a function to sit down, cuz i ran out of money for pots :(
All i found is this in the bot.lua -> player:fight(); but where is this function ?
ok i found it player.lua, sorry.

jonnyt
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 1:57 pm

Re: RoM bot

#182 Post by jonnyt » Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:50 pm

Administrator wrote:I have no idea why you would just use the bot to walk some waypoints, but here's how you'd do it. Open up bot.lua and go to line 92. You'll see this line:

Code: Select all

			local success, reason = player:moveTo(wp);
Change it to this:

Code: Select all

			local success, reason = player:moveTo(wp, true);
Save, reload script, and run.



Now, the reason I haven't set a timer to allow closing the client is simple: It will probably get you killed. If you just close the client without logging out properly, you'll stay online for another minute or two. During this time, you'll get killed and lose all benefits of botting to begin with (especially at levels 35+). Besides, you should not be botting in the same area for more than 2 hours at a time. Move constantly to avoid suspicion and always check to see if people have messaged you.
gathering experiments, if it works ill post here later :D

tks

Far
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:29 am

Re: RoM bot

#183 Post by Far » Fri Jan 16, 2009 6:53 pm

I have a suggestion. What about an option which lets you put healspell at..lets say 50% and hp regenspell at 60%? I would like my bot to start using hp regenspell and if nececcary use hpspell. atm its just random spamming heals..it would save looads of potions and give me more survivability

Zephyr
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#184 Post by Zephyr » Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:17 pm

master121 wrote:Hey i want to add a function to sit down, cuz i ran out of money for pots :(
All i found is this in the bot.lua -> player:fight(); but where is this function ?
ok i found it player.lua, sorry.

From what i have seen you will need to add rest points into your waypoint list.

Here is what has been posted by Administrator
administrator wrote:Unnecessary and more problematic than it's worth. Potions are like candy in this game. Also, sitting does not regenerate that much faster than standing. Plus, you can insert a bit of code into your waypoint script to make your character rest at a specified (presumably safe) point. This needs to be done manually.

Just open up your waypoint script and modify one of the waypoint entries. Here's an example:

Code: Select all

  <waypoint x="1234" z="5678" /> <!-- Normal waypoint -->
  <waypoint x="2345" z="6789">
    -- Waypoint with Lua code in it.

    --- Take a ~10 second break. Exit if we get attacked.
    for i = 1, 10 do
      yrest(1000);
      player:update();
      if( player:haveTarget() ) then
        i = 10;
      end;

      player:checkSkills(); -- check if we need to cast buffs/heals.
    end
  </waypoint>

Abul
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:00 pm

Re: RoM bot

#185 Post by Abul » Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:27 pm

Would adding grave of life or amp attck work? like does it cast once..then wait 30 mins to cast again? or will it just spam it as a skill when fighting?
24 hours in a day
24 beers in a slab

coincidence? I THINK NOT

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#186 Post by Administrator » Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:00 pm

Yes, as stated in the instructions, buffs work fine.

jonnyt
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 1:57 pm

Re: RoM bot

#187 Post by jonnyt » Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:52 pm

anyone here has objects offsets?

Zephyr
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#188 Post by Zephyr » Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:51 am

ok. so running the bot and everything going fine. It then gets stuck casting on a dead mob.

This time I noticed a line get printed that said "Target HP changed". This prints only after it is dead and will do it once every 3 or so skills. Not sure if this is the game still showing the mob alive or what might be the cause. Thought someone had mentioned it was a bug in the game.

scion
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 5:51 am

Re: RoM bot

#189 Post by scion » Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:42 am

anyone got ban here? just curios :lol:

RedBloodz
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:08 pm

Re: RoM bot

#190 Post by RedBloodz » Sat Jan 17, 2009 12:36 pm

Zephyr wrote:
master121 wrote:It is possible to implement a function that the bot changes weapon when the weapons durability is low ?
You might want to look into the ingame macro system as of right now. There might be a script that does that or that you can create and set it to a hotkey. then just configure a dummy skill in the skills.xml so that you can set it up in your profile.
To solve the Durability issue, I made the ingame marco that will switch my weapon every 4 hrs.
I put my 'to-be swap weapon' in the bag top row from left to right
make a macro with this code. /wait # is in second

Code: Select all

/wait 14400
/script UseBagItem(1);
/script UseAction(41);
then put it in keypad6
then i made another macro and put in right bar (41)

Code: Select all

/wait 14400
/script UseBagItem(2);
/script UseAction(42);
similar code for right bar (42)
................ and so on for how many equip u wanna to switch
basically it press numpad6, wait 4 hrs, switch sword, wait 4 hrs, switch sword. The in game macro just keep on switch to new sword every 4hr by just pressing numpad6 once.

Code: Select all

Using skills through hotbar slot 
/script UseAction(1); UseAction(2); UseAction(3);
Main Bar: 1-20
Upper Bar: 21-40
Right Bar: 41-60
Left Bar: 61-80 
To make this work, I add a dummy skill skill.lua file with cooldown 36000, thats about 12hrs buff

Code: Select all

	
	<!-- Swap-->
	<skill name="SWAP" cooldown="36000" type="buff" target="self" />
then add this under skill in my profiles lua file for the bot to execute the macro, note that i put keypad 6 as my macro

Code: Select all

		<skill name="SWAP" hotkey="VK_NUMPAD6" modifier="" />
Last edited by RedBloodz on Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:31 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
3cmSailorfuku
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:25 pm

Re: RoM bot

#191 Post by 3cmSailorfuku » Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:16 pm

RedBloodz wrote:
Zephyr wrote:
master121 wrote:It is possible to implement a function that the bot changes weapon when the weapons durability is low ?
You might want to look into the ingame macro system as of right now. There might be a script that does that or that you can create and set it to a hotkey. then just configure a dummy skill in the skills.xml so that you can set it up in your profile.
To solve the Durability issue, I made the ingame marco that will switch my weapon every 3-4 hrs.
I put my 'to-be swap weapon' in the bag top row from left to right
make a macro with this code. /wait # is in second

Code: Select all

/wait 14400
/script UseBagItem(1);
/script UseAction(41);
then put it in keypad9
then i made another macro and put in right bar (41)

Code: Select all

/wait 14400
/script UseBagItem(2);
/script UseAction(42);
similar code for right bar (42)
................ and so on far how many equip u wanna to switch
basically it press numpad6, wait 3 hrs, switch sword, wait 3 hrs, switch sword. The in game macro just keep on switch to new sword every 3hr by just pressing numpad6 once.

Code: Select all

Using skills through hotbar slot 
/script UseAction(1); UseAction(2); UseAction(3);
Main Bar: 1-20
Upper Bar: 21-40
Right Bar: 41-60
Left Bar: 61-80 
To make this work, I add a dummy skill skill.lua file with cooldown 36000, thats about 10hrs buff

Code: Select all

	
	<!-- Swap-->
	<skill name="SWAP" cooldown="36000" type="buff" target="self" />
then add this under skill in my profiles lua file for the bot to execute the macro, note that i put keypad 9 as my macro

Code: Select all

		<skill name="SWAP" hotkey="VK_NUMPAD9" modifier="" />
And what happens when the Bot equips a Weapon and the previously slot of it will be replaced by a picked up item? (:

RedBloodz
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:08 pm

Re: RoM bot

#192 Post by RedBloodz » Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:24 pm

in PvE server the slot in the bag will be replace by the broken item. It swap the equip, it doesnt consume the equip like pot. Look at the code closely, it use /script UseBagItem(1) then /script UseBagItem(2) then /script UseBagItem(3) and so on.
Say u want to switch ur sword every 3 hrs and u have 4 sword, thats 3x4=12 hrs of botting. Its not like u going to leave ur bot on for that long without checking on it.

sphere2003
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:13 am

Re: RoM bot

#193 Post by sphere2003 » Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:34 am

Great job.. with the pointers and offsets. I have managed to find the base pointer and almost everything else by myself, except the target offset. I suspected that the target will have the same structure as the player and that there should be a pointer which is changing address each time i select a different target but i wasn't able to find the offset of it(i suspected that the targets, around player are in a list[double linked or something]. And i really tried for over a week or something like this with no result.
I would like if you can explain me the procedure in obtaining that specific offset (i'm a c++ programmer so i understand pointers, offset and also asm (even if the asm is rusty .... ))

Thanks again :)

ngamer92
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:36 pm

Re: RoM bot

#194 Post by ngamer92 » Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:44 pm

Hey, I got this bot working great, and everything worked properly for about one night/day. Then this morning I went to my computer and the bot died so I decided to play a little bit and finish some quests. Btw when I turned it on last night I was level 9 and this morning it was level 12 not sure if this has anything to do with it since at level 10 you have the option to chose a secondary.

Today after I upgraded skills and bought a new sword to use, as the axe I was using wasn't killing fast enough, the bot would work but it wouldn't engage an enemy in combat. It would follow around the animals but never attacked, sometimes it did but only when using a skill besides the normal attack and it only did it twice while I was watching. It also wouldn't loot after these were killed, its weird because all of the settings for looting are correct too. The hotkeys are all correct as I didnt change anything.

What the bot would actually do is just start casting enraged and frenzy, so i removed those from the skills figuring it just wouldnt use them if they werent there. Maybe this is the problem (do i need all of my skills and hotkeys in the skills settings?) It did follow the path and animals would be targeted, but it wouldnt attack like I said. MicroMacro didnt say it was using attack but it looked like the attack button on the bottom was being clicked or used but just not functioning. I know when i used it, it worked but with the bot it didnt.

Here is the code btw

Code: Select all

<profile>
	<options>
		<option name="HP_LOW" value="50" />
		<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />

		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="melee" />
		<option name="ANTI_KS" value="false" />
		<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="bear.xml" />
		<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="rage" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="energy" />
		<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="30" />
		<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
	</options>

	<friends>
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
	</friends>

	<hotkeys>
		<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_5" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
	</hotkeys>

	<skills>
		<skill name="WARRIOR_SLASH" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
		<skill name="WARRIOR_WHIRLWIND" hotkey="VK_6" modifier="" />
		<skill name="WARRIOR_CUNNING_ATTACK" hotkey="VK_7" modifier="" />
		<skill name="WARRIOR_TACTICAL_ATTACK" hotkey="VK_9" modifier="" />
		<skill name="WARRIOR_TRAMPLE" hotkey="VK_0" modifier="" />
	</skills>
</profile>

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#195 Post by Administrator » Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:39 pm

I'm not sure, but it sounds like a problem with the client. Try completely restarting both the game client and MicroMacro. Now make sure that your interface settings in game are correct (you have Click to Move on, Auto-loot on, etc.). Hopefully it works again now.

ngamer92
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:36 pm

Re: RoM bot

#196 Post by ngamer92 » Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:44 pm

Did try that twice.

Is there anything wrong with that profile?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#197 Post by Administrator » Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:26 pm

As far as I can tell, there is nothing wrong with your profile. I'll look into it when I get some time.

ngamer92
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:36 pm

Re: RoM bot

#198 Post by ngamer92 » Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:37 pm

Im going to reinstall the client if it doesnt work after i restart my computer then ill get back to you.

SethDrone
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:18 am

Re: RoM bot

#199 Post by SethDrone » Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:22 am

Great bot, thanks for sharing it.

I do have two questions on a mage/priest setup:

1. Is it possible to have a percentage to cast "Regenerate" and then another percentage for the regular heal spells?

2. Is there a way to make the mage cast flame faster. Right now he casts one flame then goes into melee mode and runs up the mob (usually runs past it), takes a swing or two and then starts casting flame again. It would be better if he just casted flame and waited for the mob to come to him.

Thanks.

matt1987
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:00 am
Contact:

Re: RoM bot

#200 Post by matt1987 » Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:15 am

Need help from you. My main class is a scout and a second priest.
Im using only distance skills for fight and buffs from priest.

My profil looks:

Code: Select all

<profile>
	<options>
		<option name="HP_LOW" value="60" />
		<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />

		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
		<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
		<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="test1.xml" />
		<option name="LOOT" value="false" />
		<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="1000" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="concentration" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="mana" />
		<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="20" />
		<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
	</options>

	<friends>
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
		<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
	</friends>

	<hotkeys>
		<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
	</hotkeys>

	<skills>
		<skill name="PRIEST_INSTANT_HEAL" level="18" hotkey="VK_7" modifier="" />
		<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" level="24" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
		<skill name="SCOUT_WIND_ARROWS" level="29" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
		<skill name="SCOUT_SHOT" level="19" hotkey="VK_1" modifier="" />


	</skills>
</profile>
Now i've a problem with attacking. Wind arrow its a instant skill, all of other attacking skills are distance skills.
But.. my character use one of skills - vampire shot after when he used it he hit with normal attack.
After few seconds he use next skill - wind arrows. 90% of hits are given by normal attak.


Now its look like:
1x scout_vimpre arrows, 6x (normal) attack, 1x scout_shot

Want to make something like this:
1x scout_snipe, 1x scout_vimpre arrows, 6x scout_wind arrows and start form the begining


What i must do/change if i want to my character attack only with skills on list and useing normal attking skill only for
attack starting? :roll:
Image

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests