problems with fiesta!

Discuss, ask for help, share ideas, give suggestions, read tutorials, and tell us about bugs you have found with MicroMacro in here.

Do not post RoM-Bot stuff here. There is a subforum for that.
Forum rules
This is a sub-forum for things specific to MicroMacro.

This is not the place to ask questions about the RoM bot, which uses MicroMacro. There is a difference.
Post Reply
Message
Author
mreaven
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 9:49 pm

problems with fiesta!

#1 Post by mreaven » Mon Jan 07, 2008 9:54 pm

Hi mystik, first of all, congratulations for the great job! and i will try to use this forum, because i guess it would be easier for u :D

dude, sorry, but i am new to micromacro anad also for bot´s.....

i downloaded it from your website and follow your instructions, i already saw ALL your posts but i get this error:

Tue Jan 08 00:49:03 2008 : MicroMacro v0.95
Tue Jan 08 00:49:03 2008 : Processor Type: 586, OS: Windows XP Service Pack 2
Tue Jan 08 00:49:03 2008 : Lua initialized successfully.
Tue Jan 08 00:49:03 2008 : Lua libs opened successfully.
Tue Jan 08 00:49:03 2008 : Lua glues exported.
Tue Jan 08 00:49:03 2008 : Configurations run.
Tue Jan 08 00:49:07 2008 : Executing script "fiestabot.lua".
==================================================

Tue Jan 08 00:49:07 2008 : findWindow() returned 0. Window not found or other error occured.
Tue Jan 08 00:49:07 2008 : C:\Jogos\MicroMacro\micromacro\lib\lib.lua:105: Invalid data was supplied to openDC().

Tue Jan 08 00:49:07 2008 : Execution of fiestabot.lua complete.
Tue Jan 08 00:49:07 2008 : Execution success.
Tue Jan 08 00:49:07 2008 : Collecting garbage...
Tue Jan 08 00:49:07 2008 : 3KB freed.


i am jsut confused and dont have any idea from what to do... that thing happens when i try to start the macro pressing F5

tks for your help! and i dunno if u will nedd but here is my script

-- Credits:
-- A. M. "MystikFox"
-- "Mangler"

-------------------------
-- do NOT edit these!!
CLASS_KNIGHT = 0;
CLASS_CLERIC = 1;
CLASS_MAGE = 2;
CLASS_ARCHER = 3;


-- EDIT THESE!
-------------------------
class = CLASS_ARCHER; -- class determins the logic to take
HP_restamt = 150; -- HP to rest at (not used for cleric's)
HP_potion = 235; -- Use a HP potion (or heal skill for cleric)
HP_stone = 180; -- Use a HP stone
SP_restamt = 200; -- SP to rest at
SP_potion = 300; -- Use a SP potion
SP_stone = 240; -- Usa a SP stone


key_attack = key.VK_5; -- normal melee attack
key_pickup = key.VK_0; -- pickup items
key_skill1 = key.VK_1; -- offensive and defensive spells...
key_skill2 = key.VK_2; -- check your class's fight function
key_skill3 = key.VK_3; -- for documentation on what each skill
key_skill4 = key.VK_4; -- will be used for

key_scroll1 = key.VK_9; -- offensive and defensive spells...
key_scroll2 = key.VK_0; -- check your class's fight function
key_scroll3 = key.VK_DASH; -- for documentation on what each skill
key_scroll4 = key.VK_EQUAL; -- will be used for

key_hppotion = key.VK_3; -- CLERICS: map this to your heal spell
key_hpstone = key.VK_Q;
key_sppotion = key.VK_4;
key_spstone = key.VK_E;

-- NOTE: if SP_potion is higher than SP_restatm, you will use SP potions
-- instead of resting, unless you do not have any left. same goes for HP potions.
-- you will always use potions while fighting if the values fall below
-- the emergency amount.
-------------------------


-- Scroll settings (read instructions below Buff settings first)
-------------------------
scroll1_duration = 3500000;
scroll_1 = 1;
scroll2_duration = 3500000;
scroll_2 = 1;
scroll3_duration = 3500000;
scroll_3 = 0;
scroll4_duration = 3500000;
scroll_4 = 0;
-------------------------


-- Buff settings (only for clerics)
-------------------------
buff1_duration = 3500000;
buff_1 = 1;
buff2_duration = 3500000;
buff_2 = 1;
buff3_duration = 3500000;
buff_3 = 0;
buff4_duration = 3500000;
buff_4 = 0;

-- NOTE: set on 59 minutes
-- buff / scroll durations in msec time = minutes x 60000
-- to de- activate non used buffs / scrolls replace "1" with "0"
-- to activate buff / scroll replace "0" with "1"
-- scrolls can be used too as buff
-------------------------





-- should not need to be changed, except for HP_addr/SP_addr when
-- a patch makes them no longer work
proc = 0;
win = 0;
HP_addr = "00758FE7";
SP_addr = "00758FEB";
restcheck_addr = "01F66B04";
HP = 10000; -- default, this corrects itself (don't change it!)
SP = 10000; -- default, this corrects itself (don't change it!)
buff1_needed = true;
buff2_needed = true;
buff3_needed = true;
buff4_needed = true;
scroll1_needed = true;
scroll2_needed = true;
scroll3_needed = true;
scroll4_needed = true;
need_heal = false;
can_rest = true;
-------------------------


function fight_timer()
keyboardHold(key_attack);
yrest(50);
keyboardRelease(key_attack);
end

( i wont put the rest because i didnt changed ANYTHING ... just the class and the keys)

tks! and regards!

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: problems with fiesta!

#2 Post by Administrator » Tue Jan 08, 2008 6:00 am

Information on XTrap bypass for Fiesta can be found in the Fiesta bot topic.
http://solarimpact.servegame.com/phpBB3 ... p?f=3&t=14

mreaven
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 9:49 pm

Re: problems with fiesta!

#3 Post by mreaven » Tue Jan 08, 2008 11:21 am

oooooh, i got it, so this problem is not occuring only with me?

nobody is botting then?

i saw a few posts with ppl saying "use a bypass"

and sorry again, i am really new to this kind of stuffs.... and gameguard isnt the software that protects shaiya agains hacking? and so, what is the fiesta?

tks for the help dude, u r really nice, awnsering all that threads and posts...

c ya and regards!

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: problems with fiesta!

#4 Post by Administrator » Tue Jan 08, 2008 3:59 pm

Pretty much. Some specific bots might still work. If somebody has managed to reverse engineer the protocol and encryption algorithm, they could create a bot that would be able to login and play as you did without the game opening at all, and without Xtrap loading. The same could be done for Shaiya. And yes, Shaiya uses GameGuard instead of Xtrap, but they work pretty much the same way.

It may be possible to find a bypass or emulator that would still allow you to play with a fake Xtrap loaded, and you would still be able to play. I guess you should search Google for this.

mreaven
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 9:49 pm

Re: problems with fiesta!

#5 Post by mreaven » Wed Jan 09, 2008 8:33 am

Ok then dude, i probably will google for other bots or try to find a bypass............

and u? u r nothing botting while u dont resolve the problems with the fiesta?

and i know that will take a quite long time to fix this problem, but it will happen? i mean, can the users from ur bot expect to use it again later ( even if it takes a long time)....

because, now its really easy to lvling doing quests, but when i get really high lvl, the boot will help a lot...

and from what i saw on google, its really hard to find a way to use a bypass or finding another bot......

tks again !
c ya!

hackbar
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 5:07 pm

Re: problems with fiesta!

#6 Post by hackbar » Wed Jan 09, 2008 11:07 am

elverion wrote:Pretty much. Some specific bots might still work. If somebody has managed to reverse engineer the protocol and encryption algorithm, they could create a bot that would be able to login and play as you did without the game opening at all, and without Xtrap loading. The same could be done for Shaiya. And yes, Shaiya uses GameGuard instead of Xtrap, but they work pretty much the same way.

It may be possible to find a bypass or emulator that would still allow you to play with a fake Xtrap loaded, and you would still be able to play. I guess you should search Google for this.
Yeah minimized botting is the ultimate goal of any botter i think. Will micro macro ever be able to do that or does each game use a seperate set of network encryption? I guess packet plugins or something but plugins are a hell of a lot of work...

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: problems with fiesta!

#7 Post by Administrator » Wed Jan 09, 2008 5:33 pm

Yeah. Every game is way different. With the plugin system, people could inject a DLL to attach to the send/receive (pre-encryption) functions, and then use that.

Surprisingly, the plugin system would be pretty easy to write a DLL for. Even the hook DLL will be very simple (I'll post example codes of this when the time comes). The only hard part will be locating the right function inside the target game using a debugger.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests