785 Changelog

For changelogs and discussion related to a specific revision.
Message
Author
User avatar
beanybabe
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:27 am

Re: 785 Changelog

#21 Post by beanybabe » Wed Aug 05, 2015 1:55 pm

That code looks like it would cause problems. when it goes past 10 or 50 would return nil if that happens it might be good to have it post a note in the terminal. I dont think this is what is causing it. Since it works like 20 times then fails when it fails it will keep looping I can move all around the npc,jump up and down, target him, but it still never finds him it just loops the message not found.

I added a print to print the value of "i" when it reads the memory to see how many trys it takes.
Last edited by beanybabe on Wed Aug 05, 2015 2:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
beanybabe
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:27 am

Re: 785 Changelog

#22 Post by beanybabe » Wed Aug 05, 2015 2:43 pm

Here is another problem that started today -- gotoguild seems to stop at the inner castle door even if it is open and gives a error, unable to move to point 142, I think that is the mail box location. That is where it was heading.

This is on a the beta 10 that has been working ok for last 2 weeks.

User avatar
beanybabe
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:27 am

Re: 785 Changelog

#23 Post by beanybabe » Wed Aug 05, 2015 9:29 pm

I put a print to print i if it is ever greater than 1 and ran this all after noon. I did not see it print out at all the number seems to be 1 all the time.

Code: Select all

for i = 1, 50 do
		if( ptr ) then
			val = readfunc(proc, address, offset);
		else
			val = readfunc(proc, address);
		end

		if( val ~= nil ) then
			if i > 1 then                         --  this will print value of i if it is more than 1
			print("pawn.lua I = ",i)
			end
			return val;
		
		end
	end

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: 785 Changelog

#24 Post by BlubBlab » Thu Aug 06, 2015 1:05 am

You mean it works or it won't regardless how many times you try ?
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

User avatar
beanybabe
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:27 am

Re: 785 Changelog

#25 Post by beanybabe » Thu Aug 06, 2015 3:44 pm

just noticed it was returning this also
Game Version is 0
RoM windows size is 1024x768, upper left corner at 8,31

ultimate mail mod is acting up when I enter name and click item to send it picks the item up but does not send some times. I dont know if they will affect the mail functions.

Somethings up game started crashing at those spots now. I wonder if they made some changes. I tried it a few more times today and more crashing and strange behavior in drill.

User avatar
beanybabe
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:27 am

Re: 785 Changelog

#26 Post by beanybabe » Sat Aug 08, 2015 3:49 am

Game version seems to have changed bot seeing it as 0 ,I tried and failed to see how it reads the code and its way over my head. I hope its easy to fix.

User avatar
Bill D Cat
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 8:13 pm
Location: Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: 785 Changelog

#27 Post by Bill D Cat » Sat Aug 08, 2015 10:06 am

Change lines around 2660 in functions.lua to the following and it finds the game version again.

From this:

Code: Select all

	-- Look for pattern in 64 bit memory area first
	local foundAddress = findPatternInProcess(proc, string.char(0xBD, 0x04, 0xEF, 0xFE), "xxxx", 0x186000, 0xA000)

	-- If it fails then look in 32 bit memory area
	if foundAddress == nil or foundAddress == 0 then
		foundAddress = findPatternInProcess(proc, string.char(0xBD, 0x04, 0xEF, 0xFE), "xxxx", 0x126000, 0xA000)
	end
To this:

Code: Select all

	-- Look for pattern in 64 bit memory area first
	local foundAddress = findPatternInProcess(proc, string.char(0xBD, 0x04, 0xEF, 0xFE), "xxxx", 0x186000, 0x20000)

	-- If it fails then look in 32 bit memory area
	if foundAddress == nil or foundAddress == 0 then
		foundAddress = findPatternInProcess(proc, string.char(0xBD, 0x04, 0xEF, 0xFE), "xxxx", 0x126000, 0x20000)
	end

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: 785 Changelog

#28 Post by rock5 » Sat Aug 08, 2015 10:25 am

Hm... mine still works. Mines 64 bit though. Maybe the 32 bit needs the extra range?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Bill D Cat
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 8:13 pm
Location: Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: 785 Changelog

#29 Post by Bill D Cat » Sat Aug 08, 2015 10:45 am

My system is 64 bit and needed the extra range. I could actually get it to find the values in memory for the official servers by using 0x19000, but I just padded it out in case it changes again in the future. And in this case, a little more is needed for the Arcadia server as well.

Official Server = 1696004 or 0x19e104 (Game Version is 6.3.1.2745) difference of 0x18104

Nexon Server = 1696004 or 0x19e104 (Game Version is 6.3.1.2745) difference of 0x18104

Arcadia Server = 1700100 or 0x19f104 (Game Version is 8.0.0.1619) difference of 0x19104
Last edited by Bill D Cat on Sat Aug 08, 2015 11:13 am, edited 6 times in total.

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: 785 Changelog

#30 Post by BlubBlab » Sat Aug 08, 2015 10:47 am

You guys hopefully think about the Arcedia and the official have different clients.
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: 785 Changelog

#31 Post by rock5 » Sat Aug 08, 2015 11:03 am

Ah that explains it.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
beanybabe
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:27 am

Re: 785 Changelog

#32 Post by beanybabe » Sat Aug 08, 2015 11:24 am

Just tried to run drill and after doing address update it ran thru ok.

**removed all the patches to speed and skills made code back to what is on svn, other than the version patch.
I am only running the patch to version now. so far so good :roll:

User avatar
beanybabe
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:27 am

Re: 785 Changelog

#33 Post by beanybabe » Mon Aug 10, 2015 12:48 am

Just got this as a spot it fails at a lot its same spot it fails to find npc at also.

2015-08-10 00:46:48 - C:/micromacro/scripts/rom/functions.lua:471: bad argument
#4 to 'string.format' (not a number in proper range)

is this even needed ? function timedSetWindowName(profile)

Code: Select all

	if( (player.X ~= LAST_PLAYER_X) or (player.Z ~= LAST_PLAYER_Z) ) then
		setWindowName(getHwnd(), sprintf(language[600],                                       -- this is line 471
		BOT_VERSION, displayname, player.X, player.Z, player.ExpPerMin, player.TimeTillLevel));

		LAST_PLAYER_X = player.X;
		LAST_PLAYER_Z = player.Z;
	end


I got this early afternoon moving it here from other thread.
memorytable.lua:213: attempt to concatenate a nil value

User avatar
beanybabe
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:27 am

Re: 785 Changelog

#34 Post by beanybabe » Mon Aug 10, 2015 12:06 pm

i set debug on and got this after it crashed at a npc
------------------------------------------------------------------
We successfully target NPC Maya and try to open the dialog window.
0xA48E1C
0xA48E1C
0xA48E1C
0xA48E1C
0xA48E1C
0xA48E1C
0xA48E1C
0xA48E1C
0xA48E1C
0xA48E1C
0xA48E1C
0xA48E1C
0xA48E1C
0xA48E1C
The game client did not crash.
2015-08-10 11:50:15 - C:/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/pawn.lua:165: bad a
nt #3 to 'string.format' (not a non-negative number in proper range)

User avatar
beanybabe
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:27 am

Re: 785 Changelog

#35 Post by beanybabe » Mon Aug 10, 2015 12:47 pm

this error occur in cot, I am starting to wonder if there may be problem with the debug code I have never seen these errors before. the playerclass are from print I added. (see thread on player class.)

Moving to waypoint #1, (4081, 3340) tag: start
playerclass1 = 7
playerclass memoryread = 7
playerclass1 = 7
playerclass memoryread = 7
playerclass1 = 7
playerclass memoryread = 7
playerclass1 = 7
playerclass memoryread = 7
playerclass1 = 7
playerclass memoryread = 7
playerclass1 = 7
playerclass memoryread = 7
Use MACRO: WARDEN_POWER_OF_THE_playerclass1 = 7
playerclass memoryread = 7
=> Treasure Chest (144/144)
The game client did not crash.
2015-08-10 12:39:48 - [string "..."]:64: attempt to call field 'mod' (a nil valu
e)

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: 785 Changelog

#36 Post by BlubBlab » Mon Aug 10, 2015 1:39 pm

Use MACRO: WARDEN_POWER_OF_THE_playerclass1 = 7
This line seems like the print message as only half-way executed ? Jese something is really horrible wrong on your side.
If that really is so than either one of these are defect: your OS , your MM1 copy , your PC or can it be that you run this stuff in a VM?

If this all isn't so than make a zip out of your RomBot and remove your profile and waypoint files out before that and send me a link I will test if anything is wrong with your git or code.
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

User avatar
beanybabe
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:27 am

Re: 785 Changelog

#37 Post by beanybabe » Mon Aug 10, 2015 3:19 pm

Just installed windows fresh and rombot was just set to be same at the svn I use tortisesvn to check for modifications. the only changes made I listed the memory change for version and the prints. only thing i do is change the install folders

I have it install c:/micromacro/scripts/rom/.svn
I do get some error message I listed before that says
----------------------------
Opening bot.lua...
Starting script execution - Press CTRL+C to exit.
Press CTRL+L to cancel execution and load a new script.
------------------------------------------------------------
Installing userfunctions. wrong dir ---is this path hardcoded

We read the hotkey settings from your bindings.txt file C:\U

User avatar
beanybabe
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:27 am

Re: 785 Changelog

#38 Post by beanybabe » Mon Aug 10, 2015 3:36 pm

I searched for romglobal it seems to be the root path but I don't see were it is ever set. here is every reference I found in *.lua files is it passed from micromacro?

Code: Select all

-- To be found, _file path should be relative to 'rom' or 'romglobal' or the current waypoint file.
	if fileExists(getExecutionPath() .. "/../romglobal/" .. _file) then
		return getExecutionPath() .. "/../romglobal/" .. _file
			filename = getExecutionPath() .. "/../romglobal/waypoints/" .. vertices
functionBeingLoaded = "romglobal/userfunctions.lua"
if( fileExists(getExecutionPath().."/../romglobal/userfunctions.lua") ) then
	include("../romglobal/userfunctions.lua");
local globaladdondir = getDirectory(getExecutionPath() .. "/../romglobal/userfunctions/");
				include("../romglobal/userfunctions/" .. v);
			local globdir = getDirectory(getExecutionPath() .. "/../romglobal/waypoints")
						read_subdirectory("../../romglobal/waypoints/"..v);
						pathlist[hf_counter].folder = "../../romglobal/waypoints";
			cprintf(cli.green, language[144], getExecutionPath() .. "/../romglobal");	-- Waypoint files in %s
				col1nr, column1 = concat_filename(i, string.gsub(pathlist[i].folder,"%.%./%.%./romglobal/waypoints/*",""), pathlist[i].filename)
					col2nr, column2 = concat_filename(i+inc, string.gsub(pathlist[i+inc].folder,"%.%./%.%./romglobal/waypoints/*",""), pathlist[i+inc].filename);
					col3nr, column3 = concat_filename(i+inc*2, string.gsub(pathlist[i+inc*2].folder,"%.%./%.%./romglobal/waypoints/*",""), pathlist[i+inc*2].filename);
					if string.lower(current_folder) == "/../../romglobal/waypoints" then current_folder = "" end
		local globalfilename = getExecutionPath() .. "/../romglobal/waypoints/" .. string.gsub(forcedPath,".xml","") .. ".xml";
			wp_to_load = "../../romglobal/waypoints/"..forcedPath;
			filename = getExecutionPath() .. "/../romglobal/waypoints/" .. _zone
			filename = getExecutionPath() .. "/../romglobal/waypoints/" .. _zone
elseif fileExists(getExecutionPath() .. "/../romglobal/userfunctions/userfunction_login.lua") then
	include("../romglobal/userfunctions/userfunction_login.lua")

User avatar
beanybabe
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:27 am

Re: 785 Changelog

#39 Post by beanybabe » Mon Aug 10, 2015 3:42 pm

for k,v in pairs(settings.profile.skills) do
v.AutoUse = false
end
I have this at start of the wp that should have kept it from trying to use skills?
So I have no idea why it was trying to use that warden skill.

BlubBlab wrote:
Use MACRO: WARDEN_POWER_OF_THE_playerclass1 = 7
This line seems like the print message as only half-way executed ? Jese something is really horrible wrong on your side.
If that really is so than either one of these are defect: your OS , your MM1 copy , your PC or can it be that you run this stuff in a VM?

If this all isn't so than make a zip out of your RomBot and remove your profile and waypoint files out before that and send me a link I will test if anything is wrong with your git or code.

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: 785 Changelog

#40 Post by BlubBlab » Mon Aug 10, 2015 3:56 pm

beanybabe wrote:Just installed windows fresh and rombot was just set to be same at the svn I use tortisesvn to check for modifications. the only changes made I listed the memory change for version and the prints. only thing i do is change the install folders

I have it install c:/micromacro/scripts/rom/.svn
I do get some error message I listed before that says
----------------------------
Opening bot.lua...
Starting script execution - Press CTRL+C to exit.
Press CTRL+L to cancel execution and load a new script.
------------------------------------------------------------
Installing userfunctions. wrong dir ---is this path hardcoded

We read the hotkey settings from your bindings.txt file C:\U
Are you sure because have it install in c:/micromacro/scripts/rom/.svn is the sub directory of svn there should be anything what should be run.
The directory should be c:/micromacro/scripts/rom
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest